1. 2 Jack HAIG (HGP) 3h00:29
2. 7 Jai CRAWFORD (HGP) +22
3. 45 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +29
4. 26 Adam SEMPLE (SGR) +33
5. 145 Bernard SULZBERGER (DPC) +52
6. 18 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +1:05
7. 3 Nathan EARLE (HGP) +1:12
8. 42 Cal BRITTEN (STR) +1:16
9. 16 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +1:21
10. 121 Matthew CLARK (CHM) +1:24
11. 163 Correy EDMED (PSR) +1:28
12. 141 Robbie HUCKER (DPC) +1:33
13. 8 Ben DYBALL (HGP) +1:38
14. 63 Nathan ELLIOTT (TTR) +1:42
15. 14 Shaun MCCARTHY (BFL) +1:49
16. 124 Trevor SPENCER (CHM) +1:49
17. 11 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +2:00
18. 102 Daniel BONELLO (PAR) +2:02
19. 193 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +2:10
20. 72 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (PTD) +2:12
21. 123 Jason SPENCER (CHM) +2:14
22. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) +2:15
23. 17 Blair WINDSOR (BFL) +2:26
24. 113 Ben COOK (CAV) +2:32
25. 54 Jeremy SCOTT (SKO) +2:34
26. 76 James SZOLLOSI (PTD) +2:37
27. 51 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +2:39
28. 1 Joseph COOPER (HGP) +2:39
29. 75 Jacob RESTALL (PTD) +2:53
30. 161 Ryan CAVANAGH (PSR) +2:53
31. 177 Ayden TOOVEY (RKG) +2:57
32. 82 Saxon IRVINE (DEM) +3:07
33. 48 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (STR) +3:17
34. 174 Kevin HAWES (RKG) +3:22
35. 143 Malcolm RUDOLPH (DPC) +3:24
36. 97 David MELVILLE (GPM) +3:25
37. 25 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +3:27
38. 28 Theodore YATES (SGR) +3:27
39. 166 Sam STOW (PSR) +3:31
40. 122 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +3:31
41. 171 Nicholas COSTELLO (RKG) +3:35
42. 182 Tristan BAUER (SUV) +3:43
43. 172 Craig EVERS (RKG) +3:43
44. 92 Jesse EWART (GPM) +3:47
45. 35 Scott MCPHEE (ERD) +3:47
46. 133 Dave BROWN (DCR) +3:49
47. 55 Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO) +3:52
48. 66 Joel STRACHAN (TTR) +3:55
49. 81 Reuben DONATI (DEM) +3:56
50. 151 Christopher AITKEN (PIC) +4:05
51. 136 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DCR) +4:14
52. 106 Michael PHELAN (PAR) +4:18
53. 34 Tom KAESLER (ERD) +4:18
54. 135 Riley MAULE (DCR) +4:22
55. 202 Andrew CLARKSON (VZB) +4:22
56. 31 Harry CARPENTER (ERD) +4:27
57. 175 Jordan PAYNE (RKG) +4:28
58. 154 Cameron IVORY (PIC) +4:28
59. 23 Peter HATTON (SGR) +4:31
60. 36 Fiachra O'MUIRE (ERD) +4:35
61. 205 Lex NEDERLOF (VZB) +4:35
62. 105 Thomas PATTON (PAR) +4:41
63. 61 James BOAL (TTR) +4:41
64. 176 Brodie TALBOT (RKG) +4:44
65. 12 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) +4:44
66. 41 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +4:47
67. 164 Matthew KILLIN (PSR) +4:52
68. 37 Andrew ROE (ERD) +5:03
69. 24 Alexander MALONE (SGR) +5:03
70. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (HGP) +5:03
71. 144 Amir RUSLI (DPC) +5:03
72. 71 Jayden COPP (PTD) +5:08
73. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +5:13
74. 165 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (PSR) +5:13
75. 142 Darren LAPTHORNE (DPC) +5:13
76. 112 Darren CONDON (CAV) +5:13
77. 6 Jack BECKINSALE (HGP) +5:20
78. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (HGP) +5:20
79. 134 Stuart COWIN (DCR) +5:20
80. 43 Thomas DONALD (STR) +5:20
81. 146 William WALKER (DPC) +5:20
82. 32 Brad DAVIES (ERD) +5:27
83. 74 Leslie MASTERS (PTD) +5:31
84. 203 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (VZB) +5:44
85. 194 Matthew NICHOLSON (PGN) +5:45
86. 22 Peter ENGLISH (SGR) +5:49
87. 201 Lachlan AMBROSE (VZB) +5:52
