Date: | 10-06-1978 | ||
Distance: | 1770 km | ||
Classification – Road – General Classification | |||
Departure: | Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain | ||
Arrival: | Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain | ||
Category UCI: |
1 | Jan Brzeźny | POL | in 45h 38m 34s | ||
2 | Lennart Fagerlund | SWE | at 36s | ||
3 | Bob Downs | GBR | at 02m 41s | ||
4 | George Lewis Mount | USA | at 02m 42s | ||
5 | Vlastimil Moravec | TCH | at 06m 15s | ||
6 | Jan Rasmussen | DEN | at 06m 32s | ||
7 | Hans Boom | NED | at 07m 28s | ||
8 | Mats Ericsson | SWE | at 07m 33s | ||
9 | Billy Kerr | IRL | at 08m 17s | ||
10 | Sergei Sukhoruchenkov | URS | at 08m 28s | ||
11 | Eigil Sørensen | DEN | at 09m 06s | ||
12 | Alexandr Kisliak | URS | at 09m 08s | ||
13 | Anatoli Miklashevitch | URS | at 09m 17s | ||
14 | Sandy Gilchrist | GBR | at 09m 20s | ||
15 | Janusz Kowalski | POL | at 10m 31s | ||
16 | Antonín Bartoníček | TCH | at 14m 40s | ||
17 | Marino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga | ESP | at 14m 50s | ||
18 | John Parker | GBR | at 15m 38s | ||
19 | Wim Maessen | NED | at 16m 57s | ||
20 | Per Anders Adamsson | SWE | at 17m 40s | ||
21 | Robert Millar | GBR | at 19m 13s | ||
22 | Ove Johannes Sulkakoski | SWE | at 19m 31s | ||
23 | Thomas Prehn | USA | at 19m 39s | ||
24 | Janusz Bieniek | POL | at 22m 10s | ||
25 | Mark Pringle | USA | at 22m 33s | ||
26 | Freddy Reimer | DEN | at 23m 19s | ||
27 | Valery Shapovalov | URS | at 23m 28s | ||
28 | Ryszard Wieczorek | POL | at 26m 16s | ||
29 | Gérard Mak | NED | at 27m | ||
30 | Tadeusz Wojtas | POL | at 28m 13s | ||
31 | Pavol Gálik | TCH | at 29m 12s | ||
32 | José María Yurrebaso Goienetxe | ESP | at 31m 10s | ||
33 | Mats Gustavsson | SWE | at 31m 59s | ||
34 | Des Fretwell | GBR | at 33m 35s | ||
35 | John Shortt | IRL | at 36m 23s | ||
36 | Claes Svensson | SWE | at 37m 17s | ||
37 | Gerrit Pronk | NED | at 37m 19s | ||
38 | Frantisek Kalis | TCH | at 38m 47s | ||
39 | Steve Lawrence | GBR | at 39m | ||
40 | Michael Marcussen | DEN | at 40m 03s | ||
41 | Ton Ter Harmsel | NED | at 40m 29s | ||
42 | Alipi Kostadinov | TCH | at 40m 57s | ||
43 | Phil Griffiths | GBR | at 42m 03s | ||
44 | Tony Lally | IRL | at 43m 25s | ||
45 | Jan Jankiewicz | POL | at 47m 39s | ||
46 | Robert Stadelmann | SUI | at 49m 43s | ||
47 | Tom Schuler | USA | at 57m 51s | ||
48 | Oliver McQuaid | IRL | at 58m 04s | ||
49 | Salvador Jarque Borrás | ESP | at 01h 55s | ||
50 | Hans Grob | SUI | at 01h 04m 08s | ||
51 | Jim Moloney | IRL | at 01h 04m 17s | ||
52 | Eugenio Herranz Bautista | ESP | at 01h 13m 34s | ||
53 | Sean Lally | IRL | at 01h 13m 55s | ||
54 | Jamie McGahan | GBR | at 01h 22m 43s | ||
55 | Heiri Rohner | SUI | at 01h 25m 49s | ||
56 | Viatcheslav Dedenov | URS | at 01h 34m 20s | ||
57 | David Ware | USA | at 01h 51m 02s |