John Clark

Results  |   Stats

  25
Name: John
Family name: Clark
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 41 years
Date of birth: 27-07-1945
Place of birth: Clydebank (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain
Date of death:31-08-1986
Place of death: Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain


Results

All races
Show:


1967    2º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1967    39º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 


1968    3º in Velo Club Stella Road Race, (Barrhead), Barrhead (East Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 2 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Tour of the Meldons Hilly Time Trial, (Peebles), Peebles (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 


1969    6º in Tour de Trossachs Mountain Time Trial, (Aberfoyle, Chrono), Aberfoyle (Stirling), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Hawick C.C. Bantel Road Race, (Hawick), Hawick (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Dunedin C.C. criterium, (Prestonpans, Criterium), Prestonpans (East Lothian), Great Britain 


1970    1º in Ayrshire Senior Road Race, (Ayr), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in part a Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1970    5º in David Campbell Memorial, (Kennoway), Kennoway (Fife), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Scottish Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Gala C.C. Road Race, (Selkirk), Selkirk (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 1 Tour of the North, Bangor (North Down), Great Britain 


1971    3º in Crianlarich Circle, (Crianlarich), Crianlarich (Stirling), Great Britain 
1971    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), Sorn (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in part c Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in General Classification Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Stage 2 Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Glasgow Centre Grand Prix, (Glasgow (p)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1971    7º in Inverness - Elgin, (Inverness (a)), Elgin (Moray), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Lake of Monteith - A.P.R., (Milngavie), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part a Gala C.C. Road Race, (Selkirk), Selkirk (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1971    6º in part b Gala C.C. Road Race, (Selkirk), Selkirk (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 


1972    5º in Circuit of the Trossachs, (Alexandria), Alexandria (West Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in David Bell Memorial Trophy, (Ayr), Rowantree (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in part a Scottish Milk Marketing Board Kermesse, (Dumfries (b)), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1972    2º in part b Scottish Milk Marketing Board Kermesse, (Dumfries (b)), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Dunbar Kermesse, (Dunbar, Criterium), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    3º in part b Dundee Thistle R.C. Road Race, (Dundee), Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1972    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in part c Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Stage 1 Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Tranent (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Stage 3 Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Tranent (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    1º in General Classification Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Tranent (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Stage 2 Edinburgh Comet Chandy Spring Grand Prix Two Day, Tranent (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Velo Club Phoenix - A.P.R., (Glasgow), Renfrew (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Glasgow Centre & West of Scotland Road Race Championship, (Glasgow), Eaglesham (East Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1972    2º in David Campbell Memorial, (Kennoway), Kennoway (Fife), Great Britain 
1972    5º in part b Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in part c Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Kirkintilloch Borough Trophy, (Kirkintilloch), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in part b Lake of Monteith - A.P.R., (Milngavie), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 2 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Stow (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 3 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Ormiston (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    1º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Ormiston (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Stage 1 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Ormiston (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Tour of the Shire, (Ayr, Chrono), Kilmacolm (Inverclyde), Great Britain 


1973    1º in Kirkcaldy Texaco Road Race, (Kirkcaldy (a)), Kirkcaldy (Fife), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Glasgow United C.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Glasgow Regent C.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1973    6º in part b Glenmarnock R.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Ayrshire (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Stage 2 Golden Saddle Two Stage Road Race, (Ingliston (a)), Ingliston (West Lothian), Great Britain 
1973    5º in David Campbell Memorial, (Kennoway), Kennoway (Fife), Great Britain 
1973    4º in part a Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Kirkintilloch Borough Trophy, (Kirkintilloch), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Glen Taggart Classic, (Larkhall), Larkhall (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 3 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Gala C.C. Road Race, (Selkirk), Selkirk (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1973    6º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1973    49º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 


1974    2º in part b Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1974    1º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1974    2º in part b Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1974    3º in part a Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in East of Scotland C.A. Road Race Championship, (Edinburgh), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part a Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part b Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in part c Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    5º in General Classification Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1974    6º in General Classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Stage 3 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 


1975    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1975    3º in General Classification Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1975    4º in Mid - Scotland Association Road Race Championship, (Drumclog), Drumclog (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in part a Dundee Thistle R.C. Road Race, (Dundee), Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Dundee Wheelers 100 Time Trial, (Dundee (j)), Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1975    1º in part a Castlecary Hotel Trophy, (Glasgow), Castlecary (Falkirk), Great Britain 
1975    2º in part b Castlecary Hotel Trophy, (Glasgow), Castlecary (Falkirk), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Scottish National Championship 50 Time Trial, (Glasgow (u)), Caithness (Highland), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Glasgow R.C. 25 Time Trial, (Glasgow (t)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1975    7º in Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Dalmuir (West Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Glasgow Grand Prix, (Glasgow, Criterium (a)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1975    4º in part a Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Kirkintilloch Borough Trophy, (Kirkintilloch), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Stage 1 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Duns (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1975    5º in Stage 3 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1975    4º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Tour of the Shire, (Ayr, Chrono), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 


