Ian Hallam

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  5
Name: Ian
Family name: Hallam
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 69 years
Date of birth: 24-11-1948
Place of birth: Basford (Nottingham), Great Britain
Professional: 1978-1982


Results

All races
Show:


1966    2º in National Championship, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, Sherston (Wiltshire), Great Britain 


1968    1º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1968    1º in Girlington Kermesse, (Girlington), Girlington (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Chevin Road Race, (Halesowen (b)), Halesowen (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1968    4º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Wicksteed Trophy, (Kettering (e)), Kettering (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in part a Yestamin, (Lincoln, Criterium), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Loughborough University Kermesse, (Loughborough, Criterium), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Rag Criterium, (Loughborough, Criterium (a)), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Points classification Loughborough University Criterium Series, (Loughborough, Criterium (b)), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Daventry Cup, (Rugby (f)), Rugby (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Weston - super - Mare, (Weston-super-Mare, Criterium), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Callow End Senior Road Race, (Worcester (d)), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1969    1º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Wigsley, (Harby, Criterium (a)), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 3 Merseyside Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part a Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part b Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Welland Valley A.B.C. Trophy Road Race, (Naseby), Naseby (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in part a West Bromwich Dartmouth Park, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 


1970    2º in Strongbow Cider Road Race, (Baginton (c)), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Blackpool Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Pursuit, Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Hull Autumn Classic, (Hull), Walkington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Brian Robinson Grand Prix, (London (ap)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1970    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1970    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1970    1º in New Brighton Festival Trophy Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Stage 2 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 3 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Stage 4 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in General Classification Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Northgate Kermesse, (Pinchbeck), Pinchbeck (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1970    6º in part a Castlecroft Criterium, (Wolverhampton, Criterium), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    3º in part b Castlecroft Criterium, (Wolverhampton, Criterium), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Handsworth Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Blackpool Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Bromsgrove Olympique C.C. Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Camel Filters Road Race, (Elstead), Elstead (Surrey), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Leicester Yellow Pages, (Leicester, Criterium (a)), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    16º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Muratti Gold Cup, (Manchester, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Welwyn (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part b New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part a Rockingham Forest Wheelers, Spring Road Race, (Rockingham), Rockingham (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Pat Bradley Memorial, (Rotherham), Maltby (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1971    1º in National Clarion Kermesse, (Skegness), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Southport Belgian Week Trophy, (Southport (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1971    6º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1971    4º in part b Castlecroft Criterium, (Wolverhampton, Criterium), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Blenheim Palace Criterium, (Woodstock, Criterium), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 


1972    3º in Cutty Sark Grand Prix, (Chilton), Chilton (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Bass - Worthington Grand Prix, (Great Bridgeford (a)), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1972    10º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1972    1º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    7º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Long Eaton Paragon Road Race, (Long Eaton), Long Eaton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Loughborough University Kermesse, (Loughborough, Criterium), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in City of Manchester Grand Prix, (Manchester, Sprint, Amateurs), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1972    4º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1972    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1972    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Netherseal Grand Prix, (Netherseal (a)), Netherseal (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 5 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Steenwijk (Overijssel), The Netherlands 
1972    4º in Stage 6 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Hollands Kroon (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1972    4º in Stage 7 part b Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Amsterdam (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1972    5º in General Classification Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Amsterdam (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1972    9º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1972    9º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in General Classification Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, München (Bayern), West-Germany 
1972    1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 


1973    3º in Stage 2 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Dongen (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1973    1º in Stage 8 part b Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Amsterdam (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1973    5º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Cutty Sark Grand Prix, (Chilton), Chilton (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 4 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1973    1º in West Pennine Grand Prix, (Greetland), Greetland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 1 Whitewebbs C.C. Barum Three Day, (Herts), Herts (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Stage 4 Whitewebbs C.C. Barum Three Day, (Herts), Herts (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    5º in General Classification Whitewebbs C.C. Barum Three Day, (Herts), Herts (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1973    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1973    13º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hartlebury (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1973    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Spain 
1973    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in General Classification Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Worcestershire Two Day, (Worcester), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1973    22º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 


1974    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, 1 km, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand 
1974    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, 10 Mile, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand 
1974    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Pursuit, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand 
1974    1º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand  + Mick Bennett  + Rik Evans  + Willi Moore 
1974    8º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    9º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    9º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Skegness (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    10º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Whitley Bay (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    20º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    9º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1974    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1974    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Essex, Ugley (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Essex, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    1º in General Classification Tour of Essex, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Omloop van de Braakman, (Philippine), Philippine (Zeeland), The Netherlands 


