John Lieswyn

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  0
Name: John
Family name: Lieswyn
Nationality: United States of America
Gender:
Age: 50 years
Date of birth: 18-08-1968
Place of birth: Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania), United States of America
Professional: 1991-1994 + 1999-2005


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1228
Points: 4.80

One-day-races


100%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1991    1º in Stage 2 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), United States of America 
1991    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, United States of America, United States of America 
1991    3º in Burlington, Burlington (Vermont), United States of America 


1992    1º in Stage 17 Miller Superweek, United States of America 
1992    2º in Stage 5 Commonwealth Bank Classic, Nelson Bay (New South Wales), Australia 
1992    1º in Stage 8 Commonwealth Bank Classic, Eraring (New South Wales), Australia 


1993    1º in Chicago, Chicago (Illinois), United States of America 
1993    1º in Gunnison, Gunnison (Colorado), United States of America 
1993    1º in Statesville, Statesville (North Carolina), United States of America 


1994    1º in Stage 3 Cyclkebration Cincinnati, United States of America 


1995    1º in Stage 6 Regio Tour International, Germany 
1995    3º in Stage 8 Ronde van Polen, Polen-Rundfahrt, Tour of Poland, (Tour de Pologne), Bielsko-Biala (Śląskie), Poland 


1996    1º in Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz (California), United States of America 


1997    1º in Stage 4 Killington Stage Race, United States of America 
1997    1º in Stage 6 Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
1997    1º in Stage 10 Evian Tour, (Tour of Ohio), United States of America 


1998    1º in Roanoke (a), Roanoke (Virginia), United States of America 
1998    1º in Stage 1 Evian Tour, (Tour of Ohio), United States of America 
1998    1º in Stage 3 Evian Tour, (Tour of Ohio), United States of America 
1998    1º in General Classification Evian Tour, (Tour of Ohio), United States of America 
1998    1º in Stage 10 part a Herald Sun Tour, Morwell (Victoria), Australia 


1999    1º in Stage 3 Bermuda GP, Bermuda 
1999    1º in Binghamton, Binghamton (New York), United States of America 
1999    1º in Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, (Binghamton, Criterium), Binghamton (New York), United States of America 
1999    1º in Exergy Twilight Wells Fargo, (Boise, Criterium), Boise (Idaho), United States of America 
1999    1º in Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium, (Boise, Criterium (a)), , Unknown 
1999    1º in Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz (California), United States of America 
1999    3º in Stage 12 Herald Sun Tour, Moe (Victoria), Australia 
1999    2º in Stage 14 Herald Sun Tour, Leongatha (Victoria), Australia 


2000    1º in Harriman State Park, Harriman State Park (New York), United States of America 
2000    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, United States of America, United States of America 
2000    2º in General Classification Tour of Willamette, United States of America 
2000    2º in Tour Lefleur, United States of America 
2000    1º in Stage 5 Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2000    3º in General Classification Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2000    3º in Great Lakes Classic, (East Aurora), East Aurora (New York), United States of America 
2000    3º in Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, (Binghamton, Criterium), Binghamton (New York), United States of America 
2000    1º in Bear Mountain Fall Classic. Nancy Morgenstern Memorial, (Bear Mountain (a)), Bear Mountain (West Virginia), United States of America 
2000    1º in Stage 3 part a Herald Sun Tour, Korumburra (Victoria), Australia 


2001    1º in Stage 9 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), United States of America 
2001    1º in Binghamton, Binghamton (New York), United States of America 
2001    1º in Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, (Binghamton, Criterium), Binghamton (New York), United States of America 
2001    1º in Sterling, Sterling (Massachusetts), United States of America 
2001    2º in Stage 4 Solano Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2001    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Willamette, United States of America 
2001    1º in Boston, Boston (Massachusetts), United States of America 
2001    2º in Snake Alley, (Burlington, Criterium), Burlington (Iowa), United States of America 
2001    3º in Stage 6 part a GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Saint-Georges (Quebec), Canada 
2001    1º in Stage 3 Fitchburg Longsjo Classic, United States of America 
2001    1º in Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour, Gembrook (Victoria), Australia 
2001    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand  + Glen Mitchell 
2001    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Southland, Arrowtown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2001    3º in Stage 8 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 


2002    1º in Copa America de Ciclismo, (São Paulo (c)), São Paulo (Sao Paulo), Brazil 
2002    1º in Snake Alley, (Burlington, Criterium), Burlington (Iowa), United States of America 
2002    2º in Stage 2 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Highland (California), United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 2 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), Saint Paul (Minnesota), United States of America 
2002    3º in Stage 3 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2002    1º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 5 Cascade Classic, United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 2 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 3 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 4 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2002    1º in General Classification Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2002    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, New Zealand 
2002    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Southland, Tuatapere (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Southland, Riversdale (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    2º in Stage 10 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    1º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 