1976    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1976    4º in General Classification Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Cumbernauld Wheelers Road Race, (Cumbernauld), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Glasgow United C.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Dalmuir (West Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Clachnacuddin Kermesse, (Inverness), Inverness (Highland), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Glasgow Ivy C.C. Road Race, (Kilsyth), Kilsyth (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Kirkintilloch Borough Trophy, (Kirkintilloch), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 3 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Stage 3 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Pitlochry (Perth and Kinross), Great Britain 
1976    41º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 4 Tour of the North, Coleraine (Coleraine), Great Britain 


1977    2º in Drummond Trophy, (Ayrshire), Ayrshire (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Chryston Wheelers Grand Prix, (Chryston), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Cumbernauld Wheelers Road Race, (Cumbernauld), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Dunbar Kermesse, (Dunbar, Criterium), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Ayrshire Grand Prix, (Dundonald), Dundonald (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Semple Brothers Trophy, (Glasgow (ae)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Glasgow United C.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Glasgow Centre & West of Scotland Road Race Championship, (Glasgow), Great Britain 
1977    10º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Glasgow Grand Prix, (Glasgow, Criterium (a)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1977    5º in part c Harrogate Cycling Festival Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Clachnacuddin Kermesse, (Inverness), Inverness (Highland), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Inverness - Elgin, (Inverness (a)), Elgin (Moray), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Barrhead Burgh Trophy, (Johnstone), Johnstone (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Glasgow Wheelers Mountain Time Trial, (Kirkintilloch (a)), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Lake of Monteith - A.P.R., (Milngavie), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stage 1 Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Duns (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1977    2º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. - Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1977    6º in General Classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Tour of the Shire, (Ayr, Chrono), Renfrew (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 


1978    6º in Scottish Milk Marketing Board Kermesse, (Dumfries (b)), Great Britain 
1978    4º in part a Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in part b Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Glasgow Grand Prix, (Glasgow, Criterium (a)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Lake of Monteith - A.P.R., (Milngavie), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1978    26º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the North, Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Stage 5 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    3º in General Classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Stage 3 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Tour de Campsie Time Trial, (Kilsyth (b)), Kilsyth (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 


1979    5º in part a Angus C.C. Road Race, (Angus (a)), Angus (Angus), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Cumbernauld Wheelers Wieser Trophy - A.P.R., (Cumbernauld), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Fife Kingdom Grand Prix, (Fife (d)), Fife (Fife), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Sam Robinson Memorial, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Glasgow Centre & West of Scotland Road Race Championship, (Glasgow), Houston (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Glasgow Regent C.C. Kermesse, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Glasgow Ivy C.C. Road Race, (Kilsyth), Kilsyth (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Lake of Monteith - A.P.R., (Milngavie), Milngavie (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Musselburgh - Fairley Steels Road Race, (Musselburgh (d)), Musselburgh (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Isle of Bute Road Race, (Rothesay (a)), Rothesay (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Isle of Bute - Tour of the Island 23 Time Trial, (Rothesay, Chrono), Rothesay (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Scottish Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1979    5º in Tour of the Shire, (Ayr, Chrono), Renfrew (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 


1980    3º in Cumbernauld Wheelers Road Race, (Cumbernauld), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Dingwall Road Race, (Dingwall), Dingwall (Highland), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Glasgow Eagle R.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Glasgow Centre & West of Scotland Road Race Championship, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Glasgow Wheelers Road Race, (Glasgow (j)), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in part b Johnstone Wheelers Kermesse, (Johnstone (g)), Johnstone (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Glasgow Ivy C.C. Road Race, (Kilsyth), Kilsyth (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Isle of Bute - A.P.R., (Rothesay (b)), Rothesay (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 


1981    1º in part b Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in General Classification Wallacehill C.C. - A.P.R., (Kilmarnock), Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Lomond Roads 50 Time Trial, (Glasgow (aq)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 


1982    4º in Royal Albert C.C. - Dalziel Trophy Road Race, (Glasgow), Sorn (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Glasgow Regent C.C. Road Race, (Glasgow), Langbank (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Stirlingshire R.C. Couple Time Trial, (Stirling (c)), Stirling (Stirling), Great Britain 


1983    6º in David Bell Memorial Trophy, (Ayr), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Argyll Four Day, (Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Chryston Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Glasgow), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Glasgow Wheelers Road Race, (Glasgow (j)), Cumbernauld (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Hawick C.C. Bantel Road Race, (Hawick), Hawick (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Iain Clark
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 33
Classification – Road – General Classification: 2
Road – Criterium: 3
Road – Stage: 5
Road – Individual Time Trial: 4
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road - Race: 18
Victories by team/year:

  Add an image