88. 46 Stuart SMITH (STR) +6:22
89. 21 Chris BEECK (SGR) +6:29
90. 93 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +6:40
91. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) +6:53
92. 204 David PARSONS (VZB) +7:21
93. 131 Adam ALLEN (DCR) +7:23
94. 196 Jason RIGG (PGN) +7:52
95. 191 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +7:52
96. 73 Sylvain LAUWERS (PTD) +7:57
97. 192 Ben GRENDA (PGN) +7:57
98. 65 Oliver KENT-SPARK (TTR) +8:21
99. 137 Andrew STEPHAN (DCR) +8:31
100. 98 Joshua TAYLOR (GPM) +8:44
101. 117 Matthew MURRAY (CAV) +8:55
102. 52 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +9:14
103. 13 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +9:19
104. 33 Russell GILL (ERD) +9:24
105. 116 James MILLER (CAV) +9:26
106. 38 George TANSLEY (ERD) +10:10
107. 181 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +10:10
108. 64 Dylan HATELY (TTR) +11:14
109. 44 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +11:34
110. 195 Ben PRICE (PGN) +12:37
111. 91 Andrew CRAWLEY (GPM) +13:16
112. 107 Ryan THOMAS (PAR) +14:37
113. 156 Reece ROBINSON (PIC) +14:39
114. 94 James HEPBURN (GPM) +15:05
115. 173 Benjamin FOX (RKG) +15:07
116. 132 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DCR) +15:16
117. 103 Antony DIMITROVSKI (PAR) +15:31
118. 86 Rafael VAINIKKA (DEM) +15:35
119. 47 Angus TOBIN (STR) +15:46
120. 115 Daniel MCCULLOCH (CAV) +16:51
121. 153 Mitchell CARRINGTON (PIC) +16:57
122. 27 Geoff STRAUB (SGR) +18:42
123. 84 Dylan NEWBERY (DEM) +20:24
124. 85 Daniel PINCZEWSKI (DEM) +20:44
125. 83 Griffith MOORE (DEM) +20:53
126. 96 Jake MAGEE (GPM) +20:55
127. 62 Rowan DEVER (TTR) +20:57
128. 152 Guy BROWN (PIC) +20:59
129. 184 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +22:04
130. 185 Luke WILLIAMS (SUV) +24:39
131. 104 Rylee FIELD (PAR) +25:36
132. 162 Kasey CLARK (PSR) +26:07
133. 155 Samuel LAYZELL (PIC) +28:22
134. 77 Justin VANSTONE (PTD) +28:58
135. 183 Connor HUGHES (SUV) +35:04
136. 101 Harrison BAILEY (PAR) +38:32
•Average speed of the winner: 36.9 km/h
•Number of starters: 136
General Classification (After Stage 1)
rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 2 Jack HAIG (HGP) 3h00:29
2. 7 Jai CRAWFORD (HGP) +22
3. 45 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +29
4. 26 Adam SEMPLE (SGR) +33
5. 145 Bernard SULZBERGER (DPC) +52
6. 18 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +1:05
7. 3 Nathan EARLE (HGP) +1:12
8. 42 Cal BRITTEN (STR) +1:16
9. 16 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +1:21
10. 121 Matthew CLARK (CHM) +1:24
11. 163 Correy EDMED (PSR) +1:28
12. 141 Robbie HUCKER (DPC) +1:33
13. 8 Ben DYBALL (HGP) +1:38
14. 63 Nathan ELLIOTT (TTR) +1:42
15. 14 Shaun MCCARTHY (BFL) +1:49
16. 124 Trevor SPENCER (CHM) +1:49
17. 11 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +2:00
18. 102 Daniel BONELLO (PAR) +2:02
19. 193 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +2:10
20. 72 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (PTD) +2:12
21. 123 Jason SPENCER (CHM) +2:14
22. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) +2:15
23. 17 Blair WINDSOR (BFL) +2:26
24. 113 Ben COOK (CAV) +2:32
25. 54 Jeremy SCOTT (SKO) +2:34
26. 76 James SZOLLOSI (PTD) +2:37
27. 51 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +2:39
28. 1 Joseph COOPER (HGP) +2:39
29. 75 Jacob RESTALL (PTD) +2:53
30. 161 Ryan CAVANAGH (PSR) +2:53
31. 177 Ayden TOOVEY (RKG) +2:57
32. 82 Saxon IRVINE (DEM) +3:07
33. 48 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (STR) +3:17
34. 174 Kevin HAWES (RKG) +3:22
