Mark Walsham

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  46
Name: Mark
Family name: Walsham
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 59 years
Date of birth: 21-07-1962
Place of birth: Chesterfield (Derbyshire), Great Britain
Professional: 1985-1995
1998


Results

All races
Show:


1979    1º in John May Memorial Junior Road Race, (Notton, Juniors), Notton (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Stannington Junior Road Race, (Sheffield, Juniors (c)), Stannington (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Division Championship North Midlands ,Road,Juniors, Great Britain, (Sheffield, Juniors), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1979    3º in National Championship, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, Billericay (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Pennine C.C. Junior Road Race, (Leeds, Juniors), Wilsden (Bradford), Great Britain 


1980    2º in Hull & East Riding R.C. Junior Road Race, (Brantingham, Juniors), Brantingham (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Tour of North Common Junior Road Race, (Holbeck, Juniors), Holbeck (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Division Championship North Midlands ,Road,Juniors, Great Britain, (Sheffield, Juniors), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part a Leeds R.R.C. Spring Junior Criteriums, (Thorner, Juniors), Thorner (Leeds), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part b Leeds R.R.C. Spring Junior Criteriums, (Thorner, Juniors), Thorner (Leeds), Great Britain 


1981    4º in Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 


1982    5º in part b Manx Douglas Kermesse, (Douglas, Criterium), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1982    3º in Sheffield R.C.C. - Burbage Trophy Road Race, (Sheffield), Barlow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Stage 4 Wyevern C.C.- Caldicot Three Day, (Caldicot), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Huddersfield Star Wheelers Road Race, (Huddersfield (h)), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Newark Castle C.C. Road Race, (Newark), Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Houghton Feast Road Race, (Houghton le Spring (c)), Houghton le Spring (Sunderland), Great Britain 


1983    2º in Milton Keynes Velo Sport - Spring Road Race, (Hackleton), Hackleton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Essex Trophy, (Chelmsford), Hatfield Peverel (Essex), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Sleaford Wheelers Road Race, (Sleaford), Sleaford (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Wiggins Grand Prix, (Rothwell), Rothwell (Leeds), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Charles Rice Memorial Trophy, (Plumtree), Sutton Bonington (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1983    8º in General Classification Hull Thursday R.C. - Skeltons Bakery Two Day, (Hull), Swanland (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    6º in Pavone Grand Prix, (Rotherham (f)), Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Stage 2 Wyevern C.C.- Caldicot Three Day, (Caldicot), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Stage 3 Wyevern C.C.- Caldicot Three Day, (Caldicot), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Stage 4 Wyevern C.C.- Caldicot Three Day, (Caldicot), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Division Championship North Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1983    10º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Grantham October Festival Criterium, (Grantham), Grantham (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Tour of North Common, (Cuckney), Holbeck (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1984    6º in Grand Prix of Essex - International Road Race, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Lada Classic Criterium, (Peterborough (g)), Peterborough (Peterborough), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Stage 2 Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Milton Keynes C.C. - Michael Jones Jeweller Road Race, (Milton Keynes), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Crystal Palace Olympic Day Circuit - A.P.R., (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1984    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Swindon (Swindon), Great Britain 
1984    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1984    7º in Stage 7 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Sandiacre (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1984    4º in Derby City Centre Criterium, (Derby (e)), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Zenith C.C. Summer Road Race, (Leicester (s)), Barrow upon Soar (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1984    6º in Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Glossop Grand Prix, (Glossop (a)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in West Yorkshire Division Criterium, (Bradford (z)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1984    6º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1984    4º in Whitby Regatta - Geoff Walker Electrical, Elite, Road Race, (Whitby (d)), Whitby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1984    4º in Stage 2 Wyevern C.C.- Caldicot Three Day, (Caldicot), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1984    9º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Kilmarnock (East Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1984    4º in South Manchester R.C.C. - Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1984    6º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1985    3º in Barnsley (a), Barnsley (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Cardiff (a), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Cork (b), Cork (Cork), Ireland 
1985    1º in Oldham Sports Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Oldham), Oldham (Oldham), Great Britain 
1985    5º in Stage 1 White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Denholme (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    5º in Stage 2 White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    5º in General Classification White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1985    4º in Stage 2 Mercian - Asphalt Grand Prix - Elite Two Day, Great Wyrley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Stage 2 Sealink International Grand Prix, Rochdale (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Stage 8 Sealink International Grand Prix, Sandwell (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Goole Vermuyden C.C. - Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Goole), Goole (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Wolverhampton (g), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1986    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Brighton, Elite, Road Race, (Brighton), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Dublin (d), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1986    1º in South Shields, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Walsall (a), Walsall (Walsall), Great Britain 
1986    1º in County of Merseyside Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Aintree (d)), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1987    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1987    2º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1987    2º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1987    2º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1987    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Ashton-under-Lyne, Ashton-under-Lyne (Tameside), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Guilford, Guilford (Surrey), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Hanley Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hanley), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1987    3º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1987    3º in Norwich, Criterium, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Stafford Festival Town Centre, Elite, Kermesse, (Stafford), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Walsall (a), Walsall (Walsall), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Wolverhampton (f), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Wolverhampton (g), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1987    1º in York, York (York), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1987    1º in GP of Wales, (Abergavenny), Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 


