World Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite


2018
27-02 Track – World Championship Apeldoorn (Gelderland)
   Matthew Glaetzer
2017
15-04 Track – World Championship Hong Kong (Hong Kong Special Administrative Region)
   Denis Dmitriev
2016
05-03 Track – World Championship London (Greater London) - London (Greater London)
   Jason Kenny
2015
22-02 Track – World Championship
   Grégory Baugé
2014
02-03 Track – World Championship Cali (Valle del Cauca) - Cali (Cordoba)
   François Pervis
2013
24-02 Track – World Championship
   Stefan Bötticher
2012
07-04 Track – World Championship - Melbourne (Victoria)
   Grégory Baugé
2011
25-03 Track – World Championship Apeldoorn (Gelderland)
   Jason Kenny
2010
28-03 Track – World Championship - København (Hovedstaden)
   Grégory Baugé
2009
29-03 Track – World Championship Pruszków (Mazowieckie) - Pruszków (Mazowieckie)
   Grégory Baugé
2008
28-03 Track – World Championship Manchester (Manchester)
   Chris Hoy
2007
01-04 Track – World Championship - Palma de Mallorca (Islas Baleares)
   Theo Bos
2006
16-04 Track – World Championship - Bordeaux (Aquitaine)
   Theo Bos
2005
27-03 Track – World Championship
   René Wolff
2004
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Theo Bos
2003
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Laurent Gané
2002
00-00 Track – World Championship - Ballerup (Hovedstaden)
   Sean Eadie
2001
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Arnaud Tournant
2000
00-00 Track – World Championship - Manchester (Manchester)
   Jan Van Eijden
1999
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Laurent Gané
1998
00-00 Track – World Championship - Bordeaux (Aquitaine)
   Florian Rousseau
1997
00-00 Track – World Championship - Perth (Western Australia)
   Florian Rousseau
1996
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Florian Rousseau
1995
30-09 Track – World Championship
   Darryn William Hill
1994
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Marty Nothstein
1993
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Gary Neiwand
1992
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Michael Hübner
1991
00-00 Track – World Championship - Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg)
   X X
1990
22-08 Track – World Championship - Maebashi-shi (Gumma)
   Michael Hübner
1989
00-00 Track – World Championship - Lyon (Rhone-Alpes)
   Claudio Golinelli
1988
00-00 Track – World Championship - Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen)
   Stephen Pate
1987
00-00 Track – World Championship - Wien (Wien)
   Noboyuki Tawara
1986
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1985
00-00 Track – World Championship Bassano del Grappa (Veneto) - Bassano del Grappa (Veneto)
   Koichi Nakano
1984
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1983
00-00 Track – World Championship - Zürich (Zürich)
   Koichi Nakano
1982
00-00 Track – World Championship - Leicester (Leicester)
   Koichi Nakano
1981
00-00 Track – World Championship - Brno
   Koichi Nakano
1980
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1979
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1978
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1977
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Koichi Nakano
1976
00-00 Track – World Championship
   John Nicholson
1975
00-00 Track – World Championship
   John Nicholson
1974
00-00 Track – World Championship Montréal (Quebec) - Montréal (Quebec)
   Peder Pedersen
1973
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Robert Van Lancker
1972
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Robert Van Lancker
1971
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Leijn Loevesijn
1970
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Gordon Johnson
1969
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Patrick Sercu
1968
29-08 Track – World Championship - Roma (Lazio)
   Giuseppe Beghetto
1967
00-00 Track – World Championship - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland)
   Patrick Sercu
1966
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Giuseppe Beghetto
1965
00-00 Track – World Championship - Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco)
   Giuseppe Beghetto
1964
00-00 Track – World Championship - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Antonio Maspes
1963
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Sante Gaiardoni
1962
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Antonio Maspes
1961
00-00 Track – World Championship - Zürich (Zürich)
   Antonio Maspes
1960
00-00 Track – World Championship - Leipzig (Sachsen)
   Antonio Maspes
1959
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Antonio Maspes
1958
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Michel Rousseau
1957
00-00 Track – World Championship - Rocourt (Liege)
   Jan Derksen
1956
00-00 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden)
   Antonio Maspes
1955
00-00 Track – World Championship - Milano (Lombardia)
   Antonio Maspes
1954
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Reg Harris
1953
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Arie van Vliet
1952
00-00 Track – World Championship - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Oscar Plattner
1951
00-08 Track – World Championship Milano (Lombardia) - Milano (Lombardia)
   Reg Harris
1950
00-08 Track – World Championship Rocourt (Liege) - Rocourt (Liege)
   Reg Harris
1949
00-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden)
   Reg Harris
1948
01-09 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland)
   Arie van Vliet
1947
03-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Jef Scherens
1946
00-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich)
   Jan Derksen
1939
00-00 Track – World Championship - Milano (Lombardia)
   X X
1938
00-00 Track – World Championship - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland)
   Arie van Vliet
1937
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1936
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1935
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1934
19-08 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1933
15-08 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1932
04-09 Track – World Championship
   Jef Scherens
1931
30-08 Track – World Championship
   Willy Falck Hansen
1930
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Lucien Michard
1929
18-08 Track – World Championship
   Lucien Michard
1928
20-08 Track – World Championship
   Lucien Michard
1927
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Lucien Michard
1926
01-08 Track – World Championship
   Piet Moeskops
1925
23-08 Track – World Championship
   Ernst Kaufmann
1924
10-08 Track – World Championship - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Piet Moeskops
1923
23-08 Track – World Championship
   Piet Moeskops
1922
00-00 Track – World Championship - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Piet Moeskops
1921
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Piet Moeskops
1920
00-00 Track – World Championship - Antwerpen (Antwerpen)
   Bob Spears
1913
00-00 Track – World Championship - Leipzig (Sachsen)
   Walter Rütt
1912
04-09 Track – World Championship
   Frank Kramer
1911
00-06 Track – World Championship - Roma (Lazio)
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1910
25-07 Track – World Championship
   Émile Friol
1909
23-08 Track – World Championship
   Victor Dupré
1908
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1907
07-07 Track – World Championship - Paris (Ile-de-France)
   Émile Friol
1906
05-08 Track – World Championship
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1905
23-07 Track – World Championship - Antwerpen (Antwerpen)
   Gabriel Poulain
1904
10-09 Track – World Championship
   Iver Lawson
1903
22-08 Track – World Championship - København (Hovedstaden)
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1902
15-06 Track – World Championship - Roma (Lazio)
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1901
14-07 Track – World Championship
   Thorvald Ellegaard
1900
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Edmond Jacquelin
1899
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Marshall Walter Taylor
1898
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Georges August Banker
1897
02-08 Track – World Championship - Glasgow (Glasgow City)
   Willy Arend
1896
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Paul Bourrillon
1895
00-00 Track – World Championship
   Robert Protin

