Tour of Britain
Daily-Express Tour


Great Britain

After: Milk Race
B.L.R.C (1955)

2014
07-09 1º stage Liverpool (Liverpool) - Liverpool (Liverpool) 130 km
   Marcel Kittel
08-09 2º stage Knowsley (Merseyside) - Llandudno (Conwy) 197 km
   Mark Renshaw
09-09 3º stage Newtown (Powys) - The Tumble (Reading) 150 km
   Edoardo Zardini
10-09 4º stage Worcester (Worcestershire) - Bristol (Bristol, City of) 182 km
   Michal Kwiatkowski
11-09 5º stage Exmouth (Devon) - Exeter (Devon) 171 km
   Matthias Brändle
12-09 6º stage Bath (Bath and North East Somerset) - Hemel Hempstead (Herefordshire) 203 km
   Matthias Brändle
13-09 7º stage Camberley (Surrey) - Brighton (Brighton and Hove) 220 km
   Julien Vermote
14-09 8º stage part a London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 8,8 km
   Bradley Wiggins
14-09 8º stage part b London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 89 km
   Marcel Kittel
General Classification
   Dylan Van Baarle
2013
15-09 1º stage Peebles (Scottish Borders, The) - Drumlanrig 201 km
   Elia Viviani
16-09 2º stage Carlisle (Cumbria) - Kendal (Cumbria) 225 km
   Gerald Ciolek
17-09 3º stage Knowsley (Merseyside) - Knowsley (Merseyside) 16 km
   Bradley Wiggins
18-09 4º stage Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) - Llanberis (North Wales) 191 km
   Mark Cavendish
19-09 5º stage Machynlleth (Powys) - Caerphilly (Caerphilly) 177 km
   Sam Bennett
20-09 6º stage Sidmouth (Devon) - Hayton (Cumbria) 137 km
   Simon Yates
21-09 7º stage Epsom (Surrey) - Guildford (Surrey) 150 km
   Mark Cavendish
22-09 8º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 88 km
   Mark Cavendish
General Classification
   Bradley Wiggins
2012
09-09 1º stage Ipswich (Suffolk) - Norfolk (Norfolk) 199,6 km
   Luke Rowe
10-09 2º stage Nottingham (Nottingham) - Knowsley (Merseyside) 177,8 km
   Leigh Howard
11-09 3º stage Jedburgh (Scottish Borders, The) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 161,4 km
   Mark Cavendish
12-09 4º stage Carlisle (Cumbria) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 156 km
   Mark Cavendish
13-09 5º stage Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) - Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) 146,9 km
   Marc De Maar
14-09 6º stage Welshpool (Powys) - Caerphilly (Caerphilly) 189,8 km
   Leopold König
15-09 7º stage Barnstaple (Devon) - Dartmouth (Devon) 170,7 km
   Pablo Urtasun Perez
16-09 8º stage Reigate (Surrey) - Guildford (Surrey) 147,7 km
   Mark Cavendish
General Classification
   Jonathan Tiernan-Locke
2011
11-09 1º stage Peebles (Scottish Borders, The) - Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) 170,3 km
   Mark Cavendish
12-09 2º stage Kendal (Cumbria) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 137,7 km
   X X
13-09 3º stage Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) - Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) 140 km
   Lars Boom
14-09 4º stage Welshpool (Powys) - Caerphilly (Caerphilly) 182 km
   Thor Hushovd
15-09 5º stage Exeter (Devon) - Exmouth (Devon) 180,3 km
   Mark Renshaw
16-09 6º stage Taunton (Somerset) - Wells (Somerset) 146 km
   Lars Boom
17-09 7º stage Bury Saint Edmunds (Norfolk) - Sandringham (Norfolk) 199,7 km
   Gediminas Bagdonas
18-09 8º stage part a London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 10 km
   Alex Dowsett
18-09 8º stage part b London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 80 km
   Mark Cavendish
General Classification
   Lars Boom
2010
11-09 1º stage Rochdale (Rochdale) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 132,6 km
   André Greipel
12-09 2º stage Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) - Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) 160,5 km
   Greg Henderson
13-09 3º stage - Swansea (Swansea) 149,7 km
   Michael Albasini
14-09 4º stage Minehead (Somerset) - Teignmouth (Devon) 171,3 km
   Wout Poels
