Brett Aitken

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  10
Name: Brett
Family name: Aitken
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 47 years
Date of birth: 25-01-1971
Place of birth: Adelaide (South Australia), Australia
Professional: 1999-2009


Results

All races
Show:


1989    3º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Juniors, Unknown 
1989    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Juniors, Unknown 


1990    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Unknown 
1990    3º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Maebashi-shi (Gumma), Japan 


1991    3º in Adelaide (a), Adelaide (South Australia), Australia 
1991    3º in Stage 5 part a Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Kortenhoef (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1991    3º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 


1992    2º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Barcelona (Cataluña), Spain 
1992    2º in Little River, Little River (Victoria), Australia 


1993    3º in Stage 1 Giro delle Regioni, Civita Castellana (Lazio), Italy 
1993    1º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Norway  + Stuart O'Grady  + Billy-Joe Shearsby  + Tim O'Shannessey 


1994    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Canada  + Bradley McGee  + Stuart O'Grady  + Tim O'Shannessey 
1994    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia  + Stuart O'Grady 
1994    3º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Unknown 


1996    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia  + Dean Woods 
1996    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, United States of America 


1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia  + Stephen Pate 
1997    1º in Tour of Somerville, (Somerville), Somerville (New Jersey), United States of America 


1998    2º in Zele Individueel - KAJ-KWB PRIJS, OOSTVLAAMSE SLUITINGSPRIJS, (Zele), Zele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1998    1º in Stage 1 Bay Cycling Classic, Barwon Heads (Victoria), Australia 
1998    3º in Stage 2 Bay Cycling Classic, Portarlington (Victoria), Australia 
1998    1º in Stage 3 Bay Cycling Classic, Torquay (Victoria), Australia 
1998    2º in Stage 5 Bay Cycling Classic, Saint Kilda (Victoria), Australia 
1998    1º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 


1999    3º in GP Stad Sint-Niklaas, (Sint-Niklaas, Criterium), Sint-Niklaas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    3º in Stage 4 Bay Cycling Classic, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 


2000    2º in Internationale Meisterschaft von Dortmund, (Dortmund (c)), Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
2000    2º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2000    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, U23, Australia, Australia 
2000    1º in Stage 1 Bay Cycling Classic, Williamstown (Victoria), Australia 
2000    1º in Stage 2 Bay Cycling Classic, Barwon Heads (Victoria), Australia 
2000    2º in Stage 5 Bay Cycling Classic, Saint Kilda (Victoria), Australia 
2000    1º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 
2000    1º in Olympic Games, Track, Madison, Elite, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia  + Scott McGrory 


2001    1º in Colac Otway Classic, (Colac), Colac (Victoria), Australia 
2001    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Australia, Australia 


2002    2º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia 
2002    1º in Stage 2 Bay Cycling Classic, Barwon Heads (Victoria), Australia 
2002    3º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 
2002    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Tasmania, Saint Helens (Victoria), Australia 
2002    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Tasmania, Latrobe (Tasmania), Australia 


2003    1º in Great Grampians Little Dessert Classic, (Horsham), Horsham (Victoria), Australia 
2003    1º in National Road Series, Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Be Active Instead Criterium Series Perth, (Perth, Criterium), Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
2003    3º in Stage 2 Be Active Instead Criterium Series Perth, (Perth, Criterium), Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 3 Be Active Instead Criterium Series Perth, (Perth, Criterium), Subiaco (Western Australia), Australia 
2003    2º in General Classification Be Active Instead Criterium Series Perth, (Perth, Criterium), Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
2003    1º in Stage 3 Bay Cycling Classic, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 
2003    2º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 
2003    2º in Prologue Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2003    2º in Stage 3 Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2003    2º in Stage 6 Tour de Korea, Yangyang (Kangwon-do), South-Korea 
2003    3º in General Classification Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2003    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Sunraysia, Merbein (Victoria), Australia 
2003    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Sunraysia, Ouyen (Victoria), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Sunraysia, Robinvale (Victoria), Australia 
2003    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Sunraysia, Euston (New South Wales), Australia 
2003    3º in General Classification Tour of Sunraysia, Australia 
2003    3º in Stage 12 Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Queensland, Bundaberg (Queensland), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Queensland, Maryborough (Queensland), Australia 
2003    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Queensland, Maryborough (Queensland), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Queensland, Gin Gin (Queensland), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Tour of South China Sea, Hong Kong 
2003    3º in Stage 3 Tour of South China Sea, Hong Kong 
2003    2º in Stage 4 Tour of South China Sea, Hong Kong 
2003    2º in Stage 5 Tour of South China Sea, Hong Kong 


2004    2º in Stage 4 Bay Cycling Classic, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 
2004    1º in Bendigo, Madison, Bendigo (Victoria), Australia  + Erik Weispfennig 


2006    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the Southern Grampians, Coleraine (Victoria), Australia 
2006    1º in Stage 2 part B Top End Tour, Australia 
2006    1º in John Venturi Memorial, (Kangarilla), Kangarilla (South Australia), Australia 
2006    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the Murray River, Echuca (Victoria), Australia 
2006    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the Murray River, Kerang (Victoria), Australia 
2006    2º in Stage 4 Tour of the Murray River, Cohuna (Victoria), Australia 
2006    2º in Stage 5 Tour of the Murray River, Euston (New South Wales), Australia 
2006    1º in Stage 8 Tour of the Murray River, Merbein (Victoria), Australia 


2007    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the Murray River, Echuca (Victoria), Australia 
2007    2º in Stage 13 Tour of the Murray River, Waikerie (South Australia), Australia 
2007    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Tasmania, Ulverstone (Tasmania), Australia 
2007    1º in Stage 8 Tour of Tasmania, Westbury (Tasmania), Australia 
2007    2º in Stage 11 Tour of Tasmania, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia 


2008    2º in Stage 4 Bay Cycling Classic, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 
2008    2º in Bendigo, Bendigo (Victoria), Australia 


2009    1º in Stage 5 Bay Cycling Classic, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 

Photo: courtesy Ronny De Schepper
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 35
Track – National Championship: 4
Track – Olympic Championship: 1
Track – Race: 1
Track – World Championship: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 2
Road – Criterium: 12
Road – Stage: 8
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 4
Victories by team/year:
1998: 3 victories
1999: 0 victories
2003: 7 victories
2006: 5 victories
2007: 2 victories
2008: 0 victories
2009: 1 victory

  Add an image