1. Claudio Chiappucci (ita) Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
2. Fernando Escartin Coti (spa) Mapei - Clas
3. Pedro Delgado Robledo (spa) Banesto - Pinarello
4. Wladimir Belli (ita) Lampre - Panaria
5. Antonio Sanchez Garcia (spa) Artiach - Nabisco
6. Abraham Olano Manzano (spa) Mapei - Clas
7. Johan Bruyneel (bel) O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic
8. Erik Breukink (ned) O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic
9. Massimo Donati (ita) Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes SMR
10. Daniel Clavero Sebastian (spa) Artiach - Nabisco
11. Ignacio Garcia Camacho (spa) Kelme - Avianca - Gios
12. Felix Garcia Casas (spa) Artiach - Nabisco
13. Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre (spa) Banesto - Pinarello
14. Richard Virenque (fra) Festina - Lotus
15. Angel Edo Alsina (spa) Kelme - Avianca - Gios
16. Jesus Montoya Alarcon (spa) Banesto - Pinarello
17. Francisque Teyssier (fra) Festina - Lotus
18. Luis-Alberto Camargo (col) Artiach - Nabisco
19. Yvan Martin (fra)
20. Roberto Conti (ita) Lampre - Panaria
21. Alex Zuelle (zwi) O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic
22. Julian Barcina Aguinaco (spa) Euskadi - Orbea
23. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (spa)
24. Jose-Manuel Uria Gonzalez (spa) Deportpublic - Otero / Castellblanch
25. Germano Pierdomenico (ita) Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes SMR
26. Ignacio Gaston Crespo (spa) Mapei - Clas
27. Federico Echave Musatadi (spa) Mapei - Clas
28. Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (spa) Mapei - Clas
29. Jose-Manuel Garcia Garcia (spa) Mapei - Clas
30. Pavel Tonkov (rus) Lampre - Panaria
31. Jim Van De Laer (bel) Lotto - Vetta - Caloi
32. Beat Zberg (zwi) Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
33. Juan Tomas Martinez Gutierrez (spa) Euskadi - Orbea
34. Francisco Benitez Esbri (spa) Kelme - Avianca - Gios
35. Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (col) Kelme - Avianca - Gios
36. Rames Gaynetdinov (rus) Porcelena Santa Clara - Samara
37. Americo Silva Neves (por) Artiach - Nabisco
38. Serge Baguet (bel) Lotto - Vetta - Caloi
39. Manuel Fernandez Gines (spa) Mapei - Clas
40. Juan-Carlos Vicario Barbera (spa) Deportpublic - Otero / Castellblanch
41. Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (spa) Banesto - Pinarello
42. Oliverio Rincon Quintana (col) O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic
43. Orlando Rodrigues Gomes (por) Artiach - Nabisco
44. Santos Hernandez Calvo (spa) O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic
45. Frank Van Den Abeele (bel) Lotto - Vetta - Caloi
46. Alessio Galletti (ita) Lampre - Panaria
47. Bjoern Stenersen (noo) Motorola - Merckx
48. Jordi Gilabert Franch (spa) Porcelena Santa Clara - Samara
49. Antonio Politano (ita) Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes SMR
50. Marcos-Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (spa) Kelme - Avianca - Gios
Close