15-09 5º stage Tavistock (Devon) - Glastonbury (Somerset) 178,2 km
   Marco Frapporti
16-09 6º stage King's Lynn (Norfolk) - Great Yarmouth (Norfolk) 190 km
   André Greipel
17-09 7º stage Bury Saint Edmunds (Norfolk) - Colchester (Essex) 152,3 km
   Borut Božič
18-09 8º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 96 km
   André Greipel
General Classification
   Michael Albasini
2009
12-09 1º stage Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire) - York (York) 172,6 km
   Chris Sutton
13-09 2º stage Darlington (Middlesbrough) - Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) 153,3 km
   Kai Reus
14-09 3º stage Peebles (Scottish Borders, The) - Gretna Green (Dumfries and Galloway) 153,8 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
15-09 4º stage Blackpool (Blackpool) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 148 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
16-09 5º stage Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) - Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) 134 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
17-09 6º stage Frome (Somerset) - Bideford (Devon) 183,7 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
18-09 7º stage Hatherleigh (Devon) - Yeovil (Somerset) 159,7 km
   Ben Swift
19-09 8º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 92,5 km
   Michele Merlo
General Classification
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
2008
07-09 1º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 86 km
   Alessandro Petacchi
08-09 2º stage Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes) - Newbury (Berkshire) 145 km
   Matthew Goss
09-09 3º stage Chard (Somerset) - Burham (Kent) 185 km
   Emilien-Benoît Bergès
10-09 4º stage Worcester (Worcestershire) - Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent) 156 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
11-09 5º stage Kingston upon Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire) - Dalby (North Yorkshire) 168 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
12-09 6º stage Darlington (Middlesbrough) - Gateshead (Tyne and Wear) 156 km
   Alessandro Petacchi
13-09 7º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Drumlanrig 153 km
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
14-09 8º stage Blackpool (Blackpool) - Liverpool (Liverpool) 110 km
   Alessandro Petacchi
General Classification
   Geoffroy Lequatre
2007
09-09 Prologue London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 2,5 km
   Mark Cavendish
10-09 1º stage Reading (Reading) - Southampton (Southampton) 140 km
   Mark Cavendish
11-09 2º stage Yeovilton (Somerset) - Taunton (Somerset) 169,3 km
   Nikolai Trusov
12-09 3º stage Worcester (Worcestershire) - Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) 152,5 km
   Matthew Goss
13-09 4º stage Rotherham (Rotherham) - Bradford (Bradford) 163,3 km
   Adrian Palomares Villaplana
14-09 5º stage Liverpool (Liverpool) - Kendal (Cumbria) 158,6 km
   Alexander Serov
15-09 6º stage Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 156,5 km
   Paul Manning
General Classification
   Romain Feillu
2006
29-08 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Castle Douglas (Dumfries and Galloway) 162 km
   Martin Pedersen
30-08 2º stage Blackpool (Blackpool) - Liverpool (Liverpool) 163 km
   Roger Hammond
31-08 3º stage Bradford (Bradford) - Sheffield (Sheffield) 173 km
   Filippo Pozzato
01-09 4º stage Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) - Birmingham (Birmingham) 130.3 km
   Frederik Willems
02-09 5º stage - Canterbury (Kent) 152.6 km
   Francesco Chicchi
03-09 6º stage Greenwich (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 82 km
   Tom Boonen
General Classification
   Martin Pedersen
2005
30-08 1º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Castle Douglas (Dumfries and Galloway) 185 km
   Nick Nuyens