35. 143 Malcolm RUDOLPH (DPC) +3:24
36. 97 David MELVILLE (GPM) +3:25
37. 25 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +3:27
38. 28 Theodore YATES (SGR) +3:27
39. 166 Sam STOW (PSR) +3:31
40. 122 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +3:31
41. 171 Nicholas COSTELLO (RKG) +3:35
42. 182 Tristan BAUER (SUV) +3:43
43. 172 Craig EVERS (RKG) +3:43
44. 92 Jesse EWART (GPM) +3:47
45. 35 Scott MCPHEE (ERD) +3:47
46. 133 Dave BROWN (DCR) +3:49
47. 55 Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO) +3:52
48. 66 Joel STRACHAN (TTR) +3:55
49. 81 Reuben DONATI (DEM) +3:56
50. 151 Christopher AITKEN (PIC) +4:05
51. 136 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DCR) +4:14
52. 106 Michael PHELAN (PAR) +4:18
53. 34 Tom KAESLER (ERD) +4:18
54. 135 Riley MAULE (DCR) +4:22
55. 202 Andrew CLARKSON (VZB) +4:22
56. 31 Harry CARPENTER (ERD) +4:27
57. 175 Jordan PAYNE (RKG) +4:28
58. 154 Cameron IVORY (PIC) +4:28
59. 23 Peter HATTON (SGR) +4:31
60. 36 Fiachra O'MUIRE (ERD) +4:35
61. 205 Lex NEDERLOF (VZB) +4:35
62. 105 Thomas PATTON (PAR) +4:41
63. 61 James BOAL (TTR) +4:41
64. 176 Brodie TALBOT (RKG) +4:44
65. 12 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) +4:44
66. 41 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +4:47
67. 164 Matthew KILLIN (PSR) +4:52
68. 37 Andrew ROE (ERD) +5:03
69. 24 Alexander MALONE (SGR) +5:03
70. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (HGP) +5:03
71. 144 Amir RUSLI (DPC) +5:03
72. 71 Jayden COPP (PTD) +5:08
73. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +5:13
74. 165 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (PSR) +5:13
75. 142 Darren LAPTHORNE (DPC) +5:13
76. 112 Darren CONDON (CAV) +5:13
77. 6 Jack BECKINSALE (HGP) +5:20
78. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (HGP) +5:20
79. 134 Stuart COWIN (DCR) +5:20
80. 43 Thomas DONALD (STR) +5:20
81. 146 William WALKER (DPC) +5:20
82. 32 Brad DAVIES (ERD) +5:27
83. 74 Leslie MASTERS (PTD) +5:31
84. 203 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (VZB) +5:44
85. 194 Matthew NICHOLSON (PGN) +5:45
86. 22 Peter ENGLISH (SGR) +5:49
87. 201 Lachlan AMBROSE (VZB) +5:52
88. 46 Stuart SMITH (STR) +6:22
89. 21 Chris BEECK (SGR) +6:29
90. 93 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +6:40
91. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) +6:53
92. 204 David PARSONS (VZB) +7:21
93. 131 Adam ALLEN (DCR) +7:23
94. 196 Jason RIGG (PGN) +7:52
95. 191 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +7:52
96. 73 Sylvain LAUWERS (PTD) +7:57
97. 192 Ben GRENDA (PGN) +7:57
98. 65 Oliver KENT-SPARK (TTR) +8:21
99. 137 Andrew STEPHAN (DCR) +8:31
100. 98 Joshua TAYLOR (GPM) +8:44
101. 117 Matthew MURRAY (CAV) +8:55
102. 52 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +9:14
103. 13 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +9:19
104. 33 Russell GILL (ERD) +9:24
105. 116 James MILLER (CAV) +9:26
106. 38 George TANSLEY (ERD) +10:10
107. 181 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +10:10
108. 64 Dylan HATELY (TTR) +11:14
109. 44 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +11:34
110. 195 Ben PRICE (PGN) +12:37
111. 91 Andrew CRAWLEY (GPM) +13:16
112. 107 Ryan THOMAS (PAR) +14:37
113. 156 Reece ROBINSON (PIC) +14:39
114. 94 James HEPBURN (GPM) +15:05
115. 173 Benjamin FOX (RKG) +15:07
116. 132 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DCR) +15:16
117. 103 Antony DIMITROVSKI (PAR) +15:31
118. 86 Rafael VAINIKKA (DEM) +15:35
119. 47 Angus TOBIN (STR) +15:46
120. 115 Daniel MCCULLOCH (CAV) +16:51
