Chris Newton

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  16
Name: Chris
Family name: Newton
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 44 years
Date of birth: 29-11-1973
Place of birth: Stockton (Stockton-on-Tees), Great Britain
Professional: 1999
Websites:
http://www.chrisnewton.ndo.co.uk/

Results

All races
Show:


1994    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Canada 
1994    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 


1995    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1995    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1995    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1995    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1995    3º in General Classification Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 


1996    1º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1996    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1996    1º in General Classification Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1996    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Langkawi (Kedah), Malaysia  + Matthew Illingworth  + John Tanner  + Robert Hayles  + Simon Lillystone  + Bryan Steel 
1996    2º in General Classification Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Malaysia 


1997    1º in General Classification Circuit des Monts du Livradois, France 
1997    1º in GP de Genève, (Genève), Genève (Genève), Switzerland 


1998    1º in Barrow upon Soar, Barrow upon Soar (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Brough, Brough (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1998    2º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Hatchmere, Hatchmere (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1998    2º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), , Isle of Man 
1998    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1998    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Stage 3 Silver Spoon Two Day, (Nottingham (f)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1998    3º in General Classification Silver Spoon Two Day, (Nottingham (f)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Stage 1 G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Stage 2 G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1998    1º in General Classification G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Stokesley (a), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Swainby, Swainby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1998    2º in General Classification Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1998    1º in Willaston, Willaston (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1998    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1999    1º in Stage 1 Cleveleys, Cleveleys (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Prologue Cleveleys, Cleveleys (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1999    1º in General Classification Cleveleys, Cleveleys (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Crathorne, Crathorne (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Condor Grand Prix, (Halifax), Halifax (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1999    1º in General Classification G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Stokesley (a), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Stage 3 part a Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 
1999    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Kuala Kangsar (Perak), Malaysia 
1999    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1999    1º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain  + Russell Downing  + Matthew Illingworth  + Julian Winn 


2000    1º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
2000    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2000    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
2000    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 
2000    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2000    2º in Prologue Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), The Netherlands 
2000    1º in Stage 7 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), The Netherlands 
2000    1º in Stage 8 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), The Netherlands 
2000    2º in Bol Isle of Man, (Isle of Man), Great Britain 
2000    1º in Trofee Jong Maar Moedig I.W.T., (Oetingen), Oetingen (Brabant), Belgium 
2000    1º in GP Claude Criquielion, Memorial Patrice Bar, (Beyne-Heusay (a)), Beyne-Heusay (Liege), Belgium 
2000    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Great Britain, Lancashire (Lancashire), Great Britain 


2001    2º in Stage 1 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Audun-le-Tiche (Lorraine), France 
2001    2º in Stage 4 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Guénange (Lorraine), France 
2001    1º in Stage 5 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Metz (Lorraine), France 
2001    3º in Stage 6 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
2001    1º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
2001    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
2001    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2001    3º in Stage 1 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, El Arenal (Islas Baleares), Spain 
2001    1º in Stage 3 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, Spain 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


2002    1º in Stage 4 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Metz (Lorraine), France 
2002    3º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Ballerup (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2002    1º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Unknown 
2002    2º in Stage 1 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, El Arenal (Islas Baleares), Spain 
2002    1º in General Classification Tour de la Manche, France 
2002    1º in Stage 1 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ballinamore (Leitrim), Ireland 
2002    2º in Stage 4 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Castletown Bearhaven (Cork), Ireland 
2002    2º in Stage 5 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Midleton (Cork), Ireland 
2002    1º in Stage 7 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Baltinglass (Wicklow), Ireland 
2002    1º in Stage 8 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
2002    2º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2002    1º in Stage 1 Ytong Bohemia Tour, Beroun (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2002    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Unknown 
2002    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Points race, Unknown 
2002    1º in Stage 1 Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 
2002    1º in Stage 3 Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 
2002    2º in General Classification Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 


2003    1º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
2003    2º in Stan Robson Trophy, (Stokesley (c)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2003    3º in Aguascalientes, Points race, Aguascalientes (Aguascalientes), Mexico 
2003    1º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
2003    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2003    1º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2003    1º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2003    1º in Stage 5 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Buncrana (Donegal), Ireland 
2003    1º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2003    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Northumberland, Morpeth (Northumberland), Great Britain 
2003    2º in General Classification Tour of Northumberland, Great Britain 
2003    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2003    3º in Hennuyères, Amateurs, Hennuyères (Hainaut), Belgium 
2003    3º in Stage 10 Herald Sun Tour, Ararat (Victoria), Australia 


2004    2º in Stage 9 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Hayange (Lorraine), France 
2004    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2004    3º in Moscou, Scratch, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2004    1º in Manchester, Team Pursuit, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain  + Robert Hayles  + Paul Manning  + Bryan Steel 
2004    2º in Sydney, Points race, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 
2004    3º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2004    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2004    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


