Billy Holmes

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  9
Name: Billy
Family name: Holmes
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 82 years
Date of birth: 14-01-1936
Place of birth: Kingston upon Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain
Professional: 1963-1968


Results

All races
Show:


1954    1º in Holbeck 25 Time Trial, (Holbeck, Chrono, Juniors), Holbeck (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1955    1º in Bristol South 25 Time Trial, (Bristol, Chrono (b)), Somerset (Somerset), Great Britain 
1955    6º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1955    1º in Hull Thursday R.C. 25 Time Trial, (Hull, Chrono), Howden (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1955    1º in Manx Viking Trophy, (Isle of Man (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1955    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 


1956    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1956    14º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Broadmeadows (Victoria), Australia 
1956    2º in Olympic Games, Road, Teams classification, Amateurs, Broadmeadows (Victoria), Australia 


1957    3º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1957    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Castleton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1957    2º in Stage 3 part b Omloop der 9 Provincies, Amateurs, Alken (Limburg), Belgium 
1957    9º in General Classification Omloop der 9 Provincies, Amateurs, Hoboken (Antwerpen), Belgium 


1958    1º in Bradford Elite Spring Classic, (Bradford (d)), Denholme (Bradford), Great Britain 
1958    3º in Mallory Park, Mallory Park (Derry), Great Britain 
1958    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Bathford (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1958    1º in Stage 2 Wellingborough Three Day, (Wellingborough (a)), Wellingborough (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 


1959    1º in East Yorkshire R.C. 25 Time Trial, (Hull (n)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1959    1º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1959    1º in Yorkshire R.C. 50 Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1959    8º in General Classification Tour of Bulgaria, Sofija (Grad Sofiya), Bulgaria 


1960    2º in Circuit of the Dales Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1960    3º in North Wolves, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Seend (Wiltshire), Great Britain  + Jim Hinds  + Roger Wilkings 
1960    7º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1960    5º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Whitley Bay (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1960    4º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1960    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southsea (Portsmouth), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1960    2º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    2º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    37º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Roma (Lazio), Italy 


1961    3º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1961    1º in Usher Silver Tankard, (Glasgow (o)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1961    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1961    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1961    5º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1961    1º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1961    5º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1961    3º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1961    3º in Stage 6 Tour de l'Avenir, Montpellier (Languedoc-Roussillon), France 
1961    2º in Stage 14 Tour de l'Avenir, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1961    22º in General Classification Tour de l'Avenir, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 


1962    3º in General Classification Alpha Two Day, (Beverley (c)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1962    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1962    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Hove (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1962    2º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1962    3º in Stage 10 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1962    2º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 


1963    3º in General Classification Merseyside Four Day, Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1963    3º in Stage 2 part a Merseyside Four Day, Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 


1964    1º in Stage 1 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Great Britain 
1964    1º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Great Britain 
1964    3º in Stage 3 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1964    2º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Stage 1 Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in General Classification Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    4º in Stage 2 Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1965    6º in Stage 1 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Stage 2 part a Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1965    6º in Sipelia Grand Prix, (Sheffield, Criterium), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 


1966    1º in Sipelia Grand Prix, (Sheffield, Criterium), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1966    5º in Stage 1 Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1966    9º in General Classification Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1966    3º in Stage 2 Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1967    3º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Series, (Keighley (f)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Mackeson Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Mackeson), Great Britain 


1968    2º in Deeside, Elite, Criterium, (Deeside, Criterium), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Featherstone, Elite, Road Race, (Featherstone), Royston (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Llangollen - Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Loughborough University, Elite, Criterium, (Loughborough, Criterium (c)), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Percy Lewis Street Race, Elite, Criterium, (Oxford, Criterium), Cowley (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Davenport Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull (a)), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Coalville Wheelers Road Race, (Coalville), Coalville (Leicestershire), Great Britain 


1972    5º in part c Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in General Classification Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in John. F. Parkinson Memorial, (Macclesfield (e)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Leigh Premier R.C. Spring Road Race, (Risley), Risley (Warrington), Great Britain 


1974    7º in John. F. Parkinson Memorial, (Macclesfield (e)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Piet Kessels
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 23
Classification – Road – General Classification: 3
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 2
Road – Criterium: 1
Road – Stage: 3
Road – Individual Time Trial: 9
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 4
Victories by team/year:
1963: 0 victories
1964: 4 victories
1965: 1 victory
1966: 1 victory
1967: 0 victories
1968: 0 victories

  Add an image