Stats World Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite

Victories/Stages by country
France 22
The Netherlands 14
Italy 12
Belgium 12
Japan 11
Australia 9
Denmark 8
Great Britain 7
Germany 7
United States of America 5
Switzerland 2
Unknown 2
Russia 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Nakano, Koichi   JPN 10
Maspes, Antonio   ITA 7
Scherens, Jef   BEL 7
Ellegaard, Thorvald   DEN 6
Moeskops, Piet   NED 5
Baugé, Grégory   FRA 4
Harris, Reg   GBR 4
Michard, Lucien   FRA 4
Beghetto, Giuseppe   ITA 3
Bos, Theo   NED 3
Rousseau, Florian   FRA 3
van Vliet, Arie   NED 3
Derksen, Jan   NED 2
Friol, Émile   FRA 2
Gané, Laurent   FRA 2
Hübner, Michael   GER 2
Kenny, Jason   GBR 2
Nicholson, John Michael   AUS 2
Sercu, Patrick   BEL 2
Van Lancker, Robert   BEL 2
X, X   2
Arend, Willy   GER 1
Banker, Georges August   USA 1
Bötticher, Stefan   GER 1
Bourrillon, Paul   FRA 1
Dmitriev, Denis   RUS 1
Dupré, Victor   FRA 1
Eadie, Sean   AUS 1
Falck Hansen, Willy   DEN 1
Gaiardoni, Sante   ITA 1
Glaetzer, Matthew   AUS 1
Golinelli, Claudio   ITA 1
Hill, Darryn William   AUS 1
Hoy, Chris   GBR 1
Jacquelin, Edmond   FRA 1
Johnson, Gordon   AUS 1
Kaufmann, Ernst   SUI 1
Kramer, Frank   USA 1
Lawson, Iver   USA 1
Loevesijn, Leijn   NED 1
Neiwand, Gary   AUS 1
Nothstein, Marty Wayne   USA 1
Pate, Stephen   AUS 1
Pedersen, Peder   DEN 1
Pervis, François   FRA 1
Plattner, Oscar   SUI 1
Poulain, Gabriel   FRA 1
Protin, Robert   BEL 1
Rousseau, Michel   FRA 1
Rütt, Walter   GER 1
Spears, Bob   AUS 1
Tawara, Noboyuki   JPN 1
Taylor, Marshall Walter   USA 1
Tournant, Arnaud   FRA 1
Van Eijden, Jan   GER 1
Wolff, René   GER 1