2005    1º in Manchester, Team Pursuit, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain  + Paul Manning  + Robert Hayles  + Steve Cummings 
2005    1º in Perfs Pedal Race, (Southwick), Southwick (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2005    1º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Unknown  + Steve Cummings  + Robert Hayles  + Paul Manning 
2005    2º in Prologue Tour de Bretagne, (Ruban Granitier Breton), Rennes (Bretagne), France 
2005    1º in John Raisbeck Trophy, (Ingleby), Ingleby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2005    1º in Stage 2 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Tubbercurry (Sligo), Ireland 
2005    1º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Lisdoonvarna (Clare), Ireland 
2005    2º in Stage 4 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Templemore (Tipperary), Ireland 
2005    1º in Stage 6 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Rathdrum (Wicklow), Ireland 
2005    1º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2005    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain  + Robert Hayles  + Paul Manning 
2005    1º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2005    2º in Tour of Pendle, (Clitheroe (a)), Clitheroe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2005    3º in Havant International Grand Prix, (Havant), Havant (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2005    1º in Stage 3 part a Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 
2005    1º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
2005    3º in Los Angeles, Points race, Los Angeles (California), United States of America 
2005    2º in Manchester, Team Pursuit, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


2006    3º in Sydney, Points race, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 
2006    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia  + Steve Cummings  + Paul Manning  + Robert Hayles 
2006    2º in Rutland - Melton International Cicle Classic/East Midlands Classic, (Rutland - Melton), Melton Mowbray (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
2006    1º in Stage 1 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2006    1º in Stage 6 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), An Cheathrú Rua (Galway), Ireland 
2006    1º in Prologue Boucles de la Mayenne, Laval (Pays de la Loire), France 
2006    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the South, Liphook (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2006    3º in Stage 2 Tour of the South, Long Crendon (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
2006    3º in Stage 3 Tour of the South, Malmesbury (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
2006    1º in General Classification Tour of the South, Great Britain 
2006    2º in Tour of Pendle, (Clitheroe (a)), Clitheroe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2006    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2006    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2006    1º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain  + Edward Clancy  + Steve Cummings  + Paul Manning 
2006    1º in Moscou, Team Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia  + Edward Clancy  + Paul Manning  + Geraint Thomas 


2007    2º in Los Angeles, Points race, Los Angeles (California), United States of America 
2007    1º in Stage 1 part a Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2007    1º in General Classification Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2007    3º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    2º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Beaumont Trophy, (Stamfordham), Stamfordham (Northumberland), Great Britain 
2007    1º in East Yorkshire Classic, (Yorkshire (a)), Yorkshire (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Tour of Blackpool Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
2007    1º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 
2007    3º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
2007    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Great Britain, Heckfield (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2007    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2007    2º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Sydney, Team Pursuit, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia  + Edward Clancy  + Steve Cummings  + Bradley Wiggins 
2007    2º in Beijing, Points race, Beijing (Beijing), China 


2008    3º in Los Angeles, Points race, Los Angeles (California), United States of America 
2008    3º in Bike City Copenhagen, UCI World Cup, (København, Points race), Ballerup (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2008    1º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Lisdoonvarna (Clare), Ireland 
2008    1º in Rochdale, Elite, Criterium, (Rochdale), Rochdale (Rochdale), Great Britain 
2008    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Points race, Elite, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2008    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
2008    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
2008    4º in Richmond Grand Prix, (Richmond (a)), Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2008    1º in Manchester, Points race (a), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


2009    1º in Beijing, Points race, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2009    2º in Beijing, Scratch, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2009    1º in Bike City Copenhagen, UCI World Cup, (København, Team Pursuit), Ballerup (Hovedstaden), Denmark  + Steven Burke  + Edward Clancy  + Peter Kennaugh 
2009    3º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Pruszków (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2009    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2009    2º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Cahirciveen (Kerry), Ireland 
2009    6º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Skerries (Dublin), Ireland 
2009    1º in Rochdale, Elite, Criterium, (Rochdale), Rochdale (Rochdale), Great Britain 
2009    2º in Tour of Pendle, (Clitheroe (a)), Clitheroe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2009    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Great Britain, Botolph Claydon (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
2009    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
2009    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 


2010    4º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2010    5º in World Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2010    1º in Stage 1 The Tour Doon Hame, Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2010    1º in Stage 2 The Tour Doon Hame, Castle Douglas (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2010    1º in General Classification The Tour Doon Hame, Great Britain 
2010    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2010    1º in Beaumont Trophy, (Stamfordham), Stamfordham (Northumberland), Great Britain 
2010    4º in East Yorkshire Classic, (Yorkshire (a)), Yorkshire (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2010    1º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 
2010    4º in Richmond Grand Prix, (Richmond (a)), Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Jack Claassen
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 105
Track – National Championship: 11
Track – World Cup: 7
Track – World Championship: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 14
Road – Criterium: 17
Road – Stage: 31
Road – Individual Time Trial: 6
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 3
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road – Prologue: 1
Road - Race: 10
Victories by team/year:
1998: 11 victories
1999: 11 victories
2005: 12 victories
2006: 9 victories
2007: 7 victories
2008: 5 victories
2009: 5 victories
2010: 6 victories

  Add an image