Mark Bell

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  7
Name: Mark
Family name: Bell
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 48 years
Date of birth: 21-06-1960
Place of birth: Birkenhead (Merseyside), Great Britain
Date of death:20-01-2009
Place of death: Bebington (Merseyside), Great Britain
Professional: 1985-1988


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1975    2º in part b Yellow & Red Madison Cyclo Cross, (Kirkby, Cyclo-cross), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 


1976    5º in part a Kirkby C.C. - Sports Stadium Series Cyclo Cross, (Kirkby, Cyclo-cross), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Circuit of the Wrekin Junior Road Race, (Telford, Juniors), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain 


1977    1º in Cartmel Autumn Junior Road Race, (Cartmel, Juniors), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Port Sunlight Wheelers Junior Road Race, (Deeside, Juniors), Deeside , Great Britain 
1977    1º in Ribble Cycles Trophy Junior Road Race, (Eccleston, Juniors), Eccleston (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Graham Bufton Cycles Junior Road Race, (Oakengates, Juniors), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Walvale Cycles Junior Criterium, (Southport, Criterium, Juniors), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 


1978    1º in Blackpool Weekend Junior Criterium, (Blackpool, Juniors), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 1 Treffpunkt der Radsport Europas, (Brunswick, Juniors), Brunswick (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1978    1º in General Classification Treffpunkt der Radsport Europas, (Brunswick, Juniors), Brunswick (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1978    1º in part a Lakeland - A.P.R., (Cartmel, Criterium), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Cheshire R.C. Junior Road Race, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Tour of Anglesey, (Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Holyhead Kermesse, (Holyhead (a)), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Port Sunlight Wheelers 17 Time Trial, (Merseyside (b)), Chester (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in part b New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Pontinental Criterium, (Prestatyn), Prestatyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1978    1º in part a Woodbank Park, Stockport Advertiser Criterium, (Stockport), Stockport (Stockport), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Liverpool Mercury Wavertree Park Criterium, (Wavertree (b)), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Manchester Velo - Junior Spring Circuit Road Race, (Lach Dennis, Juniors), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Mersey Roads C.C. Junior Road Race, (Liverpool, Juniors), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Leigh Premier R.C. Spring Junior Road Race, (Lach Dennis, Juniors), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Saracen R.C. Spring Classic Junior Road Race, (Birmingham, Juniors), Beoley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Peak Forest Circuit Road Race, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Ronde Anglia Classic Junior Road Race, (Sudbury), Sudbury (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Coventry - Nottingham Junior Road Race, (Nottingham, Juniors), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Manchester Velo - Junior Peaks Road Race, (Buxton, Juniors), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Eastwood Trophy Junior Road Race, (Stokesley, Juniors), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Hyde Olympic C.C. Criterium, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Liverpool Century R.C. Road Race, (Ormskirk), Aigburth (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification Peter Buckley Memorial Trophy Junior Road Series, (Buxton, Juniors), Great Britain 


1979    2º in North Lancs R.C. Bashall Eaves Spring Road Race, (Bashall Eaves (c)), Bashall Eaves , Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 4 Grand Prix of Beauport Three Day, (Beauport), Beauport (Quebec), Canada 
1979    5º in Stage 1 B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day, (Blackrod), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain 
1979    3º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Twiggy Kermesse, (Great Bridgeford), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Man of the North, (Heywood), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Benedictine Grand Prix, (Leyland (a)), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 1 Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
1979    1º in Stage 2 Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
1979    1º in Stage 5 Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
1979    1º in General Classification Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
1979    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Mid - Shropshire Wheelers Quarry Criterium, (Telford (g)), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Barratt Developments Trophy, (Ashton), Ashton (Cheshire), Great Britain 


1980    1º in Stage 3 Pernod Spring Classic Two Day, (Belfast (ak)), Great Britain 
1980    6º in General Classification Pernod Spring Classic Two Day, (Belfast (ak)), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Benedictine Olympic Trial North West, (Buxton (j)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Horwich Carnival Criterium, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Vanex Road Race, (Queensferry (c)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Stage 5 Sealink International Grand Prix, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Ireland, Youghal (Cork), Ireland 
1980    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Ireland, Nenagh (Tipperary), Ireland 
1980    4º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Salt Hill (Galway), Ireland 
1980    2º in Stage 9 Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    3º in Points classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    1º in Velo Club Preston Evening Classic, (Weeton (d)), Weeton (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in part a Wirral Festival of Sport, (Wirral), Wirral , Great Britain 
1980    6º in Stage 1 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Stage 4 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    24º in General Classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    10º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Douglas , Isle of Man 


1981    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1981    6º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1981    3º in part a Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Twiggy Kermesse, (Great Bridgeford), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification Merseyside Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in part a Three Sisters Circuit Criterium, (Ashton in Makerfield), Ashton in Makerfield (Wigan), Great Britain 
1981    2º in part b Three Sisters Circuit Criterium, (Ashton in Makerfield), Ashton in Makerfield (Wigan), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), York (York), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    38º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Manchester Velo - Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Delamere (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Health Cycle Race), Stirling (Stirling), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Health Cycle Race), Leven (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1981    2º in Newtown, Elite, Road Race, (Newtown), Newtown (Staffordshire), Great Britain 


1982    1º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Stage 1 Ster van het Zuiden, (Etoile de Sud, Amateurs), Wanfercée-Baulet (Hainaut), Belgium 
1982    3º in Stage 4 Ster van het Zuiden, (Etoile de Sud, Amateurs), Silly (Hainaut), Belgium 


1983    1º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1983    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1983    1º in Stage 2 Ster van het Zuiden, (Etoile de Sud, Amateurs), Charleroi (Hainaut), Belgium 
1983    1º in General Classification Ster van het Zuiden, (Etoile de Sud, Amateurs), Wanfercée-Baulet (Hainaut), Belgium 


1984    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 


1985    1º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Derby (b), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Shrewsbury Grand Prix, (Shrewsbury, Criterium), Shrewsbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1985    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Isle of Man 


1986    1º in Douglas, Douglas , Isle of Man 
1986    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1986    2º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1987    2º in Norwich, Criterium, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 


1991    3º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Mike Bell
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 50
Classification – Road – General Classification: 6
Road – Criterium: 7
Road – Stage: 11
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 23
Victories by team/year:
1985: 1 victory
1986: 2 victories
1987: 0 victories
1988: 0 victories

  Add an image