Paul Curran

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  11
Name: Paul
Family name: Curran
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 57 years
Date of birth: 15-01-1961
Place of birth: Thornaby (Stockton-on-Tees), Great Britain
Professional: 1989-1990
Websites:
http://www.paulcurran.ndo.co.uk

Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1976    1º in Teesside C.A. Hill Climb, (Kildale), Kildale (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1977    1º in Teesside C.A. Hill Climb, (Kildale), Kildale (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1978    3º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Juniors, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Juniors, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Yorkshire L.C.A. Junior 10 Time Trial, (Ranby, Juniors), Ranby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Harworth & District 10 Time Trial, (Ranby (a)), Ranby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in part b Richmond & Darlington C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Richmond, Chrono), Catterick (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1979    4º in Stockton Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Crathorne (c)), Crathorne (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Cleveland Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Crathorne (d)), Crathorne (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Hartlepool Trading Estate Criteriums, (Hartlepool, Criterium), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Cleveland City Track Race, (Middlesbrough (b)), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stockton Criterium, (Stockton (b)), Thornaby (Stockton-on-Tees), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Wensleydale Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Teesside County Borough), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Morley C.C. Couple Time Trial, (York), York (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1980    1º in Seacroft Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (h)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in East Bradford C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Bradford, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Grand Prix of the City of Coventry, Elite, Track Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part a Ferryhill Wheelers - Sadberge Criterium, (Ferryhill), Ferryhill (Durham), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part d Ferryhill Wheelers - Sadberge Criterium, (Ferryhill), Ferryhill (Durham), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Ferryhill Wheelers - Sadberge Criterium, (Ferryhill), Ferryhill (Durham), Great Britain 
1980    3º in part a Cleveland Wheelers - A.P.R., (Guisborough (b)), Guisborough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1980    1º in part b Cleveland Wheelers - A.P.R., (Guisborough (b)), Guisborough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    5º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    4º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Cleveland Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Catterick (e)), Catterick (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1981    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Great Britain  + Stuart Morris 
1981    2º in Kent Valley Hilly Time Trial, (Kendal (d)), Kendal (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Bishopton Spring Road Race, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Kays Tour Grand Prix, Track Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1981    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Japan, Gunma (Aichi), Japan 


1982    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Unknown 
1982    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Great Britain  + Hugh Cameron 


1983    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Great Britain  + Hugh Cameron 


1984    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Great Britain  + Hugh Cameron 


1985    3º in Stage 7 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Welwyn Garden City (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Derby (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1985    2º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1985    1º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1985    1º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Grafton - Inverell, Inverell (New South Wales), Australia 
1985    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1985    1º in Sunderland Echo Grand Prix, (Sunderland (a)), Sunderland (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), France 


1986    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1986    1º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1986    1º in Commonwealth Games, Road, Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Commonwealth Games, Road, TTT, Unknown  + Alan Gornall  + Deno Davie  + Keith Reynolds 
1986    3º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1986    1º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1986    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Limburg, Amateurs, Vlijtingen (Limburg), Belgium 
1986    2º in Stage 4 part a Ronde van Limburg, Amateurs, As (Limburg), Belgium 
1986    2º in General Classification Ronde van Limburg, Amateurs, Heusden-Zolder (Limburg), Belgium 
1986    1º in Stage 8 part a Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Amougies (Hainaut), Belgium 


1987    3º in General Classification Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Amougies (Hainaut), Belgium 
1987    1º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1987    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1987    1º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1987    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1987    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1987    1º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1987    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1987    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1987    3º in Stage 3 part b Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Bellegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


1988    1º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1988    2º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1988    1º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1988    1º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1988    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1988    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1988    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1988    2º in Prologue Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Hollain (Hainaut), Belgium 
1988    2º in Stage 4 part a Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Pecq (Hainaut), Belgium 
1988    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van West-Henegouwen, (Tour du Hainaut Occidental, Amateurs), Amougies (Hainaut), Belgium 
1988    36º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Seoul (Seoul-t'ukpyolsi), South-Korea 


1989    2º in Prologue Kellogg's Tour of Britain, Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Stage 9 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Cardiff, Elite, Criterium, (Cardiff), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Kendal (a), Kendal (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Leek, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1989    2º in Trumanns Steel, Elite, Criterium, (Manchester, Criterium), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Windermere, Windermere (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1989    3º in Stage 2 Tour de Trump, United States of America 


1990    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1990    1º in Hartlepool, Elite, Criterium, (Hartlepool, Criterium), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 


1991    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1991    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1992    3º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1993    1º in National Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1993    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1994    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1994    1º in National Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1994    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1994    1º in Beaumont Trophy, (Stamfordham), Stamfordham (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1994    1º in Stage 10 Rapport Toer, Bellville (Western Cape), South Africa 


1995    1º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1995    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1995    1º in National Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 


1996    1º in National Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1996    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in Stage 1 Aberdeen (a), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1996    2º in General Classification Aberdeen (a), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 64
Track – National Championship: 8
Track – Race: 3
Classification – Road – General Classification: 10
Road – Criterium: 8
Road – Stage: 8
Road – Individual Time Trial: 5
Road – Climb Time Trial: 2
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 17
Victories by team/year:
1989: 5 victories
1990: 2 victories

  Add an image