Albert Hitchen

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  58
Name: Albert
Family name: Hitchen
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 76 years
Date of birth: 04-07-1938
Place of birth: Mirfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain
Date of death:13-05-2015
Place of death: Mirfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain
Professional: 1959-1972


Results

All races
Show:


1955    2º in Greenhow Road Race, (Greenhow, Juniors), Pateley Bridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1955    3º in B.L.R.C. Yorkshire Championship, Junior, Road, Great Britain, (Leeds, Juniors (b)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 


1956    1º in B.L.R.C. Yorkshire Championship, Junior, Road, Great Britain, (Leeds, Juniors (b)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1956    1º in Huddersfield Star Wheelers Junior Road Race, (Huddersfield, Juniors), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1957    6º in B.L.R.C. National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, (Harrogate, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1957    1º in Rugby Grand Prix, (Rugby), Rugby (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1958    12º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1958    10º in B.L.R.C. National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, (Harrogate, Amateurs), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1958    2º in Stage 2 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1958    6º in Stage 4 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1958    4º in General Classification Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1958    6º in Stage 3 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 


1959    1º in Chevin Road Race, (Halesowen (b)), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1959    13º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1959    18º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 


1960    2º in Charlie Fox Memorial, (Bradford (e)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1960    3º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1960    2º in Ovaltine Spring Grand Prix, (Clavering), Clavering (Essex), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 1 Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 3 Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1960    1º in General Classification Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Deeside Grand Prix, (Deeside (b)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Dunsmore Century Grand Prix, (Dunsmore), Rugby (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Manchester Velo C.R.C. - Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1960    2º in Stage 1 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1960    3º in General Classification Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1960    1º in part a Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Martini Grand Prix, (Sheffield (z)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1960    1º in part a Yorkshire R.C. Criterium, (Wetherby, Criterium), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1960    1º in part b Yorkshire R.C. Criterium, (Wetherby, Criterium), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1960    1º in part c Yorkshire R.C. Criterium, (Wetherby, Criterium), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1960    1º in General Classification Yorkshire R.C. Criterium, (Wetherby, Criterium), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1960    1º in General Classification Viking Trophy Road Race Championship, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Burbage Trophy, (Sheffield), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Sheffield - Newark - Sheffield, (Sheffield (n)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 


1961    1º in Baslow Road Race, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1961    2º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Ovaltine Spring Grand Prix, (Clavering), Clavering (Essex), Great Britain 
1961    2º in part a Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1961    1º in part b Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1961    1º in part d Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Wavertree Playground Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1961    1º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Nottingham - Skegness, Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Baz Wells Memorial, (Ottershaw (f)), Ottershaw (Surrey), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Stalybridge Grand Prix, (Stalybridge), Stalybridge (Tameside), Great Britain 
1961    2º in Severn Valley Grand Prix, (Wolverhampton (e)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1961    10º in Stage 10 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Karlovy Vary (Karlovarsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1961    9º in Stage 13 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1961    33º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1961    1º in Edgware R.C. May Day Road Race, (Edgware), Hemel Hempstead (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1961    41º in Stage 1 part a Tour de France, Versailles (Ile-de-France), France 
1961    119º in Stage 1 part b Tour de France, Versailles (Ile-de-France), France 
1961    111º in Stage 2 Tour de France, Roubaix (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
1961    82º in Stage 3 Tour de France, Charleroi (Hainaut), Belgium 
1961    3º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Chigwell (Essex), Great Britain 
1961    1º in Sheffield - Newark - Sheffield, (Sheffield (n)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 


1962    1º in Deeside Grand Prix, (Deeside (b)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Stage 1 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1962    2º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Stage 1 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Stage 3 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1962    2º in General Classification Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Circuit of Northaw, (Newgate Street (c)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1962    5º in Stage 1 Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1962    2º in Stage 2 Corona - Tour of the South West, Ilfracombe (Devon), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Stage 3 Corona - Tour of the South West, Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1962    1º in General Classification Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Bath - London, Chiswick (Greater London), Great Britain 


