Peter Longbottom

Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  7
Name: Peter
Family name: Longbottom
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 38 years
Date of birth: 13-05-1959
Place of birth: Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain
Date of death:10-02-1998
Place of death: York (North Yorkshire), Great Britain


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1976    1º in Yorkshire Clarion - Woodhall Circuit Junior Road Race, (Calverley, Juniors), Calverley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Junior Road Race, (Harrogate, Juniors), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Junior Criterium, (Harrogate, Juniors), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Kent Valley R.C. Junior Road Race, (Kirkby Lonsdale), Kirkby Lonsdale (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1976    4º in West Common Junior Road Race, (Lincoln, Juniors), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Almscliffe Junior Road Race, (Otley, Juniors), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Lindsey Roads C.C. Junior Road Race, (Caistor), Caistor (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1977    6º in Peak Forest Circuit Junior Road Race, (Buxton, Juniors), Peak Forest (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Harrogate Nova C.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Pateley Bridge), Pateley Bridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Scarborough Road Race, (Scarborough (a)), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Olivers Mount Kermesse, (Scarborough), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Four Valleys Road Race, (Winlaton (a)), Winlaton (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 


1978    6º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Harrogate Nova C.C. Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Keighley Velo - Croad Automatics Road Race, (Haworth), Oxenhope (Bradford), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Houghton Feast Road Race, (Houghton le Spring (c)), Houghton le Spring (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Stage 1 Northern Dairies Classic Two Day, (Hull (o)), Filey (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    8º in General Classification Northern Dairies Classic Two Day, (Hull (o)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1978    5º in Yorkshire L.C.A. 10 Time Trial, (Ranby), Ranby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Condor R.C. - Scarhead Road Hill Climb, (Sowerby Bridge), Sowerby Bridge (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Four Dales Road Race, (Guisborough), Guisborough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1978    2º in part a Harrogate Cycling Festival Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in part d Harrogate Cycling Festival Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    8º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Weston Subedge (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1979    3º in Brereton Wheelers Autumn Road Race, (Brereton), Rugeley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Essex Trophy, (Chelmsford), Chelmsford (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 1 Ferryhill Wheelers,West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 3 Ferryhill Wheelers,West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification Ferryhill Wheelers,West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Mountains classification Ferryhill Wheelers,West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 2 Ferryhill Wheelers,West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    8º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in part a Harrogate Cycling Festival Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Houghton Feast Road Race, (Houghton le Spring (c)), Houghton le Spring (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Zorbit Grand Prix, (Hyde (a)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Pennine C.C. Road Race, (Leeds), Wilsden (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Mike Binks Memorial Trophy, (Middlesbrough), Hemlington (Middlesbrough), Great Britain 
1979    5º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    3º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Chepstow (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in North Notts Olympic R.C. Road Race, (Notts), Notts (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Harrogate Nova C.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Pateley Bridge), Bolton Bridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Richmond & Darlington C.C. Road Race, (Richmond), Catterick (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Stage 3 Tour de Bretagne, (Ruban Granitier Breton), Fougères (Bretagne), France 
1979    1º in Coventry Olympic - Mid Let Team Time Trial, (Warwick), Warwick (Warwickshire), Great Britain  + Peter Watson  + Ian Leckenby  + Ian White 
1979    1º in Morley C.C. Couple Time Trial, (York), York (North Yorkshire), Great Britain  + Jeff Williams 
1979    1º in Condor R.C. 25 Time Trial, (York (c)), York (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    6º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Bovey Tracey (Devon), Great Britain 


1980    3º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Jones Homes Grand Prix, (Cheshire), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1980    8º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1980    3º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1980    2º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Joe Manby 10 Time Trial, (Harrogate, Chrono), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Bentley Grand Prix, (Hull (r)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Benedictine Olympic Trial Final, (Malvern (c)), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Anglia Sport Invitation Team Time Trial, (Marks Tey), Marks Tey (Essex), Great Britain  + Steve Joughin  + Mike Williams 
1980    4º in Alka - Seltzer Grand Prix, (Stratford (t)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    8º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    25º in General Classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    13º in Shropshire Welding Supplies Ltd, Elite, Road Race, (Telford), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Douglas , Isle of Man 
1980    4º in Stage 3 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Reynolds 531, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ae)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords International, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Essex Trophy, (Chelmsford), Chelmsford (Essex), Great Britain 
1980    8º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1980    5º in Cleveland Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Catterick (e)), Catterick (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1981    4º in British Wool Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Border Trophy Grand Prix, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1981    2º in West Lincolnshire Road Race, (Ancaster), Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain  + Mike Williams 
1981    3º in Oliver Twist Road Race, (Wakefield), Notton (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Stage 6 Tour de Bretagne, (Ruban Granitier Breton), France 
1981    2º in Langbaurgh Grand Prix, (Redcar), Redcar (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1981    10º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1981    10º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    15º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Stage 2 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1983    3º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1983    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1984    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1985    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1987    3º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1987    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1987    2º in Newby Road Race, (Newby), Newby (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1988    2º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 


1989    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1989    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Jock Wadley Memorial, (Colchester (d)), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1989    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1990    3º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1990    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1990    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1992    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1992    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 


1994    3º in General Classification Tour de la Guadeloupe, Guadelupe 
1994    2º in Commonwealth Games, Road, TTT, Unknown 

Photo: courtesy Stephen Thomas
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 23
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 2
Road – Stage: 1
Road – Individual Time Trial: 4
Road - Couple Time Trial: 2
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road - Race: 11
Victories by team/year:

  Add an image