Shane Sutton

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  2
Name: Shane
Family name: Sutton
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 64 years
Date of birth: 13-06-1957
Place of birth: Moree (New South Wales), Australia
Professional: 1980-1995


Results

All races
Show:


1978    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, 10 Mile, Edmonton (Alberta), Canada 
1978    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Edmonton (Alberta), Canada  + Colin Fitzgerald  + Kevin Nichols  + Gary Sutton 


1980    3º in Stage 8 GP Guillaume Tell, Ibergeregg (Schwyz), Switzerland 


1981    2º in Ingleburn, Ingleburn (New South Wales), Australia 
1981    1º in Yarrawonga (a), Yarrawonga (Victoria), Australia 
1981    3º in Stage 5 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    4º in Stage 6 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    3º in Stage 10 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    2º in Stage 11 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    2º in Stage 12 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    2º in Stage 14 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    5º in Stage 15 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    3º in Stage 18 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1981    5º in General Classification Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 


1982    1º in Baltimore (a), Baltimore (Maryland), United States of America 
1982    18º in Polder-Kempen, (Kalmthout (a)), Belgium 
1982    1º in Launceston, Six Days, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia  + Phil Sawyer 
1982    61º in Gent - Wevelgem, Wevelgem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1982    3º in Oostakker, Oostakker (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1982    2º in Koersel, Belgium 
1982    2º in Wachtebeke, Wachtebeke (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1982    3º in Stage 6 Ronde van Duitsland, (Deutschland Tour), Krefeld (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1982    30º in Rummen, Belgium 


1983    1º in Stage 2 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1983    1º in Stage 6 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1983    1º in Stage 11 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1983    1º in Stage 15 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1983    1º in General Classification Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1983    2º in Launceston, Six Days, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia 
1983    1º in Melbourne, Six Days, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia  + Gary Sutton 
1983    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Australia, Surfers Paradise (Queensland), Australia 


1984    1º in Stage 5 part b Griffin 1000 West, Australia 
1984    1º in Stage 2 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1984    1º in Launceston, Six Days, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia  + Geoff Skaines 
1984    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Australia, Australia 
1984    1º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1984    3º in Stage 2 White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1984    14º in General Classification White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1984    7º in Stage 1 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1984    5º in Beeston R.C. - Kegworth, Elite, Road Race, (Kegworth), Kegworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1984    6º in Goole Vermuyden C.C. - Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Goole), Goole (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1984    10º in part b Anglia Television, Elite, Town Centre Criterium, (Milton Keynes (m)), Peterborough (Peterborough), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Stafford Festival Town Centre, Elite, Kermesse, (Stafford), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Renault 50km Madison, (Wolverhampton (e)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Hambro Trophy Grand Prix, (Swindon), Wroughton (Swindon), Great Britain 
1984    2º in part a Manx Douglas, Elite, Criterium, (Douglas (i)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1984    7º in part b Manx Douglas, Elite, Criterium, (Douglas (i)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1984    6º in Derby City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Derby (d)), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Ken Roberts Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Hednesford City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hednesford), Hednesford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Hanley Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hanley), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1984    5º in part d Kelloggs Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester), Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Evesham Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Evesham, Criterium), Evesham (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1984    2º in part f Kelloggs Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1984    10º in General Classification Kelloggs Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 


1985    3º in Birmingham (e), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Brighton, Elite, Road Race, (Brighton), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Glasgow, Criterium, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Stage 1 part b Griffin 1000 West, Australia 
1985    1º in Leek Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Trumanns Steel, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester, Criterium), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification Midlands Tour, Australia 
1985    1º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Northampton, Northampton (Massachusetts), United States of America 
1985    3º in Peterborough (a), Peterborough (Peterborough), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Shaw, Shaw (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Stockport, Stockport (Stockport), Great Britain 
1985    3º in County of Merseyside Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Aintree (d)), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Stage 1 White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Denholme (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Stage 2 White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    4º in Stage 1 Mercian - Asphalt Grand Prix - Elite Two Day, Bridgnorth (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1985    6º in Stage 2 Mercian - Asphalt Grand Prix - Elite Two Day, Great Wyrley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    4º in General Classification Mercian - Asphalt Grand Prix - Elite Two Day, Great Wyrley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    6º in Stage 5 Sealink International Grand Prix, Stretford (Trafford), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Stage 6 Sealink International Grand Prix, Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    4º in Stage 7 Sealink International Grand Prix, Burton upon Trent (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Stage 8 Sealink International Grand Prix, Sandwell (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Stage 9 Sealink International Grand Prix, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1985    6º in Stage 10 Sealink International Grand Prix, Knowsley (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1985    3º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Knowsley (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Points classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Knowsley (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Mountains classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Knowsley (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Harrogate (d), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Points classification Falcon Gold Cup, Great Britain 


