Hello visitor   |   Register  |   Forgotton username/password?
Username:  Password: 
        Bookmark and Share




   Graeme Gilmore

  0
Name: Graeme
Family name: Gilmore
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 68 years
Date of birth: 29-06-1945
Place of birth:
Professional: 1960-1977
Family Links

Teams

1962     Kinnane Cycle Works (Australia) 
1963     Kinnane Cycle Works (Australia) 
1964     Kinnane Cycle Works (Australia) 
1965     Malvern Star Cycles (Australia) 
1966     Malvern Star Cycles (Australia) 
1967     Malvern Star Cycles (Australia) 
1968     Mackeson . Whitbread (Great Britain) 
1969     Mackeson - Whitbread (Great Britain) 
1969     Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger (Belgium) 
1970     Peycom - Visser (The Netherlands) 
1970     Mackeson - Condor (Great Britain) 
1971     Individual (Unknown) 
1972     Bantel (Great Britain) 
1973     Falcon (Great Britain) 
1974     IJsboerke - Colner (Belgium) 
1974     Munck - Beck's (Belgium) 
1975     IJsboerke - Colner (Belgium) 
1976     Lodewijcks Cycles (Belgium) 
1977     Lodewijks Cycles (Australia) 

Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:
1960    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Track, 1 Mile Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1960    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Track, 5 Mile Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1960    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Track, Sprint, Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1960    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Road, Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1961    2º in National Championship, Road, Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1962    3º in Burnie (a) (Burnie Wheelrace ) , Australia 
1962    1º in Latrobe, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1962    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 Mile Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1962    1º in National Championship, Track, 5 Mile Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1962    1º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1962    1º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Junior Profs, Australia, Australia 
1963    3º in Burnie (a) (Burnie Wheelrace ) , Australia 
1963    2º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Australia, Port Pirie (South Australia), Australia 
1963    2º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite, Australia, Port Pirie (South Australia), Australia 
1963    1º in Panton Memorial, Australia 
1963    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Track, 1 Mile, Profs, Australia, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 
1963    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Track, 5 Mile, Profs, Australia, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 
1963    1º in Latrobe, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1964    1º in Burnie, Scratch, Australia 
1964    1º in Devonport, Scratch, Australia 
1964    1º in Latrobe, Scratch, Australia 
1964    1º in Panton Memorial, Australia 
1964    1º in Burnie, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1964    1º in Latrobe, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1965    2º in Launceston, Six Days, Australia 
1965    1º in Panton Memorial, Australia 
1966    1º in Devonport, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1966    1º in Stage 1 Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
1966    1º in Stage 4 Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
1966    1º in Stage 5 Herald Sun Tour, Finley (New South Wales), Australia 
1966    1º in Stage 9 Herald Sun Tour, Lilydale (Victoria), Australia 
1966    2º in General Classification Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
1966    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Australia, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 
1966    2º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite, Australia, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 
1967    1º in General Classification Tour of the Peninsular (Peninsular Tour) , Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 3 Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 5 Herald Sun Tour, Moe (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 6 Herald Sun Tour, Warragul (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 9 Herald Sun Tour, Lilydale (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in København, Omnium (a) (København Paar) , Denmark  + Danny Clark 
1967    1º in Launceston, Six Days, Australia  + Sid (Sydney) Patterson 
1967    1º in Melbourne - Warnambool, Australia 
1967    1º in Melbourne, 2 Mile Handicap Race (Melbourne Ron Edminson Wheelrace) , Australia 
1967    1º in Melbourne, 2 Mile Handicap Race (a) (Melbourne Stan Mullaney Wheelrace) , Australia 
1967    1º in Melbourne, Sprint, Australia 
1967    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 Mile, Elite, Australia, Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
1967    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Australia, Australia 
1967    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Australia, Lithgow (New South Wales), Australia 
1967    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Road, 25 Mile, Australia, Latrobe (Tasmania), Australia 
1967    1º in Tasmanian Championship, Road, 50 Mile, Australia, Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the Peninsular (Peninsular Tour) , Cranbourne (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the Peninsular (Peninsular Tour) , Rosebud (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the Peninsular (Peninsular Tour) , Sorrento (Victoria), Australia 
1967    1º in Victorian Championships, Road, 125 Mile, Australia, Australia 
1967    1º in Victorian Championships, Road, 150 Mile, Australia, Australia 
1967    1º in Devonport, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1968    3º in Launceston, Six Days, Australia 
1969    3º in London, Six Days, Great Britain 
1969    3º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1969    2º in Harworth (Tom Simpson Memorial) , Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 1 V&G Bonus Series, Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1970    3º in Groningen, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1970    1º in Stage 3 V&G Bonus Series, Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 5 V&G Bonus Series, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    1º in General Classification V&G Bonus Series, Great Britain 
1970    2º in Weston Super Mare Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1971    3º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1972    1º in Civitavecchia , Sprint, Italy 
1972    1º in Devonport, 2 Mile Handicap Race, Australia 
1972    1º in Dortmund, Sprint, Germany 
1972    2º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1972    3º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1972    2º in Groningen, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1972    1º in Napoli, Sprint, Italy 
1972    1º in Zürich, Six Days (Zürich) , Switzerland  + Albert Fritz  + Wilfried Peffgen 
1972    3º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1972    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1972    6º in Oostburg, Oostburg (Zeeland), The Netherlands 
1973    2º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany 
1973    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany  + Dieter Kemper 
1973    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1973    3º in Frankfurt, Six Days, Germany 
1973    1º in Gent, Omnium, Belgium  + Patrick Sercu 
1973    1º in Gent, Madison, Belgium  + Patrick Sercu 
1973    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Patrick Sercu 
1973    1º in Köln, Sprint, Germany 
1973    1º in Los Angeles, Six Days, United States of America  + Klaus Bugdahl 
1973    3º in Waldenbuch, Germany 
1973    2º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1973    3º in Maldegem, Belgium 
1973    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1974    1º in Canadian Open, Track, Omnium, Profs, Canada, Toronto (Ontario), Canada 
1974    3º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1974    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1974    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1974    1º in Gent, Omnium, Belgium  + Patrick Sercu 
1974    1º in Gent, Madison, Belgium  + Patrick Sercu 
1974    1º in Köln, Six Days, Germany  + Dieter Kemper 
1974    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Sigi Renz 
1974    1º in Zürich, Six Days (Zürich) , Switzerland  + Klaus Bugdahl 
1974    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1974    1º in Westrozebeke (GP Raf Jonckheere) , Belgium 
1974    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Julien Stevens 
1975    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Dieter Kemper 
1975    2º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1975    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1975    2º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1975    3º in Stage 7 part a Paris - Nice, Nice (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1975    3º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1976    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1976    3º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1976    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1976    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + Patrick Sercu 
1976    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Dieter Kemper 
1976    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 


Photo: © G Gilmore

Photo: © G Gilmore

You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 73
Track – European Championship: 1
Track – National Championship: 5
Track - Regional Championship: 5
Track – Race: 23
Track – Six Days: 12
Classification – Road – General Classification: 2
Road - District championship: 5
Road – Stage: 14
Road – National Championship: 1
Road - Race: 5
Victories by team/year:
1962: 5 victories
1963: 4 victories
1964: 6 victories
1965: 1 victory
1966: 5 victories
1967: 21 victories
1968: 0 victories
1969: 0 victories
1970: 4 victories
1971: 0 victories
1972: 5 victories
1973: 6 victories
1974: 9 victories
1975: 1 victory
1976: 2 victories
1977: 0 victories