1 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Cantina Tollo 3.50.03
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon 0.19
3 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Besson Chaussures 0.30
4 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.16
5 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 1.19
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1.24
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina-Lotus
8 Bobby Julich (USA) Crédit Agricole
9 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 1.27
11 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis 1.30
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel
13 David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon 1.33
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1.34
15 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour
16 Francisque Teyssier (Fra) Jean Delatour
17 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon
19 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel 1.37
20 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard 1.43
21 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 1.43
22 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.55
23 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 2.20
24 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
25 Médéric Clain (Fra) Besson Chaussures 2.39
26 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon 2.42
27 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 2.47
28 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
29 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel 2.49
30 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Besson Chaussures 2.52
31 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
32 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon 2.58
34 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 3.06
35 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.11
36 Devis Miorin (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 3.17
37 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis 3.31
38 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole 3.37
39 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard 3.38
40 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina-Lotus 3.52
41 Xavier Jan (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3.53
42 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 3.59
43 René Joergensen (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
44 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
45 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
46 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon
47 Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.06
48 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.09
49 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.11
50 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4.17
51 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-De Federale Verzekering 4.24
52 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel 4.27
53 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina-Lotus 4.39
54 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4.49
55 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 5.09
56 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones 5.11
57 Jamie Burrow (GBr) US Postal Service 5.59
58 Christophe Gauthier (Fra) Besson Chaussures 6.45
59 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7.45
60 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 8.29
61 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93 8.41
62 Laurent Roux (Fra) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 8.49
63 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9.05
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9.28
65 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel 9.33
66 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 9.37
67 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance-Décathlon 9.37
68 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9.41
69 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 9.42
70 Eligio Requejo Dominguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
71 Magnus Johansson (Swe) Collstrop-De Federale Verzekeringen
72 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
73 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin 9.45
74 Ivan Sastre (Spa) Festina-Lotus 9.55
75 Frank Hoj (Den) Française Des Jeux 10.25
76 Volodymyr Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 11.30
77 Cristian Salvato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 11.32
78 Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 12.13
79 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop
80 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Cantina Tollo
81 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Collstrop 12.54
82 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13.14
83 Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13.14
84 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole 13.39
DNF Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
DNF Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
DNF Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
DNF Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
DNF Christopher Boardman (GBr)Crédit Agricole
DNF Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina-Lotus
DNF Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNF Jean Patrick-Nazon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour
DNF Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Besson Chaussures
DNF Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Besson Chaussures
DNF Koen Deschuyter (Bel) Collstrop-De Federale Verzekeringen
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Collstrop
DNF Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel
DNF Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel
DNF David Millar (GBr)Cofidis
DNF Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Unai Extebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Alexander Fedenko (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata
DNS Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis
Close