Bill Bradley

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  11
Name: Bill
Family name: Bradley
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 64 years
Date of birth: 30-03-1933
Place of birth: Walkden (Salford), Great Britain
Date of death:30-06-1997
Place of death: Southport (Sefton), Great Britain
Professional: 1963-1965


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1953    1º in Mercury Grand Prix, (Denbigh), Denbigh (Denbighshire), Great Britain 


1954    2º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Merseyside (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1954    2º in Circuit of the Dales Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1954    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Holme Moss , Great Britain 
1954    2º in Southport Gala Road Race, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1956    2º in Stage 2 Bradford - Filey - Bradford, Butlin Trophy, (Bradford (h)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1956    2º in General Classification Bradford - Filey - Bradford, Butlin Trophy, (Bradford (h)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1956    1º in Kent Valley R.C. Autumn Road Race, (Lancaster), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1956    3º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1956    1º in Otley Mountain Time Trial, (Otley, Chrono), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1956    5º in Stage 1 Daily-Express Tour, (Tour of Britain), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1956    3º in Stage 2 Daily-Express Tour, (Tour of Britain), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1957    2º in Stage 5 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Spittal an der Drau (Karnten), Austria 
1957    1º in Stage 6 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Graz (Steiermark), Austria 
1957    1º in Western 100 Time Trial, (Bristol, Chrono (a)), Patchway (South Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1957    4º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1957    3º in North Lancs T.T.A. Mountain Time Trial, (Clitheroe, Chrono), Clitheroe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1957    1º in Grossglockner, Grossglockner (Tirol), Austria 
1957    1º in Circuit of the Dales Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1957    1º in Anfield B.C. 100 Time Trial, (Liverpool, Chrono), Shawbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1957    1º in Otley Mountain Time Trial, (Otley, Chrono), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1957    1º in Sherwood C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Sherwood, Chrono), Sherwood (Nottingham), Great Britain 


1958    9º in Stage 1 Buxton Two Day, (Buxton (c)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1958    4º in General Classification Buxton Two Day, (Buxton (c)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1958    4º in Stage 2 part a Buxton Two Day, (Buxton (c)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1958    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1958    2º in Sachsenringradrennen, (Hohenstein-Ernstthal (a)), Hohenstein-Ernstthal (Sachsen), Germany 
1958    3º in Circuit of the Dales Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1958    4º in Stage 1 Merseyside Four Day, Great Britain 
1958    2º in Stage 2 Merseyside Four Day, Great Britain 
1958    1º in General Classification Merseyside Four Day, Great Britain 
1958    1º in Stage 3 Merseyside Four Day, Great Britain 
1958    1º in Solihull Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1958    4º in Stage 5 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Görlitz (Sachsen), German Democratic Republik 
1958    1º in Stage 11 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Brno (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1958    17º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1958    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1958    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1958    5º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1958    6º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandrindod Wells (Powys), Great Britain 
1958    2º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Ilfracombe (Devon), Great Britain 
1958    3º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1958    2º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Thames Ditton (Surrey), Great Britain 
1958    3º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Thames Ditton (Surrey), Great Britain 
1958    4º in B.L.R.C. National Championship,Hill Climb,Great Britain, (Castleton, Chrono), Castleton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1959    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Zweden, (Sex-Dagars), Sweden 
1959    1º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1959    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1959    2º in Circuit of the Dales Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1959    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1959    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1959    7º in Stage 9 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Ostrava (Moravskoslezsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1959    37º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Warszawa (Mazowieckie), Poland 
1959    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1959    8º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1959    12º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Whitley Bay (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1959    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1959    12º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1959    13º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1959    14º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bath (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1959    4º in Stage 10 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1959    8º in Stage 10 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bath (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1959    13º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southsea (Portsmouth), Great Britain 
1959    1º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Eastbourne (East Sussex), Great Britain 
1959    5º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Thames Ditton (Surrey), Great Britain 
1959    2º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Thames Ditton (Surrey), Great Britain 


1960    2º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1960    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1960    2º in Holcombe Road Race, (Holcombe (b)), Holcombe (Bury), Great Britain 
1960    3º in Merlin Grand Prix, (Leeds (n)), Meanwood (Leeds), Great Britain 
1960    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Preston Grand Prix, (Preston (c)), Longridge (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 1 Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 2 Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in General Classification Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1960    7º in Stage 6 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Łódź ( Łódzkie), Poland 
1960    8º in Stage 9 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Frankfurt an der Oder (Brandenburg), German Democratic Republik 
1960    8º in Stage 13 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Berlin (Berlin), German Democratic Republik 
1960    10º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Berlin (Berlin), German Democratic Republik 
1960    8º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Whitley Bay (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1960    4º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1960    1º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    2º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    1º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1960    36º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Roma (Lazio), Italy 


1961    1º in Division Championship Merseyside, Road, Great Britain, Merseyside (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1961    2º in Stage 2 Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1961    2º in General Classification Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1961    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Douglas , Isle of Man 
1961    3º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1961    11º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1961    19º in General Classification Tour de l'Avenir, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1961    1º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 


1962    1º in Usher Silver Tankard, (Glasgow (o)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1962    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1962    1º in General Classification Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1962    1º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1962    3º in Stage 3 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Paignton (Devon), Great Britain 
1962    3º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1962    17º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1962    10º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1962    9º in Mountains classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 


1963    1º in Grand Prix de Gezira, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 2 Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Ilfracombe (Devon), Great Britain 
1963    2º in Stage 1 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    6º in Stage 3 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    2º in General Classification Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    3º in Stage 2 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1963    3º in London - York, Elite, Road Race, (London - York), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Northern Goldsmiths Gold Tankard, (Newcastle upon Tyne), Newcastle upon Tyne (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 1 Premier Two Day, Great Britain 
1963    1º in General Classification Premier Two Day, Great Britain 
1963    1º in Stage 1 Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1963    2º in General Classification Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1963    1º in Circuit of the Fylde, (Wesham (b)), Wesham (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1964    1º in Grand Prix de Gezira, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Stage 2 Tour of East Anglia, (Great Yarmouth (a)), Great Yarmouth (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1964    1º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Cheddington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1964    2º in General Classification Red Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Salford), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1964    6º in General Classification Skelmersdale Two Day, (Skelmersdale), Skelmersdale (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1964    3º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1964    2º in Stage 13 Tour du Saint-Laurent, Québec (Quebec), Canada 


1965    1º in General Classification Corona Tour of the South West Elite Stage Race, Great Britain 
1965    1º in Thornhill C.C. Road Race, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Stage 1 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1965    3º in General Classification Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1965    3º in Stage 2 Huddersfield R.C. - Hammonds Prize Medal Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Leicestershire Grand Prix, (Leicestershire), Leicestershire (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Sharrow Road Race, (Sheffield (t)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1965    4º in Sipelia Grand Prix, (Sheffield, Criterium), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1965    1º in Norfolk Park, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (f)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1965    3º in Wentworth Road Race, (Wentworth), Wentworth (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1965    7º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 


1973    2º in part b Birkenhead Park Criterium, (Birkenhead, Criterium), Birkenhead (Merseyside), Great Britain 


1974    2º in Stage 1 Merseyside Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in General Classification Merseyside Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Cat & Lion Road Race, (Warrington), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Bulls Eye Grand Prix, (Warrington (d)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 

Photo: © ray green
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 52
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 15
Road – Individual Time Trial: 8
Road – Climb Race: 1
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 15
Victories by team/year:
1963: 7 victories
1964: 4 victories
1965: 6 victories

  Add an image