Willi Moore

Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  7
Name: Willi
Family name: Moore
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 71 years
Date of birth: 02-04-1947
Place of birth: Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain


Results

All races
Show:


1967    1º in Hemsworth Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Hemsworth, Chrono), Hemsworth (Wakefield), Great Britain 


1969    4º in part b Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1969    1º in Manx Mannin Veg, (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1969    1º in part a Wavertree Playground Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1969    4º in part b Wavertree Playground Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part c Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part a Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part c Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Westwood R.C.C. Christmas Road Race, (Risley), Risley (Warrington), Great Britain 


1970    1º in part a Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1970    1º in Westwood R.C.C. Road Race, (Culcheth), Culcheth (Warrington), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Manx Mannin Veg, (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    1º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    1º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    1º in Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    1º in part a Eccleston - A.P.R., (Eccleston), Eccleston (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in part a Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in part c Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Holdsworthy Pursuit Trophy, (Holsworthy, Pursuit, Amateurs), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Williamson Park Criterium, (Lancaster), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    8º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    8º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1970    7º in part c Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1971    7º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Etten-Leur, Amateurs, Etten-Leur (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1971    1º in Premier Cycle Race of Greenwich, (Greenwich), Greenwich (Greater London), Great Britain 
1971    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 


1972    1º in part a Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Cutty Sark Grand Prix, (Chilton), Chilton (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Merseyside (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Manx Mannin Veg, (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1972    3º in Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1972    3º in Marple Carnival Charity Kermesse, (Marple), Marple (Stockport), Great Britain 
1972    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Europakriterium, (Riehen, Criterium), Riehen (Basel-Stadt), Switzerland 
1972    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1972    9º in Stage 5 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    8º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Cat & Lion Road Race, (Warrington), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1972    1º in part a Warrington R.C. Millstone - A.P.R., (Warrington), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, München (Bayern), West-Germany 


1973    1º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1973    2º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    7º in Folkestone - London Road Race, (Folkestone - London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    8º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Stage 4 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Hattersley Criterium, (Hyde, Criterium), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1973    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1973    21º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    7º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hartlebury (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Spain 
1973    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in General Classification Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1974    2º in Stage 1 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 2 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part a Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part c Harry Quinn Road Race, (Bickerstaffe (a)), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part b Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part c Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part d Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part a Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1974    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Pursuit, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand 
1974    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand  + Mick Bennett  + Rik Evans  + Ian Hallam 
1974    2º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1974    2º in part a Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1974    2º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Gun Hill Grand Prix, (Leek (d)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1974    3º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1974    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1974    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stage 2 Bass - Worthington Two Day, (Stafford (i)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 1 Bass - Worthington Two Day, (Stafford (i)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1977    1º in part g Eastway League Circuit Criterium, (London), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 


1978    1º in Glendene C.C. Summer Road Race, (Abbess Roding), Abbess Roding (Essex), Great Britain 
1978    1º in part a Manchester Wheelers Criterium, (Chelford), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in part b Manchester Wheelers Criterium, (Chelford), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification Manchester Wheelers Criterium, (Chelford), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Tour of Anglesey, (Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Port Sunlight Wheelers 17 Time Trial, (Merseyside (b)), Chester (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Stage 1 Musselburgh R.C.C. Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Duns (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Stage 3 Musselburgh R.C.C. Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Duns (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1978    9º in General Classification Musselburgh R.C.C. Caledonian Two Day, (Musselburgh), Duns (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1978    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    4º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    16º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Caistor (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in part b New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1978    2º in General Classification New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Pontinental Criterium, (Prestatyn), Prestatyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Bulls Eye Grand Prix, (Warrington (d)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Liverpool Mercury Wavertree Park Criterium, (Wavertree (b)), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Wrekinsport Hilly Time Trial, (Dawley, Chrono), Morville (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Exe Valley C.R.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Bickleigh), Bickleigh (Devon), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Woodside Trophy, (Otley (e)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in John. F. Parkinson Memorial, (Macclesfield (e)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Aberystwyth Criterium, (Aberystwyth), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Birmingham City Centre Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Sheffield Grand Prix, (Sheffield), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Prestcold Grand Prix, (Greenfield), Greenfield (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Liverpool Century R.C. Road Race, (Ormskirk), Aigburth (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Harworth & District 10 Time Trial, (Ranby (a)), Ranby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Mark Wright Memorial 25 Time Trial, (Wrexham), Wrexham (Clwyd), Great Britain 


1980    5º in South Lancashire R.C. Road Race, (Cheshire (e)), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part a Cockerham Evening Road Race, (Cockerham), Cockerham (Lancashire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Piet Kessels
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 46
Track – Race: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 18
Road – Stage: 2
Road – Individual Time Trial: 6
Road - Race: 17
Victories by team/year:

  Add an image