1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5.38.09 (36.01 km/h)
2 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0.07
6 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 0.11
8 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 0.22
10 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 0.25
11 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
12 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
13 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.38
14 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
15 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto 1.26
16 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 1.27
17 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
18 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata
19 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 1.53
20 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.58
21 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
22 William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 4.57
23 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
25 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 6.22
27 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6.42
28 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.55
29 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto
30 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo 8.45
31 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo 8.48
32 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 8.59
33 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 10.02
34 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli
35 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
36 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 10.30
37 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
38 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 13.30
39 Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Spa) Team Polti
40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
41 José Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Team Polti
42 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
43 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 14.08
44 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
45 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto
46 Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti
47 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto
49 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
50 Juan J. De Los Angeles Segui (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
51 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 14.32
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 16.18
53 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 18.29
54 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia
55 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
56 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo
57 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto 18.47
58 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
59 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 20.05
60 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 20.39
61 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
62 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
63 Bjornar Vestol (Nor) Linda McCartney Racing Team
64 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
65 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank
66 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
67 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
68 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
70 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux
71 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
72 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
73 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo
74 Pieter Vries (Ned) Farm Frites
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
76 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team
77 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites
78 Luis Oran Castaneda Ramos (Col) Vitalicio Seguros
79 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
81 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
82 Filippo Baldo (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 20.54
83 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne
84 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
85 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros
86 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
87 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
88 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo
89 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
90 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
91 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 21.48
92 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 23.24
93 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
94 Freddy Excel. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
95 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team 23.51
96 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
97 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto
98 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto
99 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 24.03
100 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 24.06
101 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 24.12
102 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 24.45
103 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 25.08
104 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
105 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
106 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
107 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo
108 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team 26.03
109 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 27.21
110 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
111 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
112 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux
113 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti
114 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
115 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
116 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti
117 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 28.24
118 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 29.02
119 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
120 Yaugeni Seniuskin (Blr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne
121 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
122 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
123 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
124 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
125 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti
126 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti
127 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
128 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo
129 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
130 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
131 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team
132 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
133 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia
134 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
135 Matthew Stephens (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team
136 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 29.34
137 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
138 Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 29.44
139 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 29.49
140 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Farm Frites 29.57
141 Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) Farm Frites 31.01
142 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank (outside time limit) 53.05
DNF Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne
DNF Luca Cei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
DNF Graziano Recinella (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
DNF Coen H. Boerman (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank
DQ'd Robbie McEwen (Aus) Farm Frites (holding onto team car)
Started: 151
Finished: 142
Points:
1 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 26 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 25
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 16
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12
6 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 10
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 9
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 8
9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 8
10 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8
11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 6
12 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 5
13 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 4
14 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4
15 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
16 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 3
17 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 2
18 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2
19 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto 1
Mountains:
1 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 15
2 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
3 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 4
4 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 2
6 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 1
Intergiro:
1 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3.48.48
2 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
3 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
4 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
5 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo
7 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto
9 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
11 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
13 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
14 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
15 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
16 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
17 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
18 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
19 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
20 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia
Most combative rider:
1 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 10 pts
2 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 8
3 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3
7 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
8 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
10 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 2
11 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 2
