Date: | 01-08-1970 | ||
Distance: | 816 km | ||
Classification – Road – General Classification | |||
Departure: | Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain | ||
Arrival: | Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain | ||
Category UCI: |
1 | Wojciech Matusiak | POL | in 20h 24s | ||
2 | Aloïs Holík | TCH | at 02m 29s | ||
3 | Ben Janbroers | NED | at 02m 42s | ||
4 | Wim Bravenboer | NED | at 03m 08s | ||
5 | Petar Hladik | TCH | at 04m 44s | ||
6 | Krzysztof Stec | POL | at 05m 10s | ||
7 | Doug Dailey | GBR | at 05m 12s | ||
8 | Peter Matoušek | TCH | at 05m 22s | ||
9 | Andy McGhee | GBR | at 06m 14s | ||
10 | Paul Elliott | IRL | at 08m 36s | ||
11 | Peter Doyle | IRL | at 11m 13s | ||
12 | Joël Millard | FRA | at 12m 32s | ||
13 | Ryszard Jan Szurkowski | POL | at 13m 23s | ||
14 | Bruce Biddle | NZL | at 13m 52s | ||
15 | Frits Schür | NED | at 14m 21s | ||
16 | Phil Bayton | GBR | at 15m 34s | ||
17 | Ludo Van Staeyen | BEL | at 15m 38s | ||
18 | Jan Magiera | POL | at 15m 53s | ||
19 | Rudolf Labus | TCH | at 16m 02s | ||
20 | Lech Kluj | POL | at 16m 18s | ||
21 | Bob Jones | GBR | at 16m 19s | ||
22 | Jan Van De Wiele | BEL | at 16m 20s | ||
23 | André Mollet | FRA | at 16m 37s | ||
24 | Arnold Voogt | NED | at 16m 59s | ||
25 | Matthijs De Koning | NED | at 17m 13s | ||
26 | Romain Vercauter | BEL | at 17m 21s | ||
27 | Brian Ruston | GBR | at 17m 33s | ||
28 | Lucjan Lis | POL | at 18m 03s | ||
29 | Cees Koeken | NED | at 18m 52s | ||
30 | Pavel Prchal | TCH | at 19m 30.00s | ||
31 | Julien Knockaert | BEL | at 19m 37s | ||
32 | Phil Edwards | GBR | at 20m | ||
33 | Sandy Gilchrist | GBR | at 20m 06s | ||
34 | John Trevorrow | AUS | at 20m 11s | ||
35 | Mick Toolan | IRL | at 20m 12s | ||
36 | Jean-Claude Blocher | FRA | at 20m 25s | ||
37 | Eric Lalouette | FRA | at 20m 36s | ||
38 | George Clare | GBR | at 20m 40s | ||
39 | Jean-Claude Van Hoof | BEL | at 20m 44s | ||
40 | Dusan Zeman | TCH | at 21m 02s | ||
41 | Bryce Beeston | NZL | at 21m 24s | ||
42 | Denis Brennan | IRL | at 21m 32s | ||
43 | Tom Morris | CAN | at 22m 02s | ||
44 | Gary Crewe | GBR | at 22m 11s | ||
45 | Joe Smyth | IRL | at 22m 43s | ||
46 | Norman Lowe | CAN | at 23m 25s | ||
47 | Wally Willemen | BEL | at 28m 13s | ||
48 | Marc Tremblay | CAN | at 36m 35s | ||
49 | Ian Bilsland | GBR | at 36m 53s | ||
50 | Jean Thomazeau | FRA | at 42m 06s | ||
51 | Guy Maingon | FRA | at 01h 09m 10s | ||
52 | Max Vertongen | NZL | at 01h 31m 50s | ||
53 | Ernie Potter | GBR | at 01h 45m 31s | ||
54 | B. Etheridge | CAN | at 02h 15m 34s |