1963    1º in Stage 3 Corona - Tour of the South West, Newquay (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 5 Corona - Tour of the South West, Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1963    1º in General Classification Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 3 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Points classification Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in London - York, Elite, Road Race, (London - York), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Circuit of Northaw, (Newgate Street (c)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1963    2º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Crystal Palace - Corona Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1963    9º in Bath - London, Chiswick (Greater London), Great Britain 
1963    2º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Chigwell (Essex), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Sheffield Anniversary Grand Prix, (Penistone), Penistone (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1963    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Kenilworth (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1964    1º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1964    1º in Australian Sultanas Grand Prix, (Earls Court), Earls Court (Greater London), Great Britain 
1964    2º in Stage 1 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1964    5º in General Classification Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in London - York, Elite, Road Race, (London - York), Great Britain 
1964    1º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1964    1º in General Classification Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Kirkby (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1964    1º in part a Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Northern Goldsmiths Gold Tankard, (Newcastle upon Tyne), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Northants Grand Prix, (Northants (b)), Northants (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Ravensthorpe Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Ravensthorpe), Ravensthorpe (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Stage 1 Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Norfolk Park, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (f)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1964    2º in Stage 3 Skelmersdale Reporter Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    7º in General Classification Skelmersdale Reporter Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Solihull Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Mike Turner Memorial, (South Ockendon), South Ockendon (Thurrock), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Stage 1 Tour of East Anglia, (Great Yarmouth (a)), Great Yarmouth (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1964    1º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Sipelia Grand Prix, (Sheffield, Criterium), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1964    4º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1964    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Harlow (Essex), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Bath - London, Chiswick (Greater London), Great Britain 
1964    6º in Yorkshire Clarion Road Race, (Yorkshire (b)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain 


1965    1º in Merlin Grand Prix, (Leeds (n)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Cheddington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain 
1965    1º in General Classification Skelmersdale Reporter Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Circuit of the Fylde, (Wesham (b)), Wesham (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Leeds University Union - Rag Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Stage 1 Huntsman Ales - Easter Four Day, (Bournemouth (j)), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Stage 2 Huntsman Ales - Easter Four Day, (Bournemouth (j)), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1965    1º in General Classification Huntsman Ales - Easter Four Day, (Bournemouth (j)), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1965    3º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1965    1º in General Classification Tour of East Anglia, (Great Yarmouth (a)), Great Yarmouth (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Birmingham University Kermesse, (Birmingham (aq)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1965    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Chard (Somerset), Great Britain 


1966    2º in Brasschaat (a), Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1966    1º in Stage 7 Corona - Tour of the South West, Great Britain 
1966    2º in part a Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Castle Bromwich (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1966    8º in General Classification Skelmersdale Reporter Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Stage 2 Skelmersdale Reporter Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Grote Kermiskoers, (Kruiningen), Kruiningen (Zeeland), The Netherlands 
1966    2º in Turnhout, Turnhout (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1966    7º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1966    2º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1966    1º in Keighley R.C. - Victoria Park Autumn Criterium, (Keighley), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 


1967    129º in Stage 1 part a Tour de France, Angers (Pays de la Loire), France 
1967    109º in Stage 1 part b Tour de France, Saint-Malo (Bretagne), France 


1968    5º in Grand Prix of Bromley, Elite, Criterium, (Bromley, Criterium (a)), Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Stage 1 part a Corona - Tour of the South West, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 4 Corona - Tour of the South West, Newquay (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1968    7º in North Bucks, Elite, Road Race, (Cublington (a)), Cublington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Gravesend Regatta, Elite, Road Race, (Gravesend), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Hartlepool, Elite, Criterium, (Hartlepool, Criterium), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Lydden Festival of Speed, Elite, Criterium, (Lydden, Criterium), Lydden (Kent), Great Britain 
1968    5º in part a Derbyshire Dales, Elite, Road Race, (Matlock), Winster (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in South Coast Dairies Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Portsmouth, Criterium), Portsmouth (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Les Adams Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Weston-super-Mare (e)), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Weston super Mare - Bristol - Weston Super Mare, Elite,Time Trial, (Weston-super-Mare, Chrono), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1968    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1969    5º in Falcon Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Barton upon Humber (b)), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Bispham, Mackeson, Elite, Criterium, (Bispham, Criterium), Bispham (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Road Race, (Blaydon), Blaydon (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Folkestone - London, Elite, Road Race, (Bromley (a)), Bromley (Bromley), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Dinnington, Elite, Kermesse, (Dinnington), Dinnington (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Ellesmere, Elite, Road Race, (Ellesmere (a)), Ellesmere (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1969    4º in part b Simplex Carlton, Elite, Criterium, (Hartlepool, Criterium (b)), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Heineken Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Hull (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Circuit of the Old Town, Elite, Criterium, (Hull, Criterium), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1969    21º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Series, (Keighley (f)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Keighley Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium (c)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Langsett Cycles Kiveton Park, Elite, Criterium, (Kiveton, Criterium), Kiveton (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Bob Jackson Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Kirby & West Dairy, Elite, Road Race, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Brian Robinson Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London (f)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1969    11º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Lydden Festival of Speed, Elite, Criterium, (Lydden, Criterium), Lydden (Kent), Great Britain 
1969    8º in part a Remington Razor, Elite, Road Race, (Middlesbrough (a)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1969    15º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1969    2º in part a Simplex Carlton, Elite, Road Race, (Newbold on Avon), Newbold on Avon (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Nottingham Forest, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium (a)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Simplex Carlton, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium (d)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Chandy Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Sheffield (j)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Magicote Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Warrington (b)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1969    14º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 2 Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Blenheim Palace, Coca - Cola, Elite, Criterium, (Woodstock, Criterium), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Charlie Parker Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Borehamwood), Borehamwood (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Simplex Carlton, Elite, Road Race, (Apperknowle), Apperknowle , Great Britain 
1969    6º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    7º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Mentmore (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 