31-08 2º stage Carlisle (Cumbria) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 160 km
   Roger Hammond
01-09 3º stage Leeds (Leeds) - Sheffield (Sheffield) 170 km
   Luca Paolini
02-09 4º stage Buxton (Derbyshire) - Nottingham (Nottingham) 185 km
   Serguei Ivanov
03-09 5º stage Birmingham (Birmingham) - Birmingham (Birmingham) 4 km
   Nick Nuyens
04-09 6º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 60 km
   Luca Paolini
General Classification
   Nick Nuyens
2004
01-09 1º stage Manchester (Manchester) - Manchester (Manchester) 207 km
   Stefano Zanini
02-09 2º stage Leeds (Leeds) - Sheffield (Sheffield) 172 km
   Mauricio Alberto Ardila Caño
03-09 3º stage Bakewell (Derbyshire) - Nottingham (Nottingham) 192 km
   Tom Boonen
04-09 4º stage 160 km
   Mauricio Alberto Ardila Caño
05-09 5º stage London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 72.5 km
   Enrico Degano
General Classification
   Mauricio Alberto Ardila Caño
1956
11-08 1º stage Skegness (Lincolnshire) - Manchester (Manchester) 222 km
   James Rae
12-08 2º stage Manchester (Manchester) - Morecambe (Lancashire) 210 km
   Pete Ward
13-08 3º stage Morecambe (Lancashire) - Rhyl (Denbighshire) 186 km
   Frank Clements
14-08 4º stage Rhyl (Denbighshire) - Aberystwyth (Dyfed) 196 km
   Ron Killey
15-08 5º stage Aberystwyth (Dyfed) - Barry (Vale of Glamorgan, The) 223 km
   Frank Clements
16-08 6º stage Barry (Vale of Glamorgan, The) - Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) 212 km
   Walter Shepherd
17-08 7º stage Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) - Lee on Solent (Hampshire) 192 km
   Jim Grieves
18-08 8º stage part a Lee on Solent (Hampshire) - Midhurst (West Sussex) 48 km
   Doug Collins
18-08 8º stage part b Midhurst (West Sussex) - Worthing (West Sussex) 74 km
   Doug Collins
Mountains classification
   Jim Nicholson
General Classification Skegness (Lincolnshire) - Worthing (West Sussex) 1351 km
   Richard McNeil
1955
03-09 1º stage London (Greater London) - Clacton (Essex) 120 km
   Joe Christison
04-09 2º stage Clacton (Essex) - Skegness (Lincolnshire) 235 km
   Dick Bartrop
05-09 3º stage part a Skegness (Lincolnshire) - New Holland (North Lincolnshire) 114 km
   John Andrews
05-09 3º stage part b Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire) - Filey (North Yorkshire) 60 km
   Joe Christison
06-09 4º stage Filey (North Yorkshire) - Sheffield (Sheffield) 145 km
   Tony Hoar
07-09 5º stage Sheffield (Sheffield) - Pwllheli (North Wales) 252 km
   Vincent Mattivi
08-09 6º stage Pwllheli (North Wales) - Cheltenham (Gloucestershire) 260 km
   Henri Guldemont
09-09 7º stage Cheltenham (Gloucestershire) - Bournemouth (Bournemouth) 166 km
   Les Scales
10-09 8º stage Bournemouth (Bournemouth) - London (Greater London) 195 km
   Doug Booker
Mountains classification
   Jean Fourneau
General Classification London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 1547 km
   Tony Hewson
1954
06-06 1º stage Great Yarmouth (Norfolk) - Lincoln (Lincolnshire) 205 km
   Germain Mercier
07-06 2º stage Lincoln (Lincolnshire) - Manchester (Manchester) 151 km
   Fred Krebs
08-06 3º stage Manchester (Manchester) - Harrogate (North Yorkshire) 122 km
   Germain Mercier
09-06 4º stage Harrogate (North Yorkshire) - Whitley Bay (North Tyneside) 182 km
   Dave Bedwell
10-06 5º stage Whitley Bay (North Tyneside) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 255 km
   Dennis Talbot
12-06 6º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Morecambe (Lancashire) 267 km
   Ian Greenfield
13-06 7º stage Morecambe (Lancashire) - Prestatyn (Denbighshire) 170 km
   Ian Greenfield
14-06 8º stage Prestatyn (Denbighshire) - Llandudno (Conwy) 68 km
   Eugène Tamburlini
15-06 9º stage Llandudno (Conwy) - Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) 188 km
   Dave Bedwell
16-06 10º stage Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) - Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) 215 km