12 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 1
13 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 1
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1
15 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1
16 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 1
Teams:
1 Mapei - Quick Step 16.59.19
2 Vitalicio Seguros 0.41
3 Fassa Bortolo 1.57
4 Kelme - Costa Blanca 2.41
5 Banesto 3.54
6 Team Polti 8.45
7 Cantina Tollo 13.03
8 Selle Italia - Nectar 14.40
9 Lampre - Daikin 23.24
10 Mercatone Uno - Albacom 24.57
11 Liquigas - Pata 25.06
12 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 30.34
13 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 31.14
14 Saeco - Valli & Valli 32.11
15 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin 50.11
16 Linda Mccartney Racing Team 58.14
17 Farm Frites 1.06.23
18 Rabobank 1.10.29
19 La Francais Des Jeux 1.12.10
Superteam:
1 Team Polti 34 pts
2 Fassa Bortolo 33
3 Vitalicio Seguros 22
4 Lampre - Daikin 20
5 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 18
6 Banesto 17
7 Selle Italia - Nectar 17
8 Mercatone Uno - Albacom 14
9 Cantina Tollo 12
10 Mapei - Quick Step 9
11 Kelme - Costa Blanca 9
12 Liquigas - Pata 3
13 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 2
14 Cer. Panaria - Gaerne 0
15 Farm Frites 0
16 La Francais Des Jeux 0
17 Linda Mccartney Racing Team 0
18 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin 0
19 Rabobank 0
20 Saeco - Valli & Valli 0
General classification after stage 14:
1 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 69.51.57
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 0.33
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.57
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.05
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.52
6 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 2.27
7 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 2.35
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3.23
9 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 3.31
10 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 3.50
11 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3.52
12 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 4.23
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 6.07
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 6.15
15 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 8.32
16 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros 10.32
17 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 10.41
18 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11.35
19 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11.45
20 William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 17.09
21 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 17.14
22 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto 18.41
23 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto 19.22
24 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 19.53
25 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 20.32
26 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 22.16
27 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 23.21
28 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo 25.25
29 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli 25.50
30 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo 29.53
31 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 30.59
32 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 32.20
33 Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Spa) Team Polti 34.17
34 Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti 34.22
35 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 35.57
36 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 37.49
37 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 38.29
38 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 38.39
39 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 38.45
40 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 40.39
41 Filippo Baldo (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 41.32
42 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 43.11
43 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 43.31
44 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 43.55
45 José Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Team Polti 44.55
46 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 47.50
47 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 48.27
48 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 50.11
49 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 50.20
50 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 50.21
51 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto 54.38
52 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 55.29
53 Juan J. De Los Angeles Segui (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 57.19
54 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 57.30
55 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 58.30
56 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.00.46
57 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.00.49
58 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1.00.58
59 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.01.33
60 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.01.51
61 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1.02.09
62 Freddy Excel. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia1.02.32
63 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1.03.56
64 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 1.04.17
65 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 1.06.32
66 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1.06.34
67 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux 1.10.19
68 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 1.11.30
69 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto 1.13.52
70 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1.15.16
71 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 1.17.02
72 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto 1.17.45
73 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 1.18.45
74 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.20.10
75 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites 1.22.27
76 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team 1.26.01
77 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.27.22
78 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.27.33
79 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti 1.28.37
80 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.29.32
81 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1.29.50
82 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia 1.31.40
83 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 1.35.03
84 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1.36.39
85 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.37.49
86 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 1.40.23
87 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros 1.41.14
88 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1.46.16
89 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 1.48.56
90 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 1.50.35
91 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 1.54.26
92 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.54.59
93 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1.57.25
94 Luis Oran Castaneda Ramos (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 1.58.56
95 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 1.59.55
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.00.08
97 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 2.02.13
98 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 2.02.47
99 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti 2.03.25
100 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 2.04.00
101 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux 2.04.39
102 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 2.05.01
103 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto 2.05.41
104 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 2.07.27
105 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.07.46
106 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2.07.52
107 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 2.09.17
108 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia 2.09.38
109 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.10.23
110 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.10.44
111 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 2.11.32
112 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti 2.11.50
113 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 2.12.07
114 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 2.14.44
115 Giampaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 2.16.37
116 Pieter Vries (Ned) Farm Frites 2.17.05
117 Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 2.18.58
118 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 2.19.48
119 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 2.20.35
120 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.21.19
121 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.21.32
122 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 2.23.27
123 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.23.31
124 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.26.04
125 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 2.26.41
126 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 2.28.08
127 Yaugeni Seniuskin (Blr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 2.28.10
128 Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) Farm Frites 2.29.26
129 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo 2.33.08
130 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2.33.46
131 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Farm Frites 2.34.59
132 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 2.37.23
133 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 2.38.18
134 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.39.54
135 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.40.29
136 Matthew Stephens (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.41.19
137 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2.44.01
138 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti 2.46.24
139 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 2.48.27
140 Bjornar Vestol (Nor) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.52.28
141 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 2.53.02
Points classification:
1 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 111 pts
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 69
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 63
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 60
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 59