1975    3º in Brooks Trophy Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1975    3º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Swinderby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Mick Bennett 
1975    3º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1975    3º in part a Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Perfs Pedal Race, (Southwick), Southwick (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Severn Valley Grand Prix, (Wolverhampton (e)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1975    29º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1976    2º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Stage 1 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Stage 2 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Swinderby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Swinderby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Swinderby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Cuffley (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Charlie Parker Memorial Trophy, (Hughenden), Hughenden (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Swindon (Swindon), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    39º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1976    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1976    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1976    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Perfs Pedal Race, (Southwick), Hambledon (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1976    11º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Montréal (Quebec), Canada 


1977    10º in Heineken Grand Prix, (Barrow), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Division Championship South East London, Road, Great Britain, Frant (East Sussex), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in part c Eastway League Circuit Criterium, (London), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Cheddington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stage 2 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1977    6º in General Classification Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1977    8º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Stage 4 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Seacroft (Leeds), Great Britain 
1977    8º in Stage 7 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southend (Southend-on-Sea), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Perfs Pedal Race, (Southwick), Hambledon (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Amateurs, Venezuela 


1978    1º in Grand Prix of the City of Coventry, Elite, Track Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    10º in Prologue Kellogg's Tour of Britain, Greenock (Inverclyde), Great Britain 
1978    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    1º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Eastway Circuit, March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Halfords Team Trophy, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Edinburgh (d)), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Jeffersons the Jewellers, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham (l)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    3º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Harworth Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (c)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    22º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    2º in T.I. - Raleigh Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    7º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Diss C.C. Town Centre - Huret, Elite, Criterium, (Diss), Diss (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1978    5º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford (e)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Kirklees Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield (e)), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    17º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1978    9º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Viscount, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Leeds City Centre - Graylease, Elite, Criterium, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1978    4º in West Nottingham, Elite, Road Race, (Brinsley), Brinsley (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1979    3º in Grand Prix of the City of Coventry, Elite, Track Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Harrogate Cycling Festival B.P.C.R.A, Elite, Kermesse, (Harrogate (ac)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    8º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    1º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Wolverhampton Games, Elite, Madison, (Wolverhampton), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain  + Phil Bayton 
1979    2º in G.S. Strada - Lutz, Elite, Couple Time Trial, (Stone), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Eastway Circuit, March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    5º in North Wolves, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1979    8º in Lancaster Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Lancaster (b)), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1979    6º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1979    14º in T.I. - Raleigh Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Stratford (n)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    2º in part a Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Gravesend & Dartford Reporter, Elite, Criterium, (Gravesend (j)), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Carlton Cycles, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1979    11º in London - Bradford, Elite, Road Race, (London - Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    2º in part b Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival T.I. - Raleigh, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1979    5º in London - York, Elite, Road Race, (London - York), York (York), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford (e)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Netherseal Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Netherseal (b)), Netherseal (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1979    7º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Newport Phoenix C.C. Chartist Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Newport (a)), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 


1980    4º in part b West Bromwich, Dartmouth Park, Elite, Criterium, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Kirkby C.C. Sports - Plus Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Aintree), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Eastway Circuit, March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Stage 2 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Stage 3 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    8º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1980    5º in London - Bradford, Elite, Road Race, (London - Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Staffordshire Moorlands, Elite, Criterium, (Leek (h)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1980    1º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1980    8º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1980    9º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Redditch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Huddersfield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield, Criterium), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    8º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Servis Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Hillingdon (j)), Hillingdon (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    2º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    5º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Great Britain 


1981    1º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Charles Rice Road Race, (Sutton Bonington (a)), Sutton Bonington (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Avon Valley Kermesse, (Ringwood), Salisbury (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1981    6º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Midland Counties C.A. Couple Time Trial, (Warwick (e)), Warwick (Warwickshire), Great Britain  + Phil Bayton 
1981    2º in Wyre Forest C.R.C. Road Race, (Bewdley (a)), Bewdley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 1 G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Soberton (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification G.S. Europa Two Day, (Southampton), Wickham (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Mold (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Trustees Savings Bank, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 


1982    1º in Stage 3 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Days, (Penn), Penn (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Wolverhampton (f), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Willem Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 112
Track – National Championship: 21
Track – Race: 10
Classification – Road – General Classification: 10
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Classification – Road – Sprint Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 37
Road – Stage: 9
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road - Couple Time Trial: 1
Road – Prologue: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 3
Road - Race: 17
Victories by team/year:
1978: 2 victories
1979: 7 victories
1980: 4 victories
1981: 5 victories
1982: 2 victories

  Add an image