Hello visitor   |   Register  |   Forgotton username/password?
Username:  Password: 
        Bookmark and Share




      Danny Clark

  0
Name: Danny
Family name: Clark
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 62 years
Date of birth: 30-08-1951
Place of birth:
Professional: 1974-1997

Teams

1973     Individual (Unknown) 
1974     Individual (Unknown) 
1975     Carlos Cycles (Belgium) 
1976     Carlos - Galli (Belgium) 
1977     Gios - Torino (Luxemburg)  until 31-08
1977     Flandria - Velda (Belgium)  from 01-09
1978     Flandria - Velda - Lano (Belgium) 
1979     Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia (Belgium) 
1980     Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. (Belgium) 
1981     Panasonic - Shimano (United States of America) 
1982     Qantas (Australia) 
1982     Reydel (Australia) 
1983     Isal Tessari (Australia) 
1983     Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic (Belgium) 
1984     Halfords (Great Britain) 
1985     Halfords (Australia)  from 01-06
1986     Ever Ready - Ammaco (Great Britain) 
1987     Ever Ready - Ammaco (Great Britain) 
1988     Panasonic - Isostar (The Netherlands) 
1989     ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light (Belgium) 
1989     ADR - Nico Lapage (United States of America) 
1990     ADR - Nico Lapage (Australia)  until 28-02
1990     Individual (Unknown)  from 01-03 until 31-07
1990     Histor - Sigma (Belgium)  from 01-08
1991     Stuttgart Hofbrau (Germany)  until 30-09
1991     Union Fröndenberg (Germany)  from 01-10
1992     Subaru - Montgomery (United States of America)  from 01-02 until 30-09
1992     Union Fröndenberg (Germany)  from 01-10
1993     Union Fröndenberg (Germany) 
1993     Nelson - Tivoli (Great Britain) 
1994     Die Continentale (Germany) 
1995     Die Continentale (Germany) 
1996     Die Continentale - Olympia (Germany) 
1996     RDM New Systems (Belgium) 
1997     Individual (Unknown) 

