Dave Rollinson

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  14
Name: Dave
Family name: Rollinson
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 72 years
Date of birth: 11-01-1947
Place of birth: Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain
Professional: 1972-1973


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1966    2º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Merseyside (Merseyside), Great Britain 


1967    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1967    2º in Circuit of Gawsworth, (Gawsworth (b)), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Harworth & District Grand Prix, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Stage 6 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1967    2º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1967    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1967    3º in Stage 7 Tour de l'Avenir, Bordeaux (Aquitaine), France 


1968    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Deeside Grand Prix, (Deeside (b)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Merseyside (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1968    3º in part a Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part b Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in part c Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Macclesfield Wheelers Criterium, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Hemel Hampstead Grand Prix, (Hemel Hempstead), Mentmore (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Tony Walker Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium (c)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Diamond Jubilee Road Race, (Market Weighton), Market Weighton (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Stage 1 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 4 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in General Classification Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    9º in Stage 1 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1968    9º in Stage 1 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Swindon (Swindon), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Berwick on Tweed (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1968    9º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Carlisle (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1968    9º in Stage 13 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Britain 
1968    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Market Harborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in New Brighton Festival Trophy Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 1 Liverpool Mercury Two Day, (Parbold), Parbold (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Liverpool Mercury Two Day, (Parbold), Parbold (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 2 part a Liverpool Mercury Two Day, (Parbold), Parbold (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 2 part b Liverpool Mercury Two Day, (Parbold), Parbold (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    7º in Tynedraft Design Grand Prix, (Ponteland (c)), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Montrose (Angus), Great Britain 
1968    11º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Chandy Grand Prix, (Sheffield (t)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Midland Spring Classic, (Snitterfield), Snitterfield (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1968    3º in Dealgood Builders Grand Prix, (Stone (b)), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Worcester Evening News, (Worcester (e)), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in part a Deeside Olympic - Early Bird Criterium Series, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1968    12º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1968    14º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1968    34º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Mexico City (Distrito Federal), Mexico 


1969    7º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Tony Walker Memorial, (Lydiate (a)), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 1 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 4 Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    6º in General Classification Merseyside Easter Four Day, (Merseyside Four Day), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Northampton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Stage 6 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Caernarvon (Conwy), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Stage 10 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 15 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1969    16º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Queensferry Road Race, (Queensferry (a)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    19º in World Championship, Road, Amateurs, Brno , Czechoslovakia 
1969    1º in Stage 3 Tour de l'Avenir, Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët (Basse-Normandie), France 


1970    2º in Stage 2 Tour of the Grampians Three Day, (Aberdeen (b)), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 3 Tour of the Grampians Three Day, (Aberdeen (b)), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in General Classification Tour of the Grampians Three Day, (Aberdeen (b)), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Grand Prix de Aix - en - Othe, Amateurs, (Aix-en-Othe (a)), Aix-en-Othe (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
1970    1º in Stage 3 Deux Jours de Caen, (Caen (a)), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
1970    3º in General Classification Deux Jours de Caen, (Caen (a)), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
1970    1º in Stage 2 Deux Jours de Caen, (Caen (a)), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
1970    5º in General Classification Circuit Cycliste Sarthe, France 
1970    4º in Commonwealth Games, Road, Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Grand Prix de Londinieres, Amateurs, (Londinières (a)), Londinières (Haute-Normandie), France 
1970    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Malvern Wells (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1971    1º in Gournay - Eu, (Eu (c)), Eu (Haute-Normandie), France 
1971    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Seacroft (Leeds), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Paris - Évreux, France 
1971    1º in Paris - Rouen, Rouen (Haute-Normandie), France 
1971    1º in Plessala, Plessala (Bretagne), France 


1972    1º in Green Shield Cotswold Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Cheltenham (d)), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Cheltenham, Elite, Road Race, (Cheltenham (e)), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in part b C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 2 Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Two Day, (Islington), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    4º in London - Battle - London, Elite, Road Race, (London (q)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Trebor Sharp, Elite, Criterium, (Newcastle, Criterium (a)), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Norfolk Park, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (f)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1972    9º in Shropshire Star, Elite, Road Race, (Shropshire), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1972    13º in Stage 1 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Stage 2 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1972    12º in General Classification Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1972    20º in Prologue Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1972    8º in Circuit of the Mendips, Elite, Road Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Stage 1 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Barnstaple (Devon), Great Britain 
1972    10º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Trebor Sharp Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1972    9º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1973    8º in Hillingdon, Elite, Road Race, (Amersham (a)), Amersham (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Rediffusion Grand Prix, Pro - Am, Elite, Criterium, (Morecambe (e)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    8º in Jack Hearne Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Stoke Poges), Stoke Poges (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 27
Classification – Road – General Classification: 3
Road – Criterium: 3
Road – Stage: 4
Road – Individual Time Trial: 2
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 12
Victories by team/year:
1972: 1 victory
1973: 0 victories

  Add an image