Neil Martin

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Neil
Family name: Martin
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 58 years
Date of birth: 01-04-1960
Place of birth: Tamworth (Staffordshire), Great Britain
Professional: 1985-1988


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1976    1º in Brereton Wheelers Autumn Junior Road Race, (Rugeley, Juniors), Rugeley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Circuit of the Wrekin Junior Road Race, (Telford, Juniors), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in English Schools C.A. Cyclo Cross Championship, (Southampton, Cyclo-cross, Novices), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1977    2º in B.C.F. Birmingham Division 25 Madison Championship, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Saracen R.C. Spring Classic Junior Road Race, (Birmingham, Juniors), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Birches Valley Junior Road Race, (Cannock Chase (b)), Cannock Chase (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Coventry R.C. Junior Road Race, (Coventry, Juniors), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Wilplan Systems Junior Road Race, (Greenfield, Juniors (a)), Greenfield (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Gannet C.C. Junior Road Race, (Hereford, Juniors), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Hereford Carnival Junior Criterium, (Hereford, Juniors), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Mustow Green Junior Road Race, (Kidderminster, Juniors), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1977    9º in National Championship, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, Isle of Man , Great Britain 
1977    1º in part a Velo Club Central Criterium, (Smethwick (a)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1977    1º in part b Velo Club Central Criterium, (Smethwick (a)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stafford Saturday Junior Road Race, (Stafford, Juniors), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Wentworth Junior Road Race, (Wentworth, Juniors), Wentworth (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1977    2º in part a Willenhall Park Criterium, (Willenhall, Criterium), Willenhall (Walsall), Great Britain 
1977    3º in part b Willenhall Park Criterium, (Willenhall, Criterium), Willenhall (Walsall), Great Britain 
1977    7º in General Classification Peter Buckley Memorial Trophy Junior Road Series, (Buxton, Juniors), Great Britain 


1978    1º in Banbury Star C.C. Cavalcade of Sport, (Banbury), Banbury (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Atherstone Spring Road Race, (Coventry), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 2 Drei Etappen Rundfahrt Frankfurt, Juniors, Germany 
1978    3º in General Classification Drei Etappen Rundfahrt Frankfurt, Juniors, Germany 
1978    2º in Penn C.C. August Road Race, (Dudley (d)), Dudley (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    1º in part a Wyre Forest C.R.C. Safari Park Junior Criterium, (Kidderminster, Juniors (b)), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in part b Wyre Forest C.R.C. Safari Park Junior Criterium, (Kidderminster, Juniors (b)), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Redditch R. & P.C. Criterium, (Redditch (c)), Redditch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Tunbridge Wells (Kent), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Stage 3 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Paddock Wood (Kent), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Paddock Wood (Kent), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Paddock Wood (Kent), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Midland Counties C.A. Junior Road Race, (Henley in Arden, Juniors), Henley in Arden (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Glendale C. & A.C. Spring Junior Road Race, (Sutton Coldfield, Juniors), Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Buxton C.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Buxton, Chrono), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Donington Park Criterium, (Castle Donington, Criterium (a)), Castle Donington (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Birchfield C.C. Sutton Park Criterium, (Sutton Coldfield (a)), Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Alan Williams - Lenches Road Race, (Evesham (a)), Evesham (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Peak Forest Circuit Road Race, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Ronde Anglia Classic Junior Road Race, (Sudbury), Sudbury (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Coventry - Nottingham Junior Road Race, (Nottingham, Juniors), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Brooks Trophy Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Manchester Velo - Junior Peaks Road Race, (Buxton, Juniors), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Eastwood Trophy Junior Road Race, (Stokesley, Juniors), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Hereford Carnival Criterium, (Hereford (e)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in General Classification Peter Buckley Memorial Trophy Junior Road Series, (Buxton, Juniors), Great Britain 


1979    4º in Paris - Mantes, Mantes (Ile-de-France), France 


1980    1º in Stage 2 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Strabane (Strabane), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Stage 7 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Gorey (Wexford), Ireland 
1980    1º in Division Championship Birmingham, Road, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1980    8º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Welwyn Garden City (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Great Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Stage 6 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1980    8º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Young rider classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Rugby Velo Road Race, (Rugby (g)), Rugby (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Salt Hill (Galway), Ireland 
1980    1º in Stage 7 Tour of Ireland, Cavan (Cavan), Ireland 
1980    4º in Stage 10 Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    5º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    5º in Stage 3 Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    2º in General Classification Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Stage 1 Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Shropshire Welding Supplies Ltd, Elite, Road Race, (Telford), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Douglas , Isle of Man 
1980    49º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Moskva , USSR 


1982    1º in General Classification Fleche du Sud, (Flèche du Sud), Luxemburg 
1982    5º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Health Cycle Race), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Mountains classification Tour of Scotland, (Health Cycle Race), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Mazy, (Mazy, Amateurs), Mazy (Namur), Belgium 


1983    2º in Stage 8 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Goslar (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1983    1º in Stage 2 Fleche du Sud, (Flèche du Sud), Ettelbruck (Diekirch), Luxemburg 
1983    1º in Stage 6 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Burntwood (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Prologue GP Faber, (Luxembourg (b)), Luxembourg (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1983    1º in Stage 3 part a GP Faber, (Luxembourg (b)), Oetrange (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 


1984    1º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1984    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1984    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1985    3º in General Classification White Rose Grand Prix Two Day, (Beverley), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Oldham Sports Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Oldham), Oldham (Oldham), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Shrewsbury Grand Prix, (Shrewsbury, Criterium), Shrewsbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1985    1º in Thurcroft, Thurcroft (Rotherham), Great Britain 


1986    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Chester (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1986    1º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 


1988    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Wales, Great Britain 


1991    1º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1991    3º in Snarestone, Snarestone (Leicestershire), Great Britain 


2014    2º in Crono escalada del Angels, (Girona, Chrono), Girona (Cataluña), Spain 

Photo: courtesy Willem Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 40
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 2
Road – Criterium: 10
Road – Stage: 10
Road – Individual Time Trial: 2
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Prologue: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 12
Victories by team/year:
1985: 1 victory
1986: 2 victories
1987: 0 victories
1988: 1 victory

  Add an image