Richard Goodman

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Richard
Family name: Goodman
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 80 years
Date of birth: 03-03-1939
Place of birth: Bletchley (Milton Keynes), Great Britain
Professional: 1966-1970


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1957    1º in part a Woburn Park, (Woburn, Criterium), Woburn (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1957    1º in part b Woburn Park, (Woburn, Criterium), Woburn (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1957    2º in part c Woburn Park, (Woburn, Criterium), Woburn (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1957    2º in General Classification Woburn Park, (Woburn, Criterium), Woburn (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 


1960    1º in Manx Mannin Veg, (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1960    2º in Hadrian Road Race, (Kent (h)), Kent (Kent), Great Britain 


1961    1º in East Midlands C.C. Christmas Road Race, (Bagworth (e)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Division Championship Berks - Oxon -Bucks, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1961    2º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Romford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Icknield R.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Dunstable, Chrono), Dunstable (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 


1962    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1962    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1962    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1963    1º in Bath - London, (Bath (c)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1963    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1963    1º in Twickenham International Road Race, (Fifield (b)), Fifield (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1963    2º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Romford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1963    3º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1963    6º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1963    76º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Berlin (Berlin), German Democratic Republik 
1963    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1964    1º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 


1965    1º in North Bucks Grand Prix, (Aylesbury (b)), Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1965    2º in Two Rivers Road Race, (Holbrook), Holbrook (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1965    2º in part a Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1965    2º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Ham Hill Road Race, (Stoke-Sub-Hamdon), Stoke-Sub-Hamdon (Somerset), Great Britain 
1965    2º in General Classification Tour du Saint-Laurent, Canada 
1965    3º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Stage 2 part b Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in General Classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1966    1º in Charrington Road Race, (Birmingham (g)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    3º in Chard, Chard (Somerset), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Croydon Advertiser Trophy, (Croydon), Croydon (Croydon), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Stage 1 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1966    2º in General Classification Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1966    1º in part a Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    2º in part c Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    1º in part d Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    1º in part e Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    1º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    2º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1966    2º in London - Bradford, Elite, Road Race, (London - Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1966    1º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Circuit of Northaw, (Newgate Street (c)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Rochester Civic Week, Elite, Road Race, (Rochester), Rochester (Medway), Great Britain 
1966    3º in General Classification Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1966    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 


1967    3º in Aylesbury C.C. Senior Road Race, (Aylesbury (a)), Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Oxfordshire, Elite, Road Race, (Charlbury), Charlbury (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Gravesend Regatta, Elite, Road Race, (Gravesend), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Lydden Festival of Speed, Elite, Criterium, (Lydden, Criterium), Lydden (Kent), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Hugo Koblet Memorial, Great Britain 


1968    6º in Stage 1 Mackeson, Bournemouth Three Day, Elite, Stage Race, (Bournemouth (f)), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 2 Mackeson, Bournemouth Three Day, Elite, Stage Race, (Bournemouth (f)), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Folkestone - London, Elite, Road Race, (Bromley (a)), Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 1 part a Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Stage 3 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Barnstaple (Devon), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Deeside, Elite, Criterium, (Deeside, Criterium), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    10º in Featherstone, Elite, Road Race, (Featherstone), Royston (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Folkestone, Elite Criterium, (Folkestone, Criterium), Folkestone (Kent), Great Britain 
1968    10º in Keighley, Mackeson, Elite, Road Race, (Keighley (e)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Langsett Cycles Kiveton Park, Elite, Criterium, (Kiveton, Criterium), Kiveton (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1968    2º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Great Britain, Croydon (Croydon), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Percy Lewis Street Race, Elite, Criterium, (Oxford, Criterium), Cowley (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in South Coast Dairies Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Portsmouth, Criterium), Portsmouth (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Sipelia Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1968    9º in General Classification Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, West Malling (Kent), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Magicote Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Warrington (b)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Blenheim Palace, Coca - Cola, Elite, Criterium, (Woodstock, Criterium), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 


1969    7º in Simplex Carlton, Elite, Road Race, (Apperknowle), Apperknowle , Great Britain 
1969    8º in Falcon Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Barton upon Humber (b)), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Road Race, (Blaydon), Blaydon (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Charlie Parker Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Borehamwood), Borehamwood (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Folkestone - London, Elite, Road Race, (Bromley (a)), Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Gravesend, Elite, Road Race, (Gravesend (g)), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Bantel Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Harlow (a)), Harlow (Essex), Great Britain 
1969    17º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1969    19º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Series, (Keighley (f)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Keighley Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium (c)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Keighley Festival Madison Cyclo Cross, (Keighley, Cyclo-cross), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain  + Mick Ives 
1969    10º in Langsett Cycles Kiveton Park, Elite, Criterium, (Kiveton, Criterium), Kiveton (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1969    6º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Britannia Sprint Veloce, Elite, Road Race, (Nottingham (d)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1969    12º in Rochester Civic Week, Elite, Road Race, (Rochester), Rochester (Medway), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Seacroft Town Centre Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Seacroft, Criterium), Seacroft (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Mitchell & Butler, Men of the Midlands Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Smethwick, Criterium), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Davenport Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull (a)), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Stage 2 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1969    13º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1969    12º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Stage 1 Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1969    7º in General Classification Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Dorothy Hyman Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Wombwell, Criterium), Wombwell (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1969    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Mentmore (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 


1970    7º in Clive Stuart Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London (af)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    10º in Saint Johns Benefit, Elite, Road Race, (Potters Bar), Northaw (Herefordshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Michael Butler
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 30
Cyclo-cross - Couple Race: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 3
Road – Criterium: 6
Road – Stage: 2
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 15
Victories by team/year:
1965: 6 victories
1966: 11 victories
1967: 2 victories
1968: 1 victory
1969: 1 victory
1970: 0 victories

  Add an image