23-06-1979 | 1º stage - Dublin (Dublin) - Longford (Longford) | 113 | ||
24-06-1979 | 2º stage - Longford (Longford) - Westport (Mayo) | 148 | ||
25-06-1979 | 3º stage - Westport (Mayo) - Ennis (Clare) | 151 | ||
26-06-1979 | 4º stage - Tarbert (Kerry) - Cahirciveen (Kerry) | 153 | ||
27-06-1979 | 5º stage - Cahirciveen (Kerry) - Mallow (Cork) | 145 | ||
28-06-1979 | 6º stage - Mallow (Cork) - Carrick-on-Suir (Tipperary) | 145 | ||
29-06-1979 | 7º stage - Carrick-on-Suir (Tipperary) - Tullamore (Offaly) | 153 | ||
30-06-1979 | 8º stage - Tullamore (Offaly) - Navan (Meath) | 150 | ||
01-07-1979 | 9º stage part a - Navan (Meath) - Navan (Meath) Individual Time Trial | 26 | ||
01-07-1979 | 9º stage part b - Navan (Meath) - Dublin (Dublin) | 80 | ||
01-07-1979 | General Classification - Dublin (Dublin) - Dublin (Dublin) | 1264 | ||
01-07-1979 | Mountains classification - Dublin (Dublin) - Dublin (Dublin) | |||
01-07-1979 | Points classification - Dublin (Dublin) - Dublin (Dublin) |