Billy Bilsland

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  2
Name: Billy
Family name: Bilsland
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 72 years
Date of birth: 09-11-1945
Place of birth: Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain
Professional: 1970-1975


Results

All races
Show:


1965    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Slovakia 
1965    1º in Stage 6 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Slovakia 


1966    1º in Tour de Trossachs Mountain Time Trial, (Aberfoyle, Chrono), Aberfoyle (Stirling), Great Britain 
1966    9º in Commonwealth Games, Road, Kingston (Saint Andrew), Jamaica 
1966    1º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1966    3º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Great Britain 
1966    6º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1966    6º in Stage 14 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), German Democratic Republik 
1966    35º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Berlin (Berlin), German Democratic Republik 


1967    1º in Tour de Trossachs Mountain Time Trial, (Aberfoyle, Chrono), Aberfoyle (Stirling), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Old Govan Fair, (Govan, Criterium), Govan (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Stage 13 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Liberec (Liberecky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1967    59º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Prague-Vinohrady (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1967    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Arbroath (Angus), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1967    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1967    20º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 


1968    2º in Stage 3 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 4 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1968    2º in General Classification Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Dunfermline & District Road Race, (Dunfermline), Dunfermline (Fife), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Galashiels Road Race, (Galashiels), Galashiels (Scottish Borders, The), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Hemel Hampstead Grand Prix, (Hemel Hempstead), Mentmore (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Clachnacuddin Kermesse, (Inverness), Inverness (Highland), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Wicksteed Trophy, (Kettering (e)), Kettering (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Kirkintilloch Borough Trophy, (Kirkintilloch), Kirkintilloch (East Dunbartonshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Ray Barker  + John Bettinson  + Danny Horton 
1968    3º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Cheddington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    7º in Stage 8 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 13 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    20º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Stage 8 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Circuit of Northaw, (Newgate Street (c)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Tynedraft Design Grand Prix, (Ponteland (c)), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Dunedin Time Trial, (Prestonpans, Chrono), Prestonpans (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1968    3º in part a Ragdale, Criterium, Hoby (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part b Ragdale, Criterium, Hoby (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in part c Ragdale, Criterium, Hoby (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Points classification Ragdale, Criterium, Hoby (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Scottish Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Kirkcaldy (Fife), Great Britain 
1968    4º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1968    6º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1968    5º in Elizabethan C.C. Road Race, (Wolverhampton), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 


1969    3º in Velo Club Stella Road Race, (Barrhead), Barrhead (East Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Dundee Thistle R.C. Road Race, (Dundee), Monikie (Angus), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part a Douglas C.C. Road Race, (East Kilbride (a)), East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part a Lomond Roads Road Race, (Glasgow (l)), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Wallacehill Road Race, (Irvine), Irvine (North Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Clune Circuit Road Race, (Johnstone (f)), Johnstone (Renfrewshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in David Campbell Memorial, (Kennoway), Kennoway (Fife), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 2 Paris - Saint Pourcain Three Day, (Paris (ag)), Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1969    1º in General Classification Paris - Saint Pourcain Three Day, (Paris (ag)), Saint-Pourçain (Auvergne), France 
1969    2º in Paris - Dreux, France 
1969    13º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1969    20º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Stage 5 part a Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Stage 3 Tour Nivernais Morvan, France 
1969    2º in Stage 4 Tour Nivernais Morvan, France 
1969    1º in Stage 6 Tour Nivernais Morvan, France 
1969    2º in General Classification Tour Nivernais Morvan, France 
1969    4º in Stage 4 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1969    16º in World Championship, Road, Amateurs, Brno , Czechoslovakia 
1969    8º in Stage 8 Tour de l'Avenir, Châteauroux (Centre), France 
1969    1º in Stage 10 part a Tour de l'Avenir, Clermont-Ferrand (Auvergne), France 
1969    8º in General Classification Tour de l'Avenir, Clermont-Ferrand (Auvergne), France 


1970    5º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Dartford (Kent), Great Britain 
1970    11º in Paris - Tours, Tours (Centre), France 
1970    10º in Il Lombardia, (Giro di Lombardia), Como (Lombardia), Italy 


1971    2º in Cramant, Cramant (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
1971    2º in Gistel, Gistel (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1971    2º in GP d'Isbergues, (Isbergues), Isbergues (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
1971    3º in Assebroek (a), Assebroek (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1971    2º in Zomergem (a), Zomergem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1971    1º in Oud-Turnhout, Oud-Turnhout (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1971    3º in Baisieux - Templeuve, (Circuit des Frontières), Templeuve (Hainaut), Belgium 


1972    5º in Menton, Menton (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 


1973    4º in London - Battle - London, Elite, Road Race, (London (q)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Stage 4 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 5 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1973    5º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 


1974    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 2 part a Etoile des Espoirs, Saint-Martin-de-Landelles (Basse-Normandie), France 

Photo: courtesy Jan De Smet - Patrick Feyaerts - Wielerarchieven
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 29
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 3
Road – Stage: 11
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 9
Victories by team/year:
1970: 0 victories
1971: 1 victory
1972: 0 victories
1973: 1 victory
1974: 0 victories
1975: 0 victories

  Add an image