Dave Akam

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  16
Name: Dave
Family name: Akam
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 58 years
Date of birth: 02-11-1960
Place of birth: Camberwell (Southwark), Great Britain
Professional: 1984-1987


Results

All races
Show:


1977    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Juniors, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Juniors, Great Britain, Bicester (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 


1978    6º in Surrey Roads C.C. Crystal Palace - A.P.R., (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    3º in De Laune C.C. - Crystal Palace, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Wally Gimber Trophy Junior Road Race, (Frant, Juniors), Frant (East Sussex), Great Britain 
1978    1º in West Common Junior Road Race, (Lincoln, Juniors), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Juniors, Great Britain, Broxton (Cheshire), Great Britain 


1979    4º in Brighton - London Road Race, (Brighton), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Division Championship South East London, Road, Great Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 1 Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Hoo (Medway), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Stage 2 Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Higham (Kent), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Higham (Kent), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 3 Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Higham (Kent), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Rodney C.C. Premier Motors Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Old Portlians C.C. Crystal Palace, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    5º in part a De Laune C.C. - Crystal Palace, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Stage 2 Maldon International Festival of Sport Two Day, (Maldon), Maldon (Essex), Great Britain 
1979    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Surrey Roads C.C. Spring Road Race, (Ottershaw), Dorking (Surrey), Great Britain 
1979    6º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newmarket (Suffolk), Great Britain 


1980    3º in Surrey Roads C.C. Crystal Palace - A.P.R., (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Velo Club Elan - Harry Perry Cycles Crystal Palace, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Surrey Roads C.C. 10 Time Trial, (Surrey (h)), Surrey (Surrey), Great Britain 
1980    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Tony James 
1980    3º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Trofeo Valco Couple Time Trial, (Bergamo, Amateurs), Bergamo (Lombardia), Italy 
1980    4º in Trofeo Baracchi, (Bergamo, Amateurs), Bergamo (Lombardia), Italy 
1980    1º in Bognor Regis C.C. Hardriders 25 Time Trial, (Chichester (c)), Goodwood (West Sussex), Great Britain 


1981    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1981    1º in Fayt-le-Franc, (Fayt-le-Franc, Amateurs), Fayt-le-Franc (Hainaut), Belgium 
1981    2º in Neerlinter, (Neerlinter, Amateurs), Neerlinter (Brabant), Belgium 
1981    2º in Itterbeek, Amateurs, Itterbeek (Brabant), Belgium 
1981    3º in Prologue Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Roosendaal (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 


1982    1º in Grand Prix de France Time Trial, (Nantes, Chrono), Nantes (Pays de la Loire), France 
1982    1º in Prologue Sealink International Grand Prix, Oostende (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1982    5º in Hove, (Hove, Amateurs), Belgium 
1982    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Health Cycle Race), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Drielandenomloop, (Bocholtz), Bocholtz (Limburg), The Netherlands 


1983    1º in Chrono des Nations, (Chrono des Herbiers), France 
1983    2º in GP des Nations, Chrono, Amateurs, France 
1983    2º in Grand Prix d´Issoire, (Issoire (c)), Issoire (Auvergne), France 
1983    3º in Stage 2 part a Tour de l'Eurométropole, (Circuit Franco-Belge), Herseaux (Hainaut), Belgium 


1984    1º in Cronostaffetta, Alba Adriatica (Abruzzi), Italy  + Francesco Moser  + Roger De Vlaeminck  + Palmiro Masciarelli  + Stefano Giuliani  + Walter Dalgal  + Giuseppe Walter Passuello 
1984    7º in Trofeo Baracchi, (Bergamo), Trento (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy 


1987    3º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Mike Bell
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 16
Track – National Championship: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 1
Road – Individual Time Trial: 5
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road – Prologue: 1
Road - Race: 3
Victories by team/year:
1984: 1 victory
1985: 0 victories
1986: 0 victories
1987: 0 victories

  Add an image