Tony Doyle

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  11
Name: Tony
Family name: Doyle
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 60 years
Date of birth: 19-05-1958
Place of birth: Ashford (Kent), Great Britain
Professional: 1980-1995


Results

All races
Show:


1976    1º in Byfleet Criterium, (Byfleet), Byfleet (Surrey), Great Britain 
1976    4º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Coventry - Nottingham Junior Road Race, (Nottingham, Juniors), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Crabwood C.C. Medium Gear 25 Time Trial, (Ringwood (a)), Marchwood (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Peter Young Memorial Junior Road Race, (Ottershaw (k)), Ottershaw (Surrey), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Peak Forest Circuit Junior Road Race, (Buxton, Juniors), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Division Championship South West London, Road, Great Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1976    2º in General Classification Peter Buckley Memorial Trophy Junior Road Series, (Buxton, Juniors), Great Britain 


1977    1º in Division Championship South West London, Road, Great Britain, Leigh (Surrey), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Glenn Mitchell 
1977    4º in Hyde Park Criterium, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Stage 1 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Stage 2 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1977    1º in General Classification Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1977    9º in Corby Motors Grand Prix, (Middleton (a)), Middleton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Crabwood C.C. Medium Gear 25 Time Trial, (Ringwood (a)), Marchwood (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Amateurs, Venezuela 
1977    1º in part a West London C.A. 10 Time Trial, (Wraysbury), Wraysbury (Windsor and Maidenhead), Great Britain 


1978    4º in Stage 2 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 3 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 1 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain  + Glenn Mitchell 
1978    1º in part a Brighton Mitre C.C. Hove Park Kermesse, (Brighton), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Brighton Sash Track Sprint, (Brighton, Amateurs), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Commonwealth Games, Track, 10 Mile, Edmonton (Alberta), Canada 
1978    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Pursuit, Edmonton (Alberta), Canada 
1978    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Edmonton (Alberta), Canada 
1978    1º in Farnham R.C. 10 Time Trial, (Farnham (f)), Great Britain 
1978    1º in George Tennant Memorial, (Frant (h)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Holdsworthy Pursuit Trophy, (Holsworthy, Pursuit, Amateurs), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Golden Wheel Trophy, Track Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Brian Robinson Grand Prix, (London (ap)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Cleveland Grand Prix, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1978    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    2º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    14º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Swainby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1979    2º in Stage 5 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1979    3º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1979    2º in General Classification Circuit des Ardennes, France 
1979    2º in Stage 3 Circuit des Ardennes, France 
1979    1º in Grand Prix Etterbeek, (Etterbeek, Amateurs), Etterbeek (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1979    1º in National Championship,Track,Madison,Amateurs,Great Britain, (Leicester), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Glenn Mitchell 
1979    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Longwy, (Longwy (a)), Longwy (Lorraine), France 
1979    1º in General Classification Tour de Longwy, (Longwy (a)), Longwy (Lorraine), France 
1979    3º in Grand Prix de France Time Trial, (Nantes, Chrono), Nantes (Pays de la Loire), France 
1979    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    1º in G.P.Nangeroni, (Pétange, Amateurs), Pétange (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1979    1º in Crabwood C.C. Medium Gear 25 Time Trial, (Ringwood (a)), Marchwood (Hampshire), Great Britain 


1980    1º in Bath Road Club Hilly Time Trial, (Bath, Chrono), Theale (Berkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Grovewood - Chaffoteaux Madison, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Crabwood C.C. Medium Gear 25 Time Trial, (Ringwood (a)), Marchwood (Hampshire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Stage 5 Sealink International Grand Prix, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Sealink International Grand Prix, Rotterdam (Zuid-Holland), The Netherlands 
1980    1º in Marlboro A.C. 25 Time Trial, (Surrey (g)), Surrey (Surrey), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Grand Prix des Regions du Strasbourg, (Strasbourg), Strasbourg (Alsace), France 
1980    1º in Athus, Amateurs, Athus (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1980    5º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    1º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Besançon (Franche-Comte), France 


1981    1º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Harrogate (h), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Moorlanc's, Great Britain 
1981    2º in Wolverhampton (g), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Ross Wheelers, Couple Time Trial, (Ross), Ross (Herefordshire), Great Britain  + Barry Smallworth 
1981    1º in Championship Revenge Pursuit, (London (f)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Stage 1 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Days, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    11º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 


1982    1º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Crystal Palace, (London (r)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Stage 1 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Days, (Penn), Penn (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Uxbridge, Uxbridge (Greater London), Great Britain 


1983    1º in Bath Two Valleys, (Bath (a)), Bath (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1983    2º in Birmingham (e), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Cannock (a), Cannock (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1983    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1983    1º in General Classification Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Higham (Kent), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Pontesbury, Pontesbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Prologue Sealink International Grand Prix, Ventnor (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Stage 2 Sealink International Grand Prix, Bracknell (Bracknell Forest), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Stage 3 Sealink International Grand Prix, Bath (Bath and North East Somerset), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Stage 5 part a Sealink International Grand Prix, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1983    2º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Norfolk (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Stage 6 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Burntwood (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Stage 10 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Nottingham (c), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 


1984    2º in Bremen, Six Days, Bremen (Bremen), Germany 
1984    1º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown  + Gary Wiggins 
1984    3º in Fellbach, Fellbach (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1984    3º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1984    3º in Goole, Goole (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1984    3º in Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1984    3º in Norwich, Criterium, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1984    1º in Prologue Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1984    1º in Stage 3 Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1984    2º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1984    2º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Barcelona (Cataluña), Spain 
1984    3º in Zürich, Six Days, Zürich (Zürich), Switzerland 
1984    2º in Peterborough (a), Petersborough (Peterborough), Great Britain 
1984    2º in Wolsey R.C., Elite, Criterium, (Ipswich, Criterium), Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1984    1º in York, York (York), Great Britain 


