Scottish Milk Race
Tour of Scotland


Great Britain

After: Health Cycle Race
1978
00-00 Prologue Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 5 km
   Bert Oosterbosch
00-00 1º stage Paisley (Renfrewshire) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 172 km
   Sid Barras
00-00 2º stage Brodick (North Ayrshire) - Brodick (North Ayrshire) 145 km
   Jiri Bartolsic
00-00 3º stage Ayr (South Ayrshire) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 174 km
   Jos Van De Poel
00-00 4º stage Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of) - Perth (Perth and Kinross) 156 km
   Paul Carbutt
00-00 5º stage Perth (Perth and Kinross) - Leven (Fife) 172 km
   Rudy Pevenage
Mountains classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife)
   Reg Smith
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife) 824 km
   Géry Verlinden
1977
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 153 km
   Sid Barras
00-00 2º stage East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) - Leven (Fife) 133 km
   Michal Klasa
00-00 3º stage Arbroath (Angus) - Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire) 170 km
   Sid Barras
00-00 4º stage Stonehaven (Aberdeenshire) - Dunfermline (Fife) 166 km
   Michal Klasa
00-00 5º stage Dunfermline (Fife) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 152 km
   Bert Scheuneman
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 774 km
   Sid Barras
1976
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife) 164 km
   Jiri Bartolsic
00-00 2º stage Dundee (Dundee City) - Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire) 153 km
   Piet van Kollenburg
00-00 3º stage Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire) - Pitlochry (Perth and Kinross) 168 km
   Ryszard Wawrzuta
00-00 4º stage Pitlochry (Perth and Kinross) - Dunfermline (Fife) 138 km
   Ludek Kubias
00-00 5º stage Dunfermline (Fife) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 151 km
   Bert Scheuneman
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 774 km
   Ludek Kubias
Points classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dunbar (East Lothian)
   Ludek Kubias
1975
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 145 km
   Stanisław Szozda
00-00 2º stage Ayr (South Ayrshire) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 158 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
00-00 3º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Galashiels (Scottish Borders, The) 156 km
   Stanisław Boniecki
00-00 4º stage Galashiels (Scottish Borders, The) - Leven (Fife) 148 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
00-00 5º stage Leven (Fife) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 158 km
   Frits Pirard
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 765 km
   Mieczysław Nowicki
Points classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dunbar (East Lothian)
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
1974
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife) 166 km
   Kevin Apter
00-00 2º stage Leven (Fife) - Montrose (Angus) 138 km
   Wolfgang Wesemann
00-00 3º stage Montrose (Angus) - Stirling (Stirling) 169 km
   Léo Van Thielen
00-00 4º stage part a Stirling (Stirling) - Stirling (Stirling) 40 km
   Hans Känel
00-00 4º stage part b Stirling (Stirling) - Stirling (Stirling) 87 km
   Antonin Bartonicek
00-00 5º stage Stirling (Stirling) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 156 km
   Tony Gornall
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 756 km
   Kevin Apter
1973
18-07 1º stage Glasgow City (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 145 km
   Don Allan
19-07 2º stage Isle of Arran (North Ayrshire) - Isle of Arran (North Ayrshire) 126 km
   Jean Van der Stappen
20-07 3º stage Ayr (South Ayrshire) - East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) 143 km
   Clyde Sefton
21-07 4º stage East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) - Leven (Fife) 132 km
   Mieczysław Nowicki
22-07 5º stage Leven (Fife) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 180 km
   Joseph Hensen
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 726 km
   Clyde Sefton
1972
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife) 126 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
00-00 2º stage Leven (Fife) - East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) 129 km
   Claude Magni
00-00 3º stage East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) - East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) 100 km
   Dave Lloyd
00-00 4º stage East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 153 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
00-00 5º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 167 km
   Jan Smyrak
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 675 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
1971
20-07 1º stage Glasgow City (Glasgow City) - Arbroath (Angus) 161 km
   Peter Doyle
21-07 2º stage Arbroath (Angus) - Leven (Fife) 153 km
   Kevin Apter
22-07 3º stage Dunfermline (Fife) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 148 km
   Doug Dailey
23-07 4º stage Haddington (East Lothian) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 164 km
   Jean-Paul Richard
24-07 5º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 169 km
   Mari van Venrooy
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 794 km
   John Clewarth
1970
28-07 1º stage Glasgow City (Glasgow City) - Leven (Fife) 171 km
   Ben Janbroers
29-07 2º stage part a Leven (Fife) - Leven (Fife) 24 km
   Peter Doyle
29-07 2º stage part b Leven (Fife) - Perth (Perth and Kinross) 97 km
   Wojciech Matusiak
30-07 3º stage Perth (Perth and Kinross) - Dunoon (Argyll and Bute) 182 km
   Ryszard Jan Szurkowski
31-07 4º stage Largs (North Ayrshire) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 171 km
   Aloïs Holík
01-08 5º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 171 km
   Wojciech Matusiak
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 816 km
   Wojciech Matusiak
1969
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Kirkcaldy (Fife) 150 km
   Brian Jolly
00-00 2º stage Kirkcaldy (Fife) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 184 km
   Chris Pepels
00-00 3º stage Ayr (South Ayrshire) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 162 km
   Brian Jolly
00-00 4º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 166 km
   Billy Bilsland
00-00 5º stage part a Dunbar (East Lothian) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 11 km
   Geoff Cross
00-00 5º stage part b Edinburgh (Midlothian) - Edinburgh (Midlothian) 74 km
   Chris Pepels
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Edinburgh (Midlothian) 747 km
   Brian Jolly
1968
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 145 km
   Geoff Wiles
00-00 2º stage Ayr (South Ayrshire) - Dunbar (East Lothian) 210 km
   Sid Barras
00-00 3º stage Dunbar (East Lothian) - Kirkcaldy (Fife) 172 km
   Billy Bilsland
00-00 4º stage Kirkcaldy (Fife) - Montrose (Angus) 142 km
   Peter Doyle
00-00 5º stage Montrose (Angus) - Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire) 155 km
   Brian Jolly
Mountains classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire)
   Peter Doyle
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire)
   Peter Buckley
1967
18-07 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Arbroath (Angus) 161 km
   René Pijnen
19-07 2º stage Arbroath (Angus) - Aberdeen (Angus) 193 km
   Danny Horton
20-07 3º stage Aberdeen (Angus) - Edinburgh (Midlothian) 201 km
   René Pijnen
21-07 4º stage Edinburgh (Midlothian) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 134 km
   Pietro Tamiazzo
22-07 5º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 167 km
   Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Ayr (South Ayrshire) 856 km
   René Pijnen
1966
General Classification
   Andy McGhee
1965
General Classification
   Pavel Doležel
1964
00-00 3º stage Dundee (Dundee City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City)
   Billy Warnock
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City)
   Ian Thomson
1959
00-00 1º stage
   Ian Moore
General Classification
   Ian Moore
1958
00-00 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dundee (Dundee City) 163 km
   Norman Taylor
00-00 2º stage Dundee (Dundee City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 166 km
   Johnny O'Sullivan
00-00 3º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of) 165 km
   John Lackey
General Classification Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of) 494 km
   Jimmy Rae
1957
00-00 1º stage
   Gil Taylor
00-00 2º stage
   John Pound
00-00 3º stage
   John Perks
General Classification
   Ken Laidlaw
1956
General Classification
   Derek Rowland
1955
00-00 2º stage
   Hector Mackenzie
General Classification
   Tony Hewson

