Peter Sandy

Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Peter
Family name: Sandy
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: years
Date of birth: 00-00-1932
Place of birth: Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain


Results

All races
Show:


1960    2º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Seend (Wiltshire), Great Britain 


1967    3º in General Classification Bass Charrington Three Day, (Chard (a)), Chard (Somerset), Great Britain 


1968    3º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1968    5º in Ross Wheelers Grand Prix, (Pirbright (a)), Pirbright (Surrey), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Portsmouth Duisburg Link, (Portsmouth, Criterium (b)), Portsmouth (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in T.U.C. Centenary, (Southampton, Criterium), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Jackson the Tailors Dartmoor Grand Prix, (Yelverton), Yelverton (Devon), Great Britain 
1968    5º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1969    4º in Isca Road Race, (Alphington), Alphington (Devon), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Tony Houghton Memorial, (Chew Magna (a)), Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Lavant Road Race, (Chichester (a)), Chichester (West Sussex), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Corsham Senior Road Race, (Corsham), Corsham (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Frank Trigg Trophy, (Cwmcarn), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1969    1º in South Gloucestershire Road Race, (Gloucester (c)), Pucklechurch (South Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Normansland Road Race, (Hants), Hants (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Netley Road Race, (Netley), Netley (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Ross Wheelers Grand Prix, (Pirbright (a)), Ewhurst (Surrey), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Prince of Wales Investiture, (Rhondda), Rhondda (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Glamorgan Road Race, (Wenvoe (a)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1969    2º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1970    1º in North Cheltenham Road Race, (Cheltenham (c)), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Corsham Senior Road Race, (Corsham), Corsham (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Frank Trigg Trophy, (Cwmcarn), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1970    2º in Edington Road Race, (Edington), Edington (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Exeter Airport Circuit, (Exeter, Criterium), Exeter (Devon), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Hemel Hampstead Grand Prix, (Hemel Hempstead), Mentmore (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    6º in part b Henbury Festival, (Henbury), Henbury (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Plymouth Grand Prix, (Plymouth), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Stage 1 Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1970    3º in Stage 3 Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1970    3º in General Classification Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1970    3º in Crabwood C.C. Criterium, (Southampton, Criterium), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Winterslow Road Race, (Winterslow), Winterslow (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1971    2º in part a Brinkworth Road Race, (Brinkworth), Brinkworth (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in part b Brinkworth Road Race, (Brinkworth), Brinkworth (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Clevedon Road Race, (Clevedon), Clevedon (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Frank Trigg Trophy, (Cwmcarn), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Bridgwater (Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 2 Southern Grand Prix, (Farnborough), Farnborough (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Stage 1 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Stage 3 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    6º in General Classification Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Stage 1 Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1971    1º in Stage 2 Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1971    6º in General Classification Jersey Two Day, (Saint Helier (b)), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1971    1º in Bray Valley Road Race, (South Molton), South Molton (Devon), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Sponden (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1972    3º in North Bucks Grand Prix, (Aylesbury (b)), Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Glamorgan Gazette, (Cowbridge (b)), Cowbridge (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Chequers R.C. Road Race, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Kirkham (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Ham Hill Road Race, (Stoke-Sub-Hamdon), Stoke-Sub-Hamdon (Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Sedgemoor Road Race, (Taunton), Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    7º in Byways Road Race, (Wenvoe (b)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1972    3º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 


1973    2º in Cwmcarn Paragon Road Race, (Cwmcarn (a)), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Little Haldon Road Race, (Exeter), Exeter (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Newport Phoenix Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Tom Hawkins Memorial, (Thorverton), Thorverton (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Stage 3 Totnes - Vire Twinning Town Stage Day, Totnes (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    8º in General Classification Totnes - Vire Twinning Town Stage Day, Totnes (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Byways Road Race, (Wenvoe (b)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1973    4º in South Wales Road Race, (Wenvoe (c)), Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 


1974    1º in Isca Road Race, (Alphington), Alphington (Devon), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Glamorgan Gazette, (Cowbridge (b)), Cowbridge (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Cwmcarn Paragon Road Race, (Cwmcarn (a)), Cwmcarn (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Tibberton (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Dursley Festival Road Race, (Dursley), Dursley (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 1 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    6º in General Classification Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Peter Hansford Cycles, (Meonstoke (d)), Meonstoke (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Surrey Roads C.C. Spring Road Race, (Ottershaw), Ottershaw (Surrey), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Jersey Spring Festival Road Race, (Saint Aubin), Saint Aubin , Jersey 
1974    2º in Jersey Spring Festival Premier Road Race, (Saint Peter), Saint Peter , Jersey 
1974    2º in Tom Hawkins Memorial, (Thorverton), Thorverton (Devon), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Winterslow Road Race, (Winterslow), Winterslow (Wiltshire), Great Britain 


1975    4º in Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Road Race, (Bournemouth), Ringwood (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Dursley (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Stage 3 Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1975    2º in General Classification Galena Two Day, Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Severn Bridge Road Race, (Henbury), Henbury (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Sedgemoor Road Race, (Taunton), Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Stevenage (Herefordshire), Great Britain 


1976    2º in Bath Two Valleys, (Bath (a)), Melksham (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in North Avon Road Race, (Bristol (i)), Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Cliff Smith Memorial, (Glamorgan), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 
1976    3º in H.M.S. Daedalus, (Lee on Solent, Criterium), Lee on Solent (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Newport Phoenix Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Tom Hawkins Memorial, (Thorverton), Thorverton (Devon), Great Britain 
1976    5º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Veterans - National Road Race Championship, (Sponden), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1976    4º in Tour of North Somerset, (Somerset), Wedmore (Somerset), Great Britain 


1977    5º in Ross-on-Wye Gazette, (Ross on Wye), Ross on Wye (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Dart Valley Road Race, (Totnes), Buckfastleigh (Devon), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Cardiff Ajax Road Race, (Cardiff (e)), Cardiff (Cardiff), Great Britain 


1978    3º in Alan Watts Memorial Trophy, (Swindon), Wroughton (Swindon), Great Britain 
1978    3º in John Andrews Memorial, (Yeovil), Yeovil (Somerset), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Sedgemoor Road Race, (Taunton), Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Velo Club Venta Grand Prix, (Winchester (b)), Winchester (Hampshire), Great Britain 


1979    6º in Western Division Criterium Championship, (Bristol (p)), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Manulife R.T. Road Race, (Chew Magna), Chew Magna (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Veterans - Ratae R.C. Road Race, (Countesthorpe), Countesthorpe (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Veterans - Alexander Milnes Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Jim Hyde Road Race, (Littleton), Littleton (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Sedgemoor Road Race, (Taunton), Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain 


1980    4º in Division Championship Western, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1980    2º in Sedgemoor Road Race, (Taunton), Taunton (Somerset), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Piet Kessels
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 27
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 2
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 3
Road - Race: 19
Victories by team/year:

  Add an image