121. 153 Mitchell CARRINGTON (PIC) +16:57
122. 27 Geoff STRAUB (SGR) +18:42
123. 84 Dylan NEWBERY (DEM) +20:24
124. 85 Daniel PINCZEWSKI (DEM) +20:44
125. 83 Griffith MOORE (DEM) +20:53
126. 96 Jake MAGEE (GPM) +20:55
127. 62 Rowan DEVER (TTR) +20:57
128. 152 Guy BROWN (PIC) +20:59
129. 184 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +22:04
130. 185 Luke WILLIAMS (SUV) +24:39
131. 104 Rylee FIELD (PAR) +25:36
132. 162 Kasey CLARK (PSR) +26:07
133. 155 Samuel LAYZELL (PIC) +28:22
134. 77 Justin VANSTONE (PTD) +28:58
135. 183 Connor HUGHES (SUV) +35:04
136. 101 Harrison BAILEY (PAR) +38:32
Sprint Classification (After Stage 1)
1. 13 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 5 pt
2. 48 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (STR) 3
3. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) 3
4. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) 1
King of the Mountains (After Stage 1)
1. 2 Jack HAIG (HGP) 10 pt
2. 7 Jai CRAWFORD (HGP) 6
3. 45 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) 4
4. 72 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (PTD) 3
5. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (HGP) 3
6. 26 Adam SEMPLE (SGR) 2
7. 11 Kristian JUEL (BFL) 2
8. 25 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) 2
9. 145 Bernard SULZBERGER (DPC) 1
10. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) 1
11. 172 Craig EVERS (RKG) 1
Intermediate Sprints
Burringbah Village #1
1. 48 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (STR) 3 pt
2. 13 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2
3. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) 1
Burringbah Village #2
1. 13 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 3 pt
2. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) 2
3. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) 1
Intermediate Climbs
Burringbah Range #1
1. 72 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (PTD) 3 pt
2. 11 Kristian JUEL (BFL) 2
3. 172 Craig EVERS (RKG) 1
Burringbah Range #2
1. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (HGP) 3 pt
2. 25 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) 2
3. 78 Nicholas WOODS (PTD) 1
Mt Warning (Stage Finish)
1. 2 Jack HAIG (HGP) 10 pt
2. 7 Jai CRAWFORD (HGP) 6
3. 45 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) 4
4. 26 Adam SEMPLE (SGR) 2
5. 145 Bernard SULZBERGER (DPC) 1
Teams Stage Result
rank team time/gap
1. Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team (HGP) 9h03:01
2. Budget Forklifts (BFL) +2:41
3. search2retain p/b health.com.au (STR) +3:28
4. CharterMason Drapac Development Team (CHM) +3:53
5. Drapac Cycling (DPC) +4:15
6. Pro Team Downunder (PTD) +5:30
7. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +5:53
8. Pensar SPM Racing (PSR) +6:18
9. St George Skoda HP Team (SKO) +7:31
10. Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program (RKG) +8:20
11. Target Trek Racing Team (TTR) +8:44
12. Parramatta Race Team (PAR) +9:27
13. Data#3 Cisco Racing Team (DCR) +10:51
14. Euride Racing (ERD) +10:58
15. GPM Data#3 (GPM) +12:18
16. Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team (VZB) +13:07
17. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +14:13
18. Campos Avalon (CAV) +15:06
19. Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team (DEM) +21:04
20. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) +21:38
21. Sydney Uni Velo Racing (SUV) +34:23
Teams General Classification (After Stage 1)
rank team time/gap
1. Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team (HGP) 9h03:01
2. Budget Forklifts (BFL) +2:41