1970    1º in Stage 2 part b Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    9º in Stage 3 part b Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Immingham (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 5 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    8º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Bispham, Mackeson, Elite, Criterium, (Bispham, Criterium), Bispham (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Road Race, (Blaydon), Blaydon (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 
1970    9º in Brighton, Mackeson, Elite, Criterium, (Brighton, Criterium (e)), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1970    14º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1970    9º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    10º in Hull, T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Road Race, (Hull), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Series, (Keighley (f)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Cowans Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Lach Dennis (e)), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Clive Stuart Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London (af)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    4º in part a Fallowfield, Elite, Stayers, (Manchester (a)), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Morecambe, Mackeson, Elite, Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium (b)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Stage 1 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 2 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Stage 3 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    3º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Mountains classification Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    9º in Chandy Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Sheffield (j)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1970    8º in Norfolk Park, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (f)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1970    2º in part d Mitchell & Butler, Men of the Midlands Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Smethwick, Criterium), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1970    2º in part c Mitchell & Butler, Men of the Midlands Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Smethwick, Criterium), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Solihull Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Bic Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Stoneleigh, Criterium (b)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Stage 3 Vehicle & General Double Bonus Elite Series, Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Magicote Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Warrington (b)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 2 Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Whitewebbs C.C. - Saint Johns Benefit, (London Colney), Potters Bar (Herefordshire), Great Britain 


1971    3º in part d T.I.- Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Blackpool, Criterium), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part f Blackpool Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Blackpool, Criterium (b)), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Road Race, (Blaydon), Blaydon (Tyne and Wear), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part g T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Bridlington, Criterium), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in General Classification T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium Series, (Bridlington, Criterium), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    17º in General Classification Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium Series, (Brighton, Criterium (d)), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1971    6º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Chandy, Elite,Criterium, (Morecambe (d)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part e New Brighton, T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1971    10º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Criterium, (Newcastle, Criterium (c)), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1971    9º in Holiday Magic, Elite, Road Race, (Paignton (a)), Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Chequers Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Penn Street (b)), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Stage 3 International Cycle Sport, Elite, Three Day, (Stoke-on-Trent (a)), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    7º in Stage 1 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Stage 2 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Stage 3 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Stage 4 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 5 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in General Classification Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Stage 2 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Penzance (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1971    8º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    9º in part b T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Weston-super-Mare, Criterium), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Brooklands Concorde Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Weybridge, Criterium), Weybridge (Surrey), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Whitewebbs C.C. - Saint Johns Benefit, (London Colney), London Colney (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    17º in Circuit of the Mendips, Elite, Road Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 


1974    7º in Leeds Mercury Grand Prix, (Adel), Adel (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Cartmel Spring Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part a Lakeland - A.P.R., (Cartmel, Criterium), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 1 Tour of the Spen Valley, (Cleckheaton), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 3 Tour of the Spen Valley, (Cleckheaton), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    7º in General Classification Tour of the Spen Valley, (Cleckheaton), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Chequered Flag Hotel Trophy, (Garstang (a)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in West Pennine Grand Prix, (Greetland), Norland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Norland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Otley Summer Slog, (Otley (e)), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, West Yorkshire (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1975    2º in part a Cartmel Spring Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1975    3º in part b Cartmel Spring Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Stage 1 Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Cockerham (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    8º in West Pennine Grand Prix, (Greetland), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1975    5º in Wentworth Road Race, (Wentworth), Wentworth (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Saddleworth Festival Grand Prix, (Saddleworth), Saddleworth (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 


1976    5º in Blackrod Road Race, (Blackrod), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Keighley Velo Carleton Criterium, (Carleton), Carleton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Prestwich Phoenix Road Race, (Chelford), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Stage 1 Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Cockerham (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 2 Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Abbeystead (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in General Classification Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Abbeystead (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Teesside Opener Road Race, (Hartlepool), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Ratae R.C. Road Race, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Woodside Trophy, (Otley (e)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Wakefield C.C. Road Race, (Wakefield (d)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Lakes R.C. Cumbria Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Jacques Burremans
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 103
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 12
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 20
Road – Stage: 20
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 45
Victories by team/year:
1959: 1 victory
1960: 15 victories
1961: 11 victories
1962: 9 victories
1963: 12 victories
1964: 20 victories
1965: 14 victories
1966: 4 victories
1967: 0 victories
1968: 1 victory
1969: 2 victories
1970: 7 victories
1971: 2 victories
1972: 0 victories

  Add an image