Stats Scottish Milk Race

Final classifications by country
Great Britain 11
Poland 3
Czechoslovakia 2
Ireland 1
The Netherlands 1
Australia 1
Belgium 1
Final classifications by cyclist
Apter, Kevin   GBR 1
Barras, Sid   GBR 1
Buckley, Peter   GBR 1
Clewarth, John   GBR 1
Doležel, Pavel   TCH 1
Hewson, Tony   GBR 1
Jolly, Brian   GBR 1
Kubias, Ludek   TCH 1
Laidlaw, Ken   GBR 1
Matusiak, Wojciech   POL 1
McGhee, Andy   GBR 1
Moore, Ian   IRL 1
Nowicki, Mieczysław   POL 1
Pijnen, René   NED 1
Rae, James   GBR 1
Rowland, Derek   GBR 1
Sefton, Kevin-Clyde   AUS 1
Szurkowski, Ryszard Jan   POL 1
Thomson, Ian   GBR 1
Verlinden, Géry   BEL 1
Victories/Stages by country
Great Britain 30
Poland 12
The Netherlands 11
Czechoslovakia 8
Ireland 6
Belgium 5
Australia 3
France 3
Switzerland 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
German Democratic Republik 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Szurkowski, Ryszard Jan   POL 6
Barras, Sid   GBR 4
Doyle, Peter   IRL 4
Apter, Kevin   GBR 3
Jolly, Brian   GBR 3
Bartolsic, Jiri   TCH 2
Bilsland, William   GBR 2
Dailey, Doug   GBR 2
Klasa, Michal   TCH 2
Kubias, Ludek   TCH 2
Matusiak, Wojciech   POL 2
Pepels, Chris   NED 2
Pijnen, René   NED 2
Scheuneman, Bert   NED 2
Allan, Donald   AUS 1
Bartonicek, Antonin   TCH 1
Bayton, Phil   GBR 1
Boniecki, Stanisław   POL 1
Carbutt, Paul   GBR 1
Clewarth, John   GBR 1
Cross, Geoff   GBR 1
Danguillaume, Jean-Pierre   FRA 1
Edwards, Phil   GBR 1
Gornall, Tony   GBR 1
Hensen, Joseph   BEL 1
Holík, Aloïs   TCH 1
Horton, Danny   GBR 1
Janbroers, Ben   NED 1
Känel, Hans   SUI 1
Lackey, John   IRL 1
Lloyd, Dave   GBR 1
Mackenzie, Hector   GBR 1
Magni, Claude   FRA 1
Moore, Ian   IRL 1
Nowicki, Mieczysław   POL 1
Oosterbosch, Bert   NED 1
O'Sullivan, Johnny   AUS 1
Perks, John   GBR 1
Pevenage, Rudy   BEL 1
Pirard, Frits   NED 1
Pound, John   GBR 1
Richard, Jean-Paul   FRA 1
Sefton, Kevin-Clyde   AUS 1
Smith, Reg   GBR 1
Smyrak, Jan   GER 1
Szozda, Stanisław   POL 1
Tamiazzo, Pietro   ITA 1
Taylor, Gil   GBR 1
Taylor, Norman   GBR 1
Van De Poel, Jos   BEL 1
van Kollenburg, Piet   NED 1
Van Thielen, Léo   BEL 1
van Venrooy, Mari   NED 1
Van der Stappen, Jean   BEL 1
Warnock, Billy   GBR 1
Wawrzuta, Ryszard   POL 1
Wesemann, Wolfgang   GDR 1
Wiles, Geoff   GBR 1