Brian Sandy

Teams  |   Results  |   Stats

  9
Name: Brian
Family name: Sandy
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 86 years
Date of birth: 24-11-1932
Place of birth: Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain
Professional: 1966 - 1970


Results

All races
Show:


1955    2º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


1959    1º in Goram Fair Criterium, (Bristol, Criterium), Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 


1960    2º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Seend (Wiltshire), Great Britain 


1961    1º in Circuit of the Mendips, (Weston-super-Mare (b)), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 


1962    1º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Stage 1 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1962    4º in Stage 2 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Ilfracombe (Devon), Great Britain 
1962    4º in Stage 4 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1962    11º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 


1963    2º in Stage 3 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Newquay (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 6 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1963    4º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 


1964    2º in Stage 3 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Newquay (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1964    3º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


1965    2º in Ham Hill Road Race, (Stoke-Sub-Hamdon), Stoke-Sub-Hamdon (Somerset), Great Britain 


1966    2º in Charlie Parker Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Borehamwood), Borehamwood (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1966    3º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Great Britain 
1966    2º in Lee-on-Solent, Elite, Road Race, (Lee on Solent (b)), Lee on Solent (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1966    2º in Uxbridge, Uxbridge (Greater London), Great Britain 


1968    3º in Stage 1 part a Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Stage 6 part b Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 7 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    2º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Featherstone, Elite, Road Race, (Featherstone), Royston (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Folkestone, Elite Criterium, (Folkestone, Criterium), Folkestone (Kent), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Davenport Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull (a)), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 


1969    4º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Road Race, (Blaydon), Blaydon (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 
1969    4º in part c Ashton Court Cyclo Cross Series, (Bristol, Cyclo-cross), Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1969    9º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Folkestone, Elite Criterium, (Folkestone, Criterium), Folkestone (Kent), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Bantel Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Harlow (a)), Harlow (Essex), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Circuit of the Old Town, Elite, Criterium, (Hull, Criterium), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Bob Jackson Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    8º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Reveille Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Stoneleigh, Criterium (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Magicote Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Warrington (b)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 


1970    10º in Clive Stuart Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London (af)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    8º in Stage 3 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    8º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 2 Vehicle & General Double Bonus Elite Series, Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Stage 3 Vehicle & General Double Bonus Elite Series, Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Magicote Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Warrington (b)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1972    6º in part a Brinkworth Road Race, (Brinkworth), Brinkworth (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Chew Valley - A.P.R., (Chew Magna (b)), Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Clevedon Road Race, (Clevedon), Clevedon (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Chequers R.C. Road Race, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Ham Hill Road Race, (Stoke-Sub-Hamdon), Stoke-Sub-Hamdon (Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Byways Road Race, (Wenvoe (b)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Weston - super - Mare, (Weston-super-Mare, Criterium), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Winterslow Road Race, (Winterslow), Winterslow (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1973    3º in part a Cheltenham & County Festival Criterium, (Cheltenham, Criterium), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in part b Cheltenham & County Festival Criterium, (Cheltenham, Criterium), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Hurn Airport Badger Beer, (Christchurch), Christchurch (Dorset), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Cwmcarn Paragon Road Race, (Cwmcarn (a)), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Little Haldon Road Race, (Exeter), Exeter (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Horsley Valley Road Race, (Nailsworth), Nailsworth (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Newport Phoenix Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Tom Hawkins Memorial, (Thorverton), Thorverton (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Stage 1 Totnes - Vire Twinning Town Stage Day, Totnes (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    5º in General Classification Totnes - Vire Twinning Town Stage Day, Totnes (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Stage 2 Totnes - Vire Twinning Town Stage Day, Totnes (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    1º in South Wales Road Race, (Wenvoe (c)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 


1974    3º in Isca Road Race, (Alphington), Alphington (Devon), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Bournemouth Arrow C.C. Circuit Race, (Bournemouth, Criterium), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Leonard Desmond Trophy, (Cheltenham (g)), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Clevedon Road Race, (Clevedon), Clevedon (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Tibberton (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Stage 1 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 3 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    4º in General Classification Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Chequers Inn Road Race, (Lytchett Matravers), Lytchett Matravers (Dorset), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Winterslow Road Race, (Winterslow), Winterslow (Wiltshire), Great Britain 


1975    3º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Dursley (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Stage 3 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1975    9º in General Classification Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1975    7º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Stevenage (Herefordshire), Great Britain 


1976    4º in Stage 1 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1976    2º in part b Henbury, Criterium, Henbury (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 


1977    10º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Yelverton (Devon), Great Britain 


1979    5º in Western Division Criterium Championship, (Bristol (p)), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Alan Watts Memorial Trophy, (Swindon), Wroughton (Swindon), Great Britain 
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 13
Track – Race: 1
Road – Criterium: 1
Road – Stage: 3
Road - Race: 8
Victories by team/year:
1966: 0 victories
1967: 0 victories
1968: 0 victories
1969: 0 victories
1970: 0 victories
Unfortunately no photos in this album.
  Add an image