1988    1º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1988    2º in Stage 10 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1988    2º in Prologue Tour of Britain, Great Britain 
1988    1º in Wales Open Criterium, (Abergavenny, Criterium), Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Derbyshire, Criterium, Derbyshire (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Holderness, Holderness (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1988    2º in Wolsey R.C., Elite, Criterium, (Ipswich, Criterium), Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Leek Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Tour of the Marshes, (Maldon), Maldon (Essex), Great Britain 
1988    1º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1988    1º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Sheffield, Criterium, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Wolverhampton (g), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1988    2º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Lincoln (c), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1989    1º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Chesterfield, Chesterfield (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in City of Edinburgh Spring Grand Prix, (Edinburgh), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Daley, (Liverpool (c)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1989    3º in London (d), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1989    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1989    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1989    1º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Snarestone, Snarestone (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Stage 3 Tour du Limousin, La Souterraine (Limousin), France 
1989    2º in Stage 4 Tour du Limousin, Limoges (Limousin), France 
1989    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1989    1º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in York, York (York), Great Britain 


1990    3º in Glasgow, Criterium, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1990    1º in London (d), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1990    1º in Trumanns Steel, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester, Criterium), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1990    2º in Knokke, Belgium 


1991    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Barnsley (a), Barnsley (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Belfast (f), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Dundee, Criterium, Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Tour of the Marshes, (Maldon), Maldon (Essex), Great Britain 
1991    3º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1991    2º in Sheffield, Criterium, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1991    3º in Kilmacanoge, Kilmacanoge (Wicklow), Ireland 


1992    1º in Gainesville, Gainesville (Florida), United States of America 
1992    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Adirondacks, United States of America 


1993    1º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1993    1º in Derbyshire, Criterium, Derbyshire (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1993    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1993    1º in Stage 2 Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1993    1º in Gloucester (b), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1993    1º in New Romney, New Romney (Kent), Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 3 part b Niederösterreich Rundfahrt, Austria 
1993    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1993    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, Great Britain 
1993    3º in General Classification Tour of the Hopfields Elite Three Day, Great Britain 


1994    1º in Tour of the Marshes, (Maldon), Maldon (Essex), Great Britain 
1994    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1994    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1995    1º in Bolton, Bolton (Bolton), Great Britain 
1995    1º in Glasgow, Criterium, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1995    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1995    3º in Portsmouth, Portsmouth (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1995    3º in Rochester, Elite, Criterium, (Rochester (d)), Rochester (Medway), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Sky TV-Series, Great Britain 
1995    1º in Gosforth R.C. - Beaumont Trophy, (Stamfordham), Stamfordham (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1995    1º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Newmarket C.C. - Tour of the Fens, (Burwell), Burwell (Cambridgeshire), Great Britain 
1995    3º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Stage 1 Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Stage 2 Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1995    3º in General Classification Wallacehill C.C. - Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1995    1º in Hatfield GP, (Welwyn), Welwyn (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1995    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Stage 1 Fife Century - Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Saint Andrews (Fife), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Stage 2 Fife Century - Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Falkland (Fife), Great Britain 
1995    3º in Stage 3 Fife Century - Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1995    1º in General Classification Fife Century - Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1995    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1995    3º in Tunstall Wheelers Road Race, (Tunstall), Swynnerton (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1995    2º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 


1996    1º in Leek Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1996    1º in Malvern Hills, (Malvern (a)), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1996    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Lancashire, Great Britain 
1996    1º in Stage 5 Vuelta a Guatemala, Guatemala 
1996    1º in Stage 6 Vuelta a Guatemala, Guatemala 
1996    1º in Walton le Wolds, Walton le Wolds (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1996    1º in Stage 3 part b Memorial Denis Manette, Guadelupe 
1996    1º in Stage 4 Memorial Denis Manette, Guadelupe 
1996    1º in Stage 1 Fife Century - Tour of the Kingdom, (Fife), Fife (Fife), Great Britain 
1996    1º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in Stage 2 Aberdeen (a), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in Stage 3 Aberdeen (a), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Bury Saint Edmunds (Norfolk), Great Britain 


1997    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1997    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Torgau (Sachsen), Germany 


1998    1º in Grimsby, Grimsby (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1998    3º in Havant International Grand Prix, (Havant), Havant (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1998    1º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Wim Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 85
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 43
Road – Stage: 16
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 22
Victories by team/year:
1985: 2 victories
1986: 4 victories
1987: 11 victories
1988: 11 victories
1989: 8 victories
1990: 2 victories
1991: 1 victory
1992: 2 victories
1993: 9 victories
1994: 1 victory
1995: 7 victories
1996: 10 victories
1998: 2 victories

  Add an image