Results

All races
Show:
1967    1º in København, Omnium (a) (København Paar) , Denmark  + Graeme Gilmore 
1970    2º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Pursuit, Unknown 
1972    2º in Olympic Games, Track, 1 km, Elite, München (Bayern), West-Germany 
1974    1º in Sydney, Six Days, Australia  + Frank Atkins 
1975    2º in Breda, Omnium, Breda (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1976    3º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany 
1976    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1976    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Donald John Allan 
1976    2º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1976    2º in Dongen, The Netherlands 
1977    2º in Frankfurt, Six Days, Germany 
1977    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1977    2º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1977    2º in Heusden, Belgium 
1977    2º in London, Six Days, Great Britain 
1977    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1977    1º in Münster, Six Days, Germany  + Donald John Allan 
1977    3º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1977    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + René Pijnen 
1977    2º in Zwijnaarde (a), Belgium 
1977    2º in Olsene ((Zulte)) , Belgium 
1977    3º in Kruibeke (Omloop Wase Scheldeboorden, Kruibeke - Bazel) , Belgium 
1977    1º in Ossendrecht, Ossendrecht (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1977    1º in Wingene, Belgium 
1978    1º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium  + Freddy Maertens 
1978    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1978    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1978    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 
1978    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1978    1º in London, Six Days, Great Britain  + Donald John Allan 
1978    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1978    3º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1978    3º in Schiedam, The Netherlands 
1978    2º in Zürich, Six Days (Zürich) , Switzerland 
1978    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Donald John Allan 
1978    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + René Pijnen 
1978    1º in Tisselt, Belgium 
1978    2º in Westrozebeke (GP Raf Jonckheere) , Belgium 
1978    1º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark  + Donald John Allan 
1979    3º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany 
1979    2º in Brecht, Belgium 
1979    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany  + René Pijnen 
1979    1º in Deerlijk, Belgium 
1979    2º in Deinze, Belgium 
1979    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1979    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1979    1º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown  + Donald John Allan 
1979    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Donald John Allan 
1979    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1979    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + Donald John Allan 
1979    3º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1979    1º in Waasmunster, Belgium 
1979    3º in Zürich, Six Days (Zürich) , Switzerland 
1979    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1979    2º in Zwijndrecht -B- (a), Belgium 
1979    1º in Melle, Belgium 
1979    2º in Stage 5 part b Deutschland Tour (Ronde van Duitsland) , Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
1979    1º in Petegem (Petegem-aan-de-Leie) , Belgium 
1979    2º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1980    2º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany 
1980    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1980    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1980    1º in Hannover, Six Days, Germany  + Donald John Allan 
1980    2º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1980    1º in Köln, Six Days, Germany  + René Pijnen 
1980    1º in London, Six Days, Great Britain  + Donald John Allan 
1980    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Donald John Allan 
1980    1º in Münster, Six Days, Germany  + Donald John Allan 
1980    2º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1980    1º in World Championship, Track, Keirin, Elite, Unknown 
1980    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1980    2º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1980    1º in Grenoble, Six Days, France  + Bernard Thevenet 
1981    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1981    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1981    3º in Eeklo (b), Belgium 
1981    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1981    2º in Köln, Six Days, Germany 
1981    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Donald John Allan 
1981    3º in Milano, Six Days, Italy 
1981    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + Donald John Allan 
1981    1º in World Championship, Track, Keirin, Elite, Brno , Czechoslovakia 
1981    2º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Brno , Czechoslovakia 
1981    2º in Grenoble, Six Days, France 
1981    2º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1982    2º in De Pinte, Belgium 
1982    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Henry Rinklin 
1982    2º in Eeklo, Belgium 
1982    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Donald John Allan 
1982    3º in København, Omnium (Omnium Copenhague) , Denmark 
1982    3º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1982    3º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1982    2º in World Championship, Track, Keirin, Elite, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Zürich, Six Days (Zürich) , Switzerland 
1982    1º in Helchteren, Belgium 
1982    2º in Noordwijk aan Zee, Derny, The Netherlands 
1982    1º in Essen (Preis der Sparda-Bank) , Germany 
1982    2º in Ludwigsburg, Germany 
1982    1º in Frankfurt, Germany 
1982    3º in Wetteren, Derny, Belgium 
1982    2º in Temse (b), Belgium 
1982    1º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark  + Donald John Allan 
1983    1º in Amager Fælled, Denmark 
1983    1º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1983    1º in Betzdorf (Betzdorf City Night) , Germany 
1983    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1983    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1983    2º in Köln, Germany 
1983    3º in Nienburg, Germany 
1983    3º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands 
1983    2º in World Championship, Track, Keirin, Elite, Unknown 
1984    1º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany  + Horst Schütz 
1984    1º in Cardiff, Great Britain 
1984    3º in De Pinte, Belgium 
1984    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1984    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1984    3º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1984    1º in Glasgow, Criterium, Great Britain 
1984    3º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1984    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + René Pijnen 
1984    3º in Paris, Six Days (b), France 
1984    1º in Sindelfingen, Germany 
1984    3º in Aalter, Belgium 
1985    1º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany  + Hans-Henrik Ørsted 
1985    2º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1985    3º in Cambridge, Great Britain 
1985    1º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1985    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1985    1º in Great Yarmouth, Great Britain 
1985    3º in Hamme (Omloop Schelde-Durme) , Belgium 
1985    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1985    1º in Köln, Six Days, Germany  + Dietrich Thurau 
1985    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, The Netherlands  + Tony Doyle 
1985    2º in Peterborough, Great Britain 
1985    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + René Pijnen 
1985    2º in World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Unknown 
1985    3º in Wolverhampton (a), Great Britain 
1986    1º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1986    1º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Italy  + Roberto Amadio  + Francesco Moser 
1986    1º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1986    3º in De Pinte, Belgium 
1986    1º in Derby, Great Britain 
1986    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1986    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1986    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Tony Doyle 
1986    1º in Glasgow, Criterium, Great Britain 