1986    3º in General Classification Kellog's Champ, Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 3 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1986    3º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Cardiff City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Cardiff), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Stage 1 Carlsberg Stage Race, Canada 
1986    1º in Stage 2 Carlsberg Stage Race, Canada 
1986    1º in General Classification Carlsberg Stage Race, Canada 
1986    1º in Hednesford City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hednesford), Hednesford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Norwich, Criterium, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Wolverhampton (f), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1987    1º in Stage 18 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1987    1º in Eastbourne - London, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1987    202º in Prologue Tour de France, Berlin (Berlin), West-Germany 
1987    132º in Stage 1 Tour de France, Berlin (Berlin), West-Germany 
1987    197º in Stage 3 Tour de France, Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1987    202º in Stage 4 Tour de France, Pforzheim (Baden-Wurttemberg), West-Germany 
1987    171º in Stage 5 Tour de France, Strasbourg (Alsace), France 
1987    181º in Stage 6 Tour de France, Épinal (Lorraine), France 
1987    175º in Stage 7 Tour de France, Troyes (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
1987    196º in Stage 8 Tour de France, Épinay-sous-Sénart (Ile-de-France), France 
1987    197º in Stage 9 Tour de France, Renazé (Pays de la Loire), France 
1987    179º in Stage 10 Tour de France, Futuroscope (Poitou-Charentes), France 
1987    187º in Stage 11 Tour de France, Chaumeil (Limousin), France 
1987    186º in Stage 12 Tour de France, Bordeaux (Aquitaine), France 


1988    2º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1988    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1988    3º in Derby (b), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Stage 4 Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in General Classification Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Stage 8 Herald Sun - Tour of Victoria, Australia 
1988    2º in South Shields, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1988    2º in General Classification Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1988    1º in Walsall (a), Walsall (Walsall), Great Britain 
1988    3º in Wolverhampton (g), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1988    2º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 


1989    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Barnsley (a), Barnsley (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Malvern Hills, (Malvern (a)), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Trumanns Steel, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester, Criterium), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Porthcawl, Porthcawl (Bridgend), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Thurcroft, Thurcroft (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Wales, Great Britain 
1989    3º in General Classification Tour of Wales, Great Britain 
1989    1º in Worcester Saint Johns C.C., Elite, Criterium, (Worcester, Criterium), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1989    3º in York, York (York), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1990    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1990    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1990    1º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Britain 
1990    1º in Stage 3 Derbyshire, Elite, Two Day, (Derbyshire (c)), Derbyshire (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1990    2º in General Classification Derbyshire, Elite, Two Day, (Derbyshire (c)), Derbyshire (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1990    1º in Hanley Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hanley), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
1990    3º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1990    2º in Letchworth, Meppershall (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 


1991    3º in Circuit of Bray, (Bray, Criterium), Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
1991    1º in Dundee, Criterium, Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1991    1º in Leek Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1991    3º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Kilmacanoge, Kilmacanoge (Wicklow), Ireland 
1991    1º in Wales Open Criterium, (Abergavenny, Criterium), Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 


1992    2º in Wales Open Criterium, (Abergavenny, Criterium), Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Belfast (f), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1992    2º in Brighton, Elite, Road Race, (Brighton), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1992    1º in Chesterfield, Chesterfield (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1992    1º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Newcastle, Elite, Criterium, (Newcastle, Criterium), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Peterborough (a), Peterborough (Peterborough), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Sheffield, Criterium, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1992    1º in Wexford, Wexford (Wexford), Ireland 
1992    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Britain 


1993    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1993    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1993    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, Great Britain 
1993    1º in General Classification Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, Great Britain 


1994    1º in Alford, Criterium, Alford (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1995    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Wim Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 61
Track – Derny: 1
Track – Race: 1
Track – Six Days: 3
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 28
Road – Stage: 19
Road - Race: 2
Victories by team/year:
1980: 0 victories
1981: 1 victory
1982: 2 victories
1983: 6 victories
1984: 8 victories
1985: 12 victories
1986: 5 victories
1987: 2 victories
1988: 5 victories
1989: 4 victories
1990: 4 victories
1991: 3 victories
1992: 3 victories
1993: 4 victories
1994: 1 victory
1995: 0 victories

  Add an image