   Dave Bedwell
17-06 11º stage Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) - Torquay (Torbay) 150 km
   Ian Greenfield
18-06 12º stage Torquay (Torbay) - Bournemouth (Bournemouth) 185 km
   Clive Parker
19-06 13º stage Bournemouth (Bournemouth) - London (Greater London) 205 km
   Dave Bedwell
Mountains classification
   Henri Guldemont
General Classification Great Yarmouth (Norfolk) - London (Greater London) 2363 km
   Eugène Tamburlini
1953
00-00 1º stage London (Greater London) - Great Yarmouth (Norfolk) 202 km
   Bruno Monti
00-00 2º stage part a Great Yarmouth (Norfolk) - Peterborough (Peterborough) 164 km
   Luciano Ciancola
00-00 2º stage part b Peterborough (Peterborough) - Leicester (Leicester) 65 km
   Henri Guldemont
00-00 3º stage Leicester (Leicester) - Leeds (Leeds) 215 km
   Maurice Baele
00-00 4º stage Leeds (Leeds) - Scarborough (North Yorkshire) 166 km
   Clive Parker
00-00 5º stage Scarborough (North Yorkshire) - Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) 218 km
   Dave Bedwell
00-00 6º stage Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 242 km
   Henri Guldemont
00-00 7º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Morecambe (Lancashire) 262 km
   Dave Bedwell
00-00 8º stage Morecambe (Lancashire) - Llandudno (Conwy) 198 km
   Clive Parker
00-00 9º stage Llandudno (Conwy) - Cheltenham (Gloucestershire) 257 km
   Dave Bedwell
00-00 10º stage Cheltenham (Gloucestershire) - Torquay (Torbay) 244 km
   Luciano Chiti
00-00 11º stage Torquay (Torbay) - Bournemouth (Bournemouth) 185 km
   Gordon (Tiny) Thomas
00-00 12º stage Bournemouth (Bournemouth) - London (Greater London) 196 km
   Robert Grondelaers
Mountains classification
   Dave Bedwell
General Classification London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 2614 km
   Gordon (Tiny) Thomas
1952
22-08 1º stage Hastings (East Sussex) - Southsea (Portsmouth) 160 km
   John Brackstone
23-08 2º stage Southsea (Portsmouth) - Weymouth (Dorset) 135 km
   Ken Russell
24-08 3º stage Weymouth (Dorset) - Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) 120 km
   Stan Jones
25-08 4º stage Cardiff (Cardiff) - Aberystwyth (Dyfed) 175 km
   Charles Gregorini
26-08 5º stage Aberystwyth (Dyfed) - Blackpool (Blackpool) 290 km
   Ken Russell
28-08 6º stage Blackpool (Blackpool) - Carlisle (Cumbria) 139 km
   Les Scales
29-08 7º stage Carlisle (Cumbria) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 154 km
   Gaston Vandendooren
30-08 8º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Dundee (Dundee City) 139 km
   Les Scales
31-08 9º stage Dundee (Dundee City) - Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of) 145 km
   Ian Steel
01-09 10º stage Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of) - Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) 180 km
   Les Scales
02-09 11º stage Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) - Scarborough (North Yorkshire) 140 km
   Ken Russell
04-09 12º stage Scarborough (North Yorkshire) - Nottingham (Nottingham) 200 km
   Trevor Fenwick
05-09 13º stage Nottingham (Nottingham) - Norwich (Norfolk) 197 km
   Gordon (Tiny) Thomas
06-09 14º stage Norwich (Norfolk) - London (Greater London) 192 km
   Les Scales
Mountains classification
   Peter Proctor
General Classification Hastings (East Sussex) - London (Greater London) 2366 km
   Ken Russell
1951
19-08 1º stage London (Greater London) - Brighton (Brighton and Hove) 135 km
   Gabriel Audemard
20-08 2º stage Brighton (Brighton and Hove) - Bournemouth (Bournemouth) 152 km
   Dave Bedwell
21-08 3º stage Bournemouth (Bournemouth) - Plymouth (Plymouth) 195 km
   Ian Steel
22-08 4º stage Plymouth (Plymouth) - Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset) 165 km
   Dave Bedwell
24-08 5º stage Cardiff (Cardiff) - Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) 180 km
   Ken Russell
25-08 6º stage Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton) - Morecambe (Lancashire) 204 km