1985    3º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
1985    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Bremen (Bremen), Germany  + Gary Wiggins 
1985    2º in Cambridge, Cambridge (Cambridgeshire), Great Britain 
1985    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1985    1º in Eastbourne - London, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1985    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1985    2º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1985    3º in Munich, (München, Six Days), München (Bayern), Germany 
1985    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + Danny Clark 
1985    1º in Stage 1 Mercian Two-Day, Great Britain 
1985    1º in Stage 2 Mercian Two-Day, Great Britain 
1985    1º in General Classification Mercian Two-Day, Great Britain 
1985    2º in Paris, Six Days, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1985    1º in Stage 10 Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1985    2º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Bassano del Grappa (Veneto), Italy 


1986    3º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1986    1º in General Classification Ripley Castle, (Ron Kitching Classic), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Bassano del Grappa (Veneto), Italy 
1986    3º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
1986    1º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1986    1º in East Coast Classic, (Beverley (b)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Cork (b), Cork (Cork), Ireland 
1986    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1986    1º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium  + Danny Clark 
1986    1º in Copenhagen, (København, Six Days), København (Hovedstaden), Denmark  + Danny Clark 
1986    3º in Köln, Six Days, Köln (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1986    1º in Launceston, Six Days, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia  + Danny Clark 
1986    2º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1986    2º in Paris, Six Days, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1986    1º in Stage 1 Ripley Castle, (Ron Kitching Classic), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1986    1º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Unknown 
1986    1º in Westminster, Westminster (Westminster), Great Britain 
1986    2º in Stage 3 part b Tour of Ireland, Cork (Cork), Ireland 
1986    1º in Grenoble, Six Days, Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France  + Francesco Moser 


1987    1º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Bassano del Grappa (Veneto), Italy  + Moreno Argentin  + Roman Hermann  
1987    2º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
1987    1º in Donington Park, Elite, Criterium, (Castle Donington, Criterium), Castle Donington (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1987    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1987    1º in Copenhagen, (København, Six Days), København (Hovedstaden), Denmark  + Danny Clark 
1987    2º in Munich, (München, Six Days), München (Bayern), Germany 
1987    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + Danny Clark 
1987    2º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1987    3º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Unknown 
1987    2º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Wien (Wien), Austria 
1987    2º in Zürich, Six Days, Zürich (Zürich), Switzerland 
1987    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1987    2º in Grenoble, Six Days, Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France 


1988    2º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Bassano del Grappa (Veneto), Italy 
1988    1º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Bremen (Bremen), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown  + Danny Clark 
1988    3º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1988    2º in Copenhagen, (København, Six Days), København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
1988    2º in Köln, Six Days, Köln (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1988    1º in Munich, (München, Six Days), München (Bayern), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in Münster, Six Days, Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in Northampton, Northampton (Massachusetts), United States of America 
1988    1º in Paris, Six Days, Paris (Ile-de-France), France  + Danny Clark 
1988    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, Rotterdam (Zuid-Holland), The Netherlands  + Danny Clark 
1988    2º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1988    2º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1988    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 


1989    1º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1989    2º in Derbyshire, Criterium, Derbyshire (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Hanley (c), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Köln, Six Days, Köln (Nordrhein-Westfalen), West-Germany  + Danny Clark 
1989    1º in Tour of the Marshes, (Maldon), Maldon (Essex), Great Britain 
1989    1º in Thurcroft, Thurcroft (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1989    2º in Copenhagen, (København, Six Days), København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
1989    1º in F.I.C.P. Winter Championships, Track, Madison, Elite, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium  + Danny Clark 
1989    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), West-Germany 


1990    2º in Bordeaux, Six Days, Bordeaux (Aquitaine), France 
1990    1º in Munich, (München, Six Days), München (Bayern), Germany  + Danny Clark 


1991    1º in Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent, (Gent, Six Days), Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium  + Etienne De Wilde 
1991    3º in Moscou, Six Days, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
1991    1º in Newport Nocturne, (Newport, Criterium), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1991    1º in Tredegar, Tredegar (Blaenau Gwent), Great Britain 
1991    2º in Grenoble, Six Days, Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France 


1992    1º in Kent Criterium, (Ashford, Criterium), Ashford (Kent), Great Britain 
1992    2º in Aylesbury C.C. Senior Road Race, (Aylesbury (a)), Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1992    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Bremen (Bremen), Germany 
1992    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


1993    2º in Copenhagen, (København, Six Days), København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 


1994    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Canada 
1994    1º in Dormans Land, Dormans Land (Surrey), Great Britain 
1994    3º in Seis Horas de Euskadi, (Donostia/San Sebastián, Madison), Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco), Spain 


1999    1º in Northampton, Northampton (Massachusetts), United States of America 


2011    5º in Sorrento Cycling Club 10 Mile Time Trial, (Kilpedder, Chrono), Kilpedder (Wicklow), Ireland 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 102
Track – European Championship: 2
Track – National Championship: 7
Track – Race: 4
Track – World Championship: 2
Track – Six Days: 23
Classification – Road – General Classification: 9
Road – Criterium: 19
Road – Stage: 14
Road – Individual Time Trial: 9
Road - Couple Time Trial: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 11
Victories by team/year:
1980: 7 victories
1981: 7 victories
1982: 4 victories
1983: 7 victories
1984: 4 victories
1985: 7 victories
1986: 11 victories
1987: 4 victories
1988: 9 victories
1989: 6 victories
1990: 1 victory
1991: 3 victories
1992: 1 victory
1993: 0 victories
1994: 1 victory
1995: 0 victories

  Add an image