3. search2retain p/b health.com.au (STR) +3:28
4. CharterMason Drapac Development Team (CHM) +3:53
5. Drapac Cycling (DPC) +4:15
6. Pro Team Downunder (PTD) +5:30
7. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +5:53
8. Pensar SPM Racing (PSR) +6:18
9. St George Skoda HP Team (SKO) +7:31
10. Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program (RKG) +8:20
11. Target Trek Racing Team (TTR) +8:44
12. Parramatta Race Team (PAR) +9:27
13. Data#3 Cisco Racing Team (DCR) +10:51
14. Euride Racing (ERD) +10:58
15. GPM Data#3 (GPM) +12:18
16. Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team (VZB) +13:07
17. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +14:13
18. Campos Avalon (CAV) +15:06
19. Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team (DEM) +21:04
20. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) +21:38
21. Sydney Uni Velo Racing (SUV) +34:23
NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2013 Battle on the Border - NRS Men Stage 1)
1. Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team (HGP) 26 pt
2. Budget Forklifts (BFL) 22
3. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 12
4. Euride Racing (ERD) 10
5. search2retain p/b health.com.au (STR) 10
6. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 9
7. St George Skoda HP Team (SKO) 6
8. Target Trek Racing Team (TTR) 5
9. Pro Team Downunder (PTD) 4
10. Bianchi Lotto Arbitrage (BLT) 2
11. Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team (DEM) 2
12. GPM Data#3 (GPM) 2
13. Parramatta Race Team (PAR) 2
14. CharterMason Drapac Development Team (CHM) 1
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team (DCR) 1
Drapac Cycling (DPC) 1
Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 1
Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 1
Pensar SPM Racing (PSR) 1
Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program (RKG) 1
Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics (SBM) 1
SUVelo racing (SUV) 1
Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team (VZB) 1
NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2013 Battle on the Border - NRS Men Stage 1)
1. 1 Joseph COOPER (HGP) 15 pt
2. 48 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (STR) 13
3. 2 Jack HAIG (HGP) 11
4. Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 10
5. Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 8
6. 3 Nathan EARLE (HGP) 7
7. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (HGP) 5
8. 31 Harry CARPENTER (ERD) 5
9. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (HGP) 3
10. 95 Scott LAW (GPM) 3
11. 26 Adam SEMPLE (SGR) 2
12. 7 Jai CRAWFORD (HGP) 2
13. 63 Nathan ELLIOTT (TTR) 1
14. Bradeley HALL (SGR) 1
15. 45 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) 1
Stage 2 Convoy
Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team (HGP)
Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
search2retain p/b health.com.au (STR)
CharterMason Drapac Development Team (CHM)
Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team (DCR)
Drapac Cycling (DPC)
St George Skoda HP Team (SKO)
Budget Forklifts (BFL)
Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)
Pensar SPM Racing (PSR)
Pro Team Downunder (PTD)
Target Trek Racing Team (TTR)
Campos Avalon (CAV)
Parramatta Race Team (PAR)
GPM Data#3 (GPM)
Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program (RKG)
Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team (DEM)
Sydney Uni Velo Racing (SUV)
Euride Racing (ERD)
Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team (VZB)
Close