   Ian Steel
26-08 7º stage Morecambe (Lancashire) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 255 km
   Ian Steel
27-08 8º stage Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) 240 km
   Dave Bedwell
28-08 9º stage Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne) - Scarborough (North Yorkshire) 140 km
   Dave Bedwell
30-08 10º stage Scarborough (North Yorkshire) - Nottingham (Nottingham) 200 km
   Len West
31-08 11º stage Nottingham (Nottingham) - Norwich (Norfolk) 197 km
   André Laurent
01-09 12º stage Norwich (Norfolk) - London (Greater London) 185 km
   Eugène Garnier
Mountains classification
   Dave Bedwell
General Classification London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 2248 km
   Ian Steel

Stats Tour of Britain

Final classifications by country
Great Britain 7
France 3
The Netherlands 2
Switzerland 1
Colombia 1
Norway 1
Belgium 1
Denmark 1
Final classifications by cyclist
Albasini, Michael   SUI 1
Ardila Caño, Mauricio Alberto   COL 1
Boasson Hagen, Edvald   NOR 1
Boom, Lars   NED 1
Feillu, Romain   FRA 1
Hewson, Tony   GBR 1
Lequatre, Geoffroy   FRA 1
McNeil, Richard   GBR 1
Nuyens, Nick   BEL 1
Pedersen, Martin   DEN 1
Russell, Ken   GBR 1
Steel, Ian   GBR 1
Tamburlini, Eugène   FRA 1
Thomas, Gordon (Tiny)   GBR 1
Tiernan-Locke, Jonathan   GBR 1
Van Baarle, Dylan   NED 1
Wiggins, Bradley   GBR 1
Victories/Stages by country
Great Britain 76
Italy 17
Belgium 13
France 9
Norway 8
Australia 6
Germany 6
The Netherlands 4
Russia 3
Colombia 2
Austria 2
Spain 2
Switzerland 1
Lithuania 1
Ireland 1
Slovenia 1
Curaçao 1
New Zealand 1
Czech Republic 1
Poland 1
Denmark 1
Unknown 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Bedwell, Dave   GBR 13
Cavendish, Mark   GBR 10
Boasson Hagen, Edvald   NOR 7
Scales, Les   GBR 5
Guldemont, Henri   BEL 4
Russell, Ken   GBR 4
Steel, Ian   GBR 4
Greenfield, Ian   GBR 3
Greipel, André   GER 3
Parker, Clive   GBR 3
Petacchi, Alessandro   ITA 3
Ardila Caño, Mauricio Alberto   COL 2
Boom, Lars   NED 2
Boonen, Tom   BEL 2
Brändle, Matthias   AUT 2
Christison, Joe   GBR 2
Clements, Frank   GBR 2
Collins, Doug   GBR 2
Goss, Matthew   AUS 2
Hammond, Roger   GBR 2
Kittel, Marcel   GER 2
Mercier, Germain   FRA 2
Nuyens, Nick   BEL 2
Paolini, Luca   ITA 2
Renshaw, Mark   AUS 2
Thomas, Gordon (Tiny)   GBR 2
Wiggins, Bradley   GBR 2
Albasini, Michael   SUI 1
Andrews, John   GBR 1
Audemard, Gabriel   FRA 1
Baele, Maurice   FRA 1
Bagdonas, Gediminas   LTU 1
Bartrop, Dick   GBR 1
Bennett, Sam   IRL 1
Bergès, Emilien-Benoît   FRA 1
Booker, Doug   GBR 1
Božič, Borut   SLO 1
Brackstone, John   GBR 1
Chicchi, Francesco   ITA 1
Chiti, Luciano   ITA 1
Ciancola, Luciano   ITA 1
Ciolek, Gerald   GER 1
De Maar, Marc   CUR 1
Degano, Enrico   ITA 1
Dowsett, Alex   GBR 1
Fenwick, Trevor   GBR 1
Fourneau, Jean   BEL 1
Frapporti, Marco   ITA 1
Garnier, Eugène   FRA 1
Gregorini, Charles   FRA 1
Grieves, Jim   GBR 1
Grondelaers, Robert   BEL 1
Henderson, Greg   NZL 1
Hoar, Tony   GBR 1
Howard, Leigh   AUS 1
Hushovd, Thor   NOR 1
Ivanov, Serguei   RUS 1
Jones, Stan   GBR 1
Killey, Ron   GBR 1
König, Leopold   CZE 1
Krebs, Fred   GBR 1
Kwiatkowski, Michal   POL 1
Laurent, André   FRA 1
Manning, Paul   GBR 1
Mattivi, Vincent   ITA 1
Merlo, Michele   ITA 1
Monti, Bruno   ITA 1
Nicholson, Jim   GBR 1
Palomares Villaplana, Adrian   ESP 1
Pedersen, Martin   DEN 1
Poels, Wout   NED 1
Pozzato, Filippo   ITA 1
Proctor, Peter   GBR 1
Rae, James   GBR 1
Reus, Kai   NED 1
Rowe, Luke   GBR 1
Serov, Alexander   RUS 1
Shepherd, Walter   GBR 1
Sutton, Chris   AUS 1
Swift, Ben   GBR 1
Talbot, Dennis   GBR 1
Tamburlini, Eugène   FRA 1
Trusov, Nikolai   RUS 1
Urtasun Perez, Pablo   ESP 1
Vandendooren, Gaston   BEL 1
Vermote, Julien   BEL 1
Viviani, Elia   ITA 1
Ward, Pete   GBR 1
West, Len   GBR 1
Willems, Frederik   BEL 1
X, X   1
Yates, Simon   GBR 1
Zanini, Stefano   ITA 1
Zardini, Edoardo   ITA 1