1986    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Tony Doyle 
1986    3º in Köln, Six Days, Germany 
1986    1º in Launceston, Six Days, Australia  + Tony Doyle 
1986    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Dietrich Thurau 
1986    2º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1986    3º in Northampton, United States of America 
1986    1º in Paris, Six Days, France  + Bernard Vallet 
1986    3º in Stage 1 Ron Kitching Classic (Ripley Castle) , Great Britain 
1986    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + Francesco Moser 
1986    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1986    1º in Walsall, Great Britain 
1986    1º in World Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1986    1º in Wolverhampton (a), Great Britain 
1986    3º in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium 
1986    3º in Aalter, Belgium 
1986    3º in Zwevezele, Belgium 
1987    2º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Italy 
1987    2º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany 
1987    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany  + Dietrich Thurau 
1987    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Roman Hermann  
1987    2º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1987    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Etienne De Wilde 
1987    1º in Hamme (Omloop Schelde-Durme) , Belgium 
1987    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Tony Doyle 
1987    2º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1987    2º in Münster, Six Days, Germany 
1987    1º in Maastricht, Six Days, Maastricht (Limburg), The Netherlands  + Tony Doyle 
1987    1º in New York, United States of America 
1987    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + Pierangelo Bincoletto 
1987    2º in Ruiselede, Belgium 
1987    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1987    2º in World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Unknown 
1987    3º in Ninove (b) (GP Beeckman-De Caluwé) , Belgium 
1987    1º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium  + Etienne De Wilde 
1988    1º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Italy  + Francesco Moser 
1988    1º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in European Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Unknown 
1988    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Unknown 
1988    1º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown  + Tony Doyle 
1988    3º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium 
1988    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1988    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in Münster, Six Days, Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in Paris, Six Days, France  + Tony Doyle 
1988    1º in Rotterdam, Six Days, The Netherlands  + Tony Doyle 
1988    2º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1988    1º in World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1988    2º in Viane (GP Paul Borremans) , Belgium 
1988    2º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1988    2º in Grenoble, Six Days, France 
1989    1º in Bassano del Grappa, Six Days, Italy  + Adriano Baffi 
1989    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1989    2º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1989    1º in Köln, Six Days, Köln (Nordrhein-Westfalen), West-Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1989    1º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany  + Uwe Bolten 
1989    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Urs Freuler 
1989    1º in F.I.C.P. Winter Championships, Track, Madison, Elite, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium  + Tony Doyle 
1989    1º in National Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1989    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen), West-Germany 
1989    1º in Grenoble, Six Days, Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France  + Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 
1989    3º in München, Six Days (Munich) , München (Bayern), West-Germany 
1989    2º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1990    1º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Unknown 
1990    2º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1990    1º in Footscray, Australia 
1990    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Roland Günther 
1990    1º in Launceston, Australia 
1990    1º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany  + Tony Doyle 
1990    1º in Mount Direction , Australia 
1990    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia  + Robert Burns 
1990    1º in Bremen, Six Days, West-Germany  + Roland Günther 
1990    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Anvers (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1990    2º in Berlin, Six Days (Berlin) , Berlin (Berlin), West-Germany 
1990    3º in World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Maebashi-shi (Gumma), Japan 
1990    3º in World Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Maebashi-shi (Gumma), Japan 
1990    3º in Stage 1 part a Lakes Tour, Lakes Entrance (Victoria), Australia 
1990    1º in Stage 2 part a Lakes Tour, Bairnsdale (Victoria), Australia 
1990    2º in Stage 2 part b Lakes Tour, Lakes Entrance (Victoria), Australia 
1990    1º in General Classification Lakes Tour, Lakes Entrance (Victoria), Australia 
1990    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , København (Hovedstaden), Denmark  + Jens Veggerby 
1991    2º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1991    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Rolf Aldag 
1991    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Jens Veggerby 
1991    3º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1991    3º in Moscou, Six Days, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
1991    3º in Schorndorf, Germany 
1991    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1991    1º in World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite, Unknown 
1991    3º in Antwerpen, Six Days, Belgium 
1992    3º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1992    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1992    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Urs Freuler 
1992    1º in Stage 19 Miller Superweek , United States of America 
1992    1º in Siegen, Germany 
1992    1º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany  + Pierangelo Bincoletto 
1993    2º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany 
1993    1º in Buenos Aires, Six Days, Argentina  + Marcelo Óscar Alexandre 
1993    2º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1993    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Australia, Australia  + Matthew Gilmore 
1993    2º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1994    1º in Bremen, Six Days, Germany  + Andreas Kappes 
1994    3º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany 
1994    1º in Gent, Six Days (Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent) , Belgium  + Etienne De Wilde 
1994    3º in München, Six Days (Munich) , Germany 
1994    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1995    1º in Dortmund, Six Days, Germany  + Rolf Aldag 
1995    1º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark  + Jimmi Madsen 
1995    1º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany  + Etienne De Wilde 
1996    3º in Bordeaux, Six Days, France 
1996    3º in Köln, Six Days, Germany 
1996    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
1996    1º in Witten-Heven, Germany 
1996    3º in Herning, Six Days, Denmark 
1997    3º in København, Six Days (Copenhagen) , Denmark 
1997    3º in Stuttgart, Six Days, Germany 
2000    1º in Nouméa, Six Days, France  + Graeme Brown 
2000    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Tasmania, Hobart (Tasmania), Australia 


Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu

You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 128
Track – European Championship: 12
Track – National Championship: 3
Track – Race: 2
Track – World Championship: 5
Track – Six Days: 75
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 21
Road – Stage: 2
Road - Race: 7
Victories by team/year:
1973: 0 victories
1974: 1 victory
1975: 0 victories
1976: 1 victory
1977: 4 victories
1978: 7 victories
1979: 9 victories
1980: 7 victories
1981: 3 victories
1982: 6 victories
1983: 4 victories
1984: 6 victories
1985: 7 victories
1986: 16 victories
1987: 9 victories
1988: 12 victories
1989: 7 victories
1990: 11 victories
1991: 3 victories
1992: 4 victories
1993: 2 victories
1994: 2 victories
1995: 3 victories
1996: 1 victory
1997: 0 victories