Hello visitor   |   Register  |   Forgotton username/password?
Username:  Password: 
        Bookmark and Share




      Jean Robic

  0
Name: Jean
Family name: Robic
Nationality: France
Gender:
Age: 59 years
Date of birth: 10-06-1921
Place of birth:
Date of death:06-10-1980
Place of death:
Professional: 1943-1961

Teams

1943     Génial Lucifer (France) 
1944     Genial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France) 
1945     Genial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France) 
1946     Genial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France) 
1947     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  until 24-06
1947     Metropole - Dunlop (France)  until 24-06
1947     Urago - Dunlop (France)  until 24-06
1947     Equipe Tour de France Ouest (France)  from 25-06 until 20-07
1947     Urago - Dunlop (France)  from 21-07
1947     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  from 21-07
1947     Metropole - Dunlop (France)  from 21-07
1948     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  until 29-06
1948     Cilo (Switzerland)  until 29-06
1948     Equipe Tour de France France (France)  from 30-06 until 25-07
1948     Cilo (Switzerland)  from 26-07
1948     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  from 26-07
1949     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  until 29-06
1949     Riva Sport - Dunlop (France)  until 29-06
1949     Thomann - Dunlop (France)  until 29-06
1949     Equipe Tour de France Ouest-Nord (France)  from 30-06 until 24-07
1949     Thomann - Dunlop (France)  from 25-07
1949     Riva Sport - Dunlop (France)  from 25-07
1949     Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson (France)  from 25-07
1950     Cilo (Switzerland)  until 12-07
1950     Lutetia (France)  until 12-07
1950     Thomann - Riva sport (France)  until 12-07
1950     Viscontea - Ursus (Italy)  until 12-07
1950     Equipe Tour de France Ouest (France)  from 13-07 until 07-08
1950     Cilo (Switzerland)  from 08-08
1950     Thomann - Riva sport (France)  from 08-08
1950     Viscontea - Ursus (Italy)  from 08-08
1950     Lutetia (France)  from 08-08
1951     Fiorelli (Italy)  until 03-07
1951     Automoto - Dunlop (France)  until 03-07
1951     Equipe Tour de France Paris (France)  from 04-07 until 29-07
1951     Fiorelli (Italy)  from 30-07
1951     Automoto - Dunlop (France)  from 30-07
1952     Bottecchia (Italy)  until 24-06
1952     Colomb - Dunlop (France)  until 24-06
1952     Equipe Tour de France France (France)  from 25-06 until 19-07
1952     Bottecchia (Italy)  from 20-07
1952     Colomb - Dunlop (France)  from 20-07
1953     Terrot - Hutchinson (France)  until 02-07
1953     Colomb - Manera (France)  until 02-07
1953     Equipe Tour de France Ouest (France)  from 03-07 until 26-07
1953     Colomb - Manera (France)  from 27-07
1953     Terrot - Hutchinson (France)  from 27-07
1954     Terrot - Hutchinson (France)  until 07-07
1954     Equipe Tour de France Ouest (France)  from 08-07 until 01-08
1954     Terrot - Hutchinson (France)  from 02-08
1955     Gitane - Hutchinson (France)  until 06-07
1955     Equipe Tour de France Ouest (France)  from 07-07 until 30-07
1955     Gitane - Hutchinson (France)  from 31-07
1956     Essor - Leroux (France) 
1957     Essor - Leroux (France) 
1958     Margnat - Coupry (France) 
1959     Margnat - Coupry (France)  until 24-06
1959     Equipe Tour de France Paris/Nord-Est (France)  from 25-06 until 18-07
1959     Margnat - Coupry (France)  from 19-07
1960     Rochet - Margnat (France) 
1961     Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop (France) 

Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:
1940    1º in Versailles, France 
1941    3º in Paris - Rouen, France 
1943    3º in Paris - Nantes, France 
1944    3º in Paris (l) (Tour de Paris) , France 
1945    1º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, France, France 
1945    3º in Paris - Caen, France 
1945    1º in Paris, Omnium (Omnium de la Route) , France  + Lucien Le Guével 
1945    1º in Quimperlé, France 
1945    3º in Châteaulin (Circuit de l'Aulne/GP Le Télégramme à Châteaulin, Boucles de l'Aulne) , France 
1946    1º in Stage 3 Monaco - Paris (Course du Tour de France) , Aix-les-Bains (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1946    3º in General Classification Monaco - Paris (Course du Tour de France) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1947    3º in Stage 3 part b Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Annemasse (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1947    1º in Critérium International de Cyclo-cross, Cyclo-cross, France 
1947    1º in Stage 2 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Annecy (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1947    1º in Stage 4 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Strasbourg (Alsace), France 
1947    1º in Stage 7 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1947    1º in Stage 15 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Pau (Aquitaine), France 
1947    2º in Stage 19 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Saint-Brieuc (Bretagne), France 
1947    1º in General Classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1947    3º in Mountains classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1947    1º in La Louvière, Belgium 
1948    3º in Stage 3 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , France 
1948    3º in General Classification Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , France 
1948    1º in Mont Faron - Ligne, France 
1948    1º in Stage 1 part b Tour de Suisse (Ronde van Zwitserland) , Basel (Basel-Stadt), Switzerland 
1948    1º in Stage 4 Tour de Suisse (Ronde van Zwitserland) , Altdorf (Uri), Switzerland 
1948    2º in Stage 6 Tour de Suisse (Ronde van Zwitserland) , Arosa (Graubunden), Switzerland 
1948    2º in Stage 7 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Lourdes (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
1948    2º in Stage 19 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1948    3º in Mountains classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1948    1º in Lausanne (a) (A Travers Lausanne) , Switzerland 
1949    3º in Aix-en-Provence, Criterium (Ronde d'Aix-en-Provence, Ronde du Carnaval) , France 
1949    1º in General Classification Subida a Arantzazu, Spain 
1949    2º in Critérium International de Cyclo-cross, Cyclo-cross, France 
1949    1º in Mont Faron - Ligne, France 
1949    2º in Montluçon (h) (GP du Pneumatique) , Montluçon (Auvergne), France 
1949    2º in Saint-Étienne (Coupe Marcel Vergeat St-Etienne, GP Industrie du cycle) , France 
1949    2º in General Classification Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , France 
1949    1º in Stage 11 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Luchon (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
1949    3º in Stage 14 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Marseille (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1949    3º in Stage 16 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Briançon (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1949    3º in Stage 17 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Aosta (Valle d'Aosta), Italy 
1949    3º in Mountains classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1949    2º in Athus, Belgium 
1950    1º in Stage 4 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , France 
1950    3º in Stage 2 part a Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Latina (Lazio), Italy 
1950    1º in Stage 2 part b Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Roma (Lazio), Italy 
1950    1º in Stage 1 part a Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Frosinone (Lazio), Italy 
1950    1º in General Classification Subida a Arantzazu, Spain 
1950    1º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1950    1º in General Classification Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Italy 
1950    3º in Mountains classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1951    3º in Stage 3 part b Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Roma (Lazio), Italy 
1951    2º in Weekend Ardennais (Ardeens Weekend) , Belgium 
1951    3º in Flèche Wallonne (Waalse pijl / Fleche Wallonne) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1951    2º in General Classification Tour du Sud-Est (Circuit du Provençal) , France 
1951    2º in Stage 21 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Aix-les-Bains (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1952    1º in Chaumeil (Bol d'or des Monédières/Tulle) , France 
1952    1º in Circuit de la Haute-Savoie, Annemasse (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1952    1º in Polymultipliée, France 
1952    1º in Stage 1 part b Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Caserta (Campania), Italy 
1952    3º in Stage 4 part b Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Roma (Lazio), Italy 
1952    3º in General Classification Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Italy 
1952    1º in Stage 3 part b Roma - Napoli - Roma (Corsa XX Settembre) , Napoli (Campania), Italy 
1952    2º in Weekend Ardennais (Ardeens Weekend) , Belgium 
1952    1º in Etten-Leur, Criterium (Rabobank Profronde ) , The Netherlands 
1952    3º in Liège - Bastogne - Liège (Luik - Bastenaken - Luik / Liege - Bastogne - Liege) , Belgium 
1952    2º in Montluçon (h) (GP du Pneumatique) , Montluçon (Auvergne), France 
1952    2º in Stage 10 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , L'Alpe-d'Huez (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1952    1º in Stage 14 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Avignon (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1952    3º in Stage 18 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Pau (Aquitaine), France 
1952    3º in Mountains classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1953    3º in Stage 4 Paris - Nice, Nice (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1953    2º in Mont Faron - Ligne, France 
1953    3º in Stage 3 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Avignon (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1953    2º in Stage 5 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Val-d'Isere (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1953    3º in General Classification Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France 
1953    3º in Stage 9 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Pau (Aquitaine), France 
1953    2º in Stage 10 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Cauterets (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
1953    1º in Stage 11 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Luchon (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
1954    2º in Polymultipliée, France 
1954    3º in Stage 6 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , France 
1954    3º in Stage 4 part a Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Rouen (Haute-Normandie), France 
1955    1º in Yvetot, France 
1955    2º in Stage 5 Critérium du Dauphiné (Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré) , Gap (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1957    3º in Bilbao (Cinturion de Bilbao) , Spain 


Photo: courtesy Jacques Burremans

Photo: courtesy Jacques Burremans

You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 34
Track – Race: 1
Cyclo-cross – National Championship: 1
Cyclo-cross - Race: 1
Cyclo-cross - World Championship: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 4
Road – Criterium: 5
Road – Stage: 13
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – Climb Race: 3
Road - Race: 2
Victories by team/year:
1943: 0 victories
1944: 0 victories
1945: 3 victories
1946: 1 victory
1947: 7 victories
1948: 4 victories
1949: 3 victories
1950: 6 victories
1951: 0 victories
1952: 7 victories
1953: 1 victory
1954: 0 victories
1955: 1 victory
1956: 0 victories
1957: 0 victories
1958: 0 victories
1959: 0 victories
1960: 0 victories
1961: 0 victories