Robert (Bob) Downs

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  0
Name: Robert (Bob)
Family name: Downs
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 60 years
Date of birth: 24-07-1955
Place of birth: Basildon (Essex), Great Britain
Professional: 1984-1989


Results

All races
Show:


1971    1º in Basildon - A.P.R., (Basildon (c)), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 


1972    1º in Basildon - A.P.R., (Basildon (c)), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Doctor Barnardos Charity, (Hainault, Criterium), Hainault (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Eastern Counties Road Race Championship, (West Hanningfield (a)), West Hanningfield (Essex), Great Britain 


1973    4º in Basildon - A.P.R., (Basildon (c)), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    9º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (c)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    7º in A Travers Essex, (Billericay (a)), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Croydon Advertiser Trophy, (Croydon), Croydon (Croydon), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Felixstowe, Criterium (a), Felixstowe (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1973    15º in Folkestone - London, Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1973    2º in part a Great Saling Road Race, (Great Saling (a)), Tiptree (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    5º in part b Great Saling Road Race, (Great Saling (a)), Tiptree (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    5º in part c Great Saling Road Race, (Great Saling (a)), Tiptree (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    2º in General Classification Great Saling Road Race, (Great Saling (a)), Tiptree (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Doctor Barnardos Charity, (Hainault, Criterium), Hainault (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Redbridge Haverhill Road Race, (Haverhill (b)), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 4 Whitewebbs Barum Three Day, (Herts), Herts (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Latchingdon Fete Road Race, (Latchingdon (a)), Latchingdon (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Southend and County, (Southend, Criterium), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Wolsey Road Race, (Stutton), Stutton (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Ronde Anglia Road Race, (Sudbury), Sudbury (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Green Shield, (Surrey, Criterium), Surrey (Surrey), Great Britain 
1973    1º in part c Essex - A.P.R. Series, (Writtle), Writtle (Essex), Great Britain 


1974    2º in Redbridge - Dunmow - Redbridge, (Barkingside (a)), Barkingside (Greater London), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Basildon Criterium, (Basildon, Criterium (a)), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    3º in General Classification Great Saling Road Race, (Great Saling (a)), Braintree (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 1 Islington Two Day, (Stapleford (b)), Stapleford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 


1975    41º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Warszawa (Mazowieckie), Poland 


1976    3º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London (a)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1976    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1977    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Grand Prix of Essex - International Road Race, (Halstead (a)), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    1º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in New Mills Carnival, (New Mills (a)), New Mills (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Gran Premio della Liberazione, (Roma, U23), Roma (Lazio), Italy 
1977    2º in Stage 3 Giro delle Regioni, U23, Montevarchi (Toscana), Italy 
1977    3º in Stage 5 Giro delle Regioni, U23, Faenza (Emilia-Romagna), Italy 
1977    10º in General Classification Giro delle Regioni, U23, Italy 


1978    3º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Division Championship Essex, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 2 Girvan Easter Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix - International Road Race, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1979    2º in Grand Prix of Essex - International Road Race, (Halstead (a)), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Leyland Grand Prix - International Road Race, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1980    2º in Stage 4 Sealink Race, York (York), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Sealink Race, Great Britain 
1980    3º in Mountains classification Sealink Race, Great Britain 
1980    9º in Olympic Games, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Moskva , USSR 


1981    2º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Rivenhall Towing Brackets Grand Prix, (Colchester (e)), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Folkestone - London, Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Grand Prix of Essex - International Road Race, (Halstead (a)), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1981    2º in General Classification Yorkshire Classic, (Harrogate (b)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Zorbit Grand Prix, (Hyde (a)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London (a)), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1982    3º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Jones Homes GP, Great Britain 
1982    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix - International Road Race, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1984    2º in General Classification White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Great Britain 
1984    3º in General Classification Yorkshire Classic, (Harrogate (b)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1984    1º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Ireland 


1987    3º in Dublin (e), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1987    1º in Porthcawl, Porthcawl (Bridgend), Great Britain 


1988    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Polhill, Elite, Road Race, (Polhill (a)), Polhill (Kent), Great Britain 
1988    3º in South Shields, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1988    2º in General Classification Tour of Wales, Great Britain 
1988    2º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1989    1º in Polhill, Elite, Road Race, (Polhill (a)), Polhill (Kent), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy KEITH HARROD
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 26
Classification – Road – General Classification: 5
Road – Criterium: 5
Road – Stage: 1
Road – Individual Time Trial: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 12
Victories by team/year:
1984: 1 victory
1985: 0 victories
1986: 0 victories
1987: 1 victory
1988: 1 victory
1989: 1 victory

  Add an image