2003    1º in Prova Ciclistica 9 de Julho, (São Paulo (d)), São Paulo (Sao Paulo), Brazil 
2003    2º in Gainesville, Gainesville (Florida), United States of America 
2003    1º in Zephyrhills, Zephyrhills (Florida), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 3 Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2003    3º in Greenwood, United States of America 
2003    1º in Shelby, Shelby (North Carolina), United States of America 
2003    2º in Stage 4 Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, Fayetteville (Arkansas), United States of America 
2003    2º in Snake Alley, (Burlington, Criterium), Burlington (Iowa), United States of America 
2003    2º in Stage 4 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2003    3º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 1 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Québec (Quebec), Canada 
2003    2º in Stage 4 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Mont Mégantic (Quebec), Canada 
2003    2º in Stage 5 part a GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande (Quebec), Canada 
2003    1º in General Classification GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2003    3º in Stage 8 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 10 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Bensenville (Illinois), United States of America 
2003    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Kansas City, (Kansas City), Kansas City (Kansas), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Kansas City, (Kansas City), Kansas City (Kansas), United States of America 
2003    2º in General Classification Tour of Kansas City, (Kansas City), Kansas City (Kansas), United States of America 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2003    2º in Stage 3 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2003    2º in Stage 4 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2003    1º in General Classification Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2003    3º in General Classification National Racing Calendar, United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Sinaloa, Guamuchil (Oaxaca), Mexico 
2003    2º in Stage 4 Vuelta a Sinaloa, , Mexico 
2003    2º in General Classification Vuelta a Sinaloa, Mexico 


2004    1º in Stage 1 part b Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 
2004    1º in K2 Classic, (Coromandel), Coromandel (Auckland), New Zealand  + Scott Guyton  + Glen Mitchell 
2004    2º in Stage 4 Volta de Ciclismo Internacional do Estado de São Paulo, Bauru (Sao Paulo), Brazil 
2004    3º in Stage 5 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Malaysia 
2004    1º in Stage 5 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), Stillwater (Minnesota), United States of America 
2004    1º in Waterworks, Criterium, United States of America 
2004    2º in USA CRITS Speed Week, (Walterboro, Criterium), Walterboro (South Carolina), United States of America 
2004    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, United States of America, Redlands (California), United States of America 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2004    2º in Stage 6 Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2004    2º in General Classification Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2004    1º in Stage 2 Gateway Cup, Saint Louis (Missouri), United States of America 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Gateway Cup, Saint Louis (Missouri), United States of America 
2004    4º in General Classification National Racing Calendar, United States of America 
2004    3º in Stage 4 Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2004    1º in General Classification Gateway Cup, United States of America 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 
2004    1º in Stage 4 Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 
2004    1º in General Classification Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 
2004    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand  + Scott Guyton  + Greg Henderson  + Glen Mitchell  + Timothy Gudsell 
2004    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Southland, Tuatapere (Auckland), New Zealand 
2004    1º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 


2005    2º in Stage 5 Vuelta Ciclista Lider al Sur, (Vuelta Ciclista Por Un Chile Lider), Temuco (Araucania), Chile 
2005    4º in Stage 6 Vuelta Ciclista Lider al Sur, (Vuelta Ciclista Por Un Chile Lider), Los Angeles (Bio-Bio), Chile 
2005    3º in Stage 1 San Dimas Stage Race, Glendora (California), United States of America 
2005    2º in Stage 2 Tri-Peaks Challenge Arkansas, Petit Jean (Arkansas), United States of America 
2005    2º in General Classification Tri-Peaks Challenge Arkansas, United States of America 
2005    1º in Stage 2 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), Mankato (Minnesota), United States of America 
2005    1º in Carolina Cup, (Greensboro), Greensboro (North Carolina), United States of America 
2005    1º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2005    3º in Stage 12 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2005    2º in Stage 13 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), De Pere (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2005    2º in GP San Francisco, T Mobile International, (San Francisco), San Francisco (California), United States of America 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, New Zealand  + Timothy Gudsell  + Greg Henderson  + Peter Latham  + Glen Mitchell 

Photo: courtesy Jaak Decoster
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 75
Classification – Road – General Classification: 10
Road – Criterium: 24
Road – Stage: 34
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road - Race: 4
Victories by team/year:
1989: 0 victories
1992: 2 victories
1993: 3 victories
1994: 1 victory
1999: 6 victories
2000: 4 victories
2001: 9 victories
2002: 12 victories
2003: 10 victories
2004: 13 victories
2005: 4 victories

  Add an image