6 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 58
7 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 58
8 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 56
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 55
10 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 54
11 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 52
12 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti 50
13 Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti 50
14 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 46
15 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 41
16 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 40
17 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 40
18 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 39
19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 38
20 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 37
21 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 37
22 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 33
23 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 32
24 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 32
25 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 31
26 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 29
27 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 29
28 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 28
29 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros 28
30 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti 28
31 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 26
32 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 25
33 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 24
34 Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 24
35 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo 24
36 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 23
37 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 23
38 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Linda McCartney Racing Team 22
39 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 22
40 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 22
41 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 18
42 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros 18
43 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 17
44 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 17
45 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 17
46 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 16
47 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 16
48 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 15
49 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 15
50 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 15
51 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Linda McCartney Racing Team 15
52 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 14
53 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 14
54 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 13
55 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 12
56 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 12
57 Ciaran Power (Irl) Linda McCartney Racing Team 12
58 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 11
59 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11
60 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 10
61 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 10
62 Yaugeni Seniuskin (Blr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 10
63 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo 9
64 José J. Castelblanco Romero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8
65 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 8
66 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 8
67 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
68 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 7
69 Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto 7
70 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli 6
71 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 6
72 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 6
73 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6
74 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
75 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team 6
76 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 6
77 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 4
78 Freddy Excel. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 4
79 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites 4
80 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 4
81 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
82 Raul Alex. Montana Herrera (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 3
83 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux 3
84 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2
85 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2
86 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Banesto 1
87 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
88 Candido Barbosa (Por) Banesto 1
Mountains classification:
1 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 41 pts
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 36
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 31
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 22
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 18
6 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 18
7 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros 12
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 10
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9
10 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9
11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 7
12 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
13 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
14 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Banesto 6
15 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6
16 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 6
17 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5
18 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 4
19 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 4
20 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 4
21 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4
22 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 4
23 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 3
24 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Banesto 3
25 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Nectar-Selle Italia 3
26 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo 3
27 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3
28 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 3
29 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 2
30 Ricardo Ochoa Palacios (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
31 Freddy Excel. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 2
32 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2
33 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo 2
34 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 1
35 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 1
36 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
37 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1
38 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
39 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1
40 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 1
Intergiro classification:
1 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 45.01.00
2 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.24
3 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1.36
4 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.06
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 2.06
6 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 2.08
7 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 2.15
8 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 2.21
9 Yaugeni Seniuskin (Blr) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 2.24
10 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros 2.26
11 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2.29
12 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2.32
13 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.32
14 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.36
15 Miguel Ang. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 2.40
16 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 2.42
17 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2.42
18 Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Linda McCartney Racing Team 2.42
19 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 2.43
20 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.44
Most combative classification:
1 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 43 pts
2 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 38
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 35
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Francaise Des Jeux 35
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 33
6 José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Nectar-Selle Italia 21
7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 20
8 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 19
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 15
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 15
11 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 13
12 David McKenzie (Aus) Linda McCartney Racing Team 13
13 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 12
14 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 12
15 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11
16 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 10
17 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 10
Teams classification:
1 Mapei - Quick Step 209.28.13
2 Vitalicio Seguros 3.18
3 Fassa Bortolo 4.52
4 Kelme - Costa Blanca 13.43
5 Banesto 21.39
6 Team Polti 28.55
7 Liquigas - Pata 47.08
8 Cantina Tollo 49.34
9 Lampre - Daikin 52.22
10 Mercatone Uno - Albacom 54.36
11 Selle Italia - Nectar 1.04.12
12 Saeco - Valli & Valli 1.09.58
13 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1.15.33
14 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 2.10.07
15 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin 2.21.40
16 La Francais Des Jeux 3.52.09
17 Rabobank 4.19.23
18 Linda Mccartney Racing Team 4.52.19
19 Farm Frites 5.22.34
Superteam classification:
1 Fassa Bortolo 307 pts
2 Team Polti 246
3 Mapei - Quick Step 220
4 Lampre - Daikin 211
5 Vitalicio Seguros 210
6 Kelme - Costa Blanca 192
7 Cantina Tollo 178
8 Liquigas - Pata 171
9 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 134
10 Mobilvetta Design - Rossin 134
11 Rabobank 124
12 Saeco - Valli & Valli 123
13 Mercatone Uno - Albacom 119
14 Selle Italia - Nectar 107
15 La Francais Des Jeux 99
16 Cer. Panaria - Gaerne 94
17 Linda Mccartney Racing Team 92
18 Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 76
19 Banesto 70
20 Farm Frites 33
Close