1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.38.00
2 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo
3 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
4 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca 0.45
5 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
6 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
7 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio SGM
8 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco - Valli & Valli
9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
10 Daniele Galli (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
11 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo
12 Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio SGM
13 Pedro Lopes (Por) LA - Pecol
14 Michael Klinger (Swi) Festina
15 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) LA - Pecol
16 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria
16 Leonardo Guidi (Ita) Alessio SGM
17 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) LA - Pecol
18 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
19 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
20 Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA - Pecol
21 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Fuenlabrada
22 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
24 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
25 J. Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fuenlabrada
26 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco - Valli & Valli
27 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa de Almeria
29 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo
30 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
31 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo
32 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour
33 Eduardo Hernandez (Spa) Fuenlabrada
34 William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei - Quick Step
35 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
36 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei - Quick Step
37 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
38 Cesar Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria
39 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
40 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
41 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio SGM
42 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco - Valli & Valli
43 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
44 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio SGM
46 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47 Fernando Mota (Por) LA - Pecol
48 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
49 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto
50 Youri Sourkov (Mda) LA - Pecol
51 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
52 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) Banesto
53 Manuel Fernandez Gines (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
54 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto
55 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Cantina Tollo
56 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
57 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto
58 Alain Turicchia (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
59 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
60 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Fuenlabrada
61 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros
62 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto
63 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
64 Luis Oran Castaneda (Col) Vitalicio Seguros
65 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina
66 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
67 Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68 Ivan Parra (Col) Vitalicio Seguros
69 Miguel Alzamora (Spa) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
70 Michele Laddomada (Ita) LA - Pecol
71 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 José Vidalangel (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
73 Joaquin J. Castelblanco (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca
74 Ivan Sastre (Spa) Festina
75 Danny Pate (USA) Saeco - Valli & Valli
76 Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
77 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
78 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
79 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina
80 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
81 Gregory Lapalud (Fra) Jean Delatour
82 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
83 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
84 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
85 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
86 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
87 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
88 Nicola Minali (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
89 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros
90 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
91 Francisque Teyssier (Fra) Jean Delatour
92 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
93 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Félix Cardenas (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca
Points:
1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 25 pts
2 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 20
3 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 16
4 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca 14
5 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 12
6 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 10
7 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio SGM 9
8 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco - Valli & Valli 8
9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 7
10 Daniele Galli (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 6
11 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 5
12 Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio SGM 4
13 Pedro Lopes (Por) LA - Pecol 3
14 Michael Klinger (Swi) Festina 2
15 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) LA - Pecol 1
Metas volantes:
Lumpiaqaque
1 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 3 pts
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 2
3 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1
Calatororao
1 Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Costa de Almeria 3 pts
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 2
3 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1
Mountains:
Puerto de Cuatro Caminos - Cat: 3, 60.6 km
1 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 5 pts
2 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca 3
3 Steffan Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio SGM 1
Puerto de Sos - Cat: 2, 83:1 km
1 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 7 pts
2 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca 5
3 Steffan Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 4
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio SGM 3
5 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Cantina Tollo 2
6 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1
Close