Hello visitor   |   Register  |   Forgotton username/password?
Username:  Password: 
        Bookmark and Share




   Barry Markus

  0
Name: Barry
Family name: Markus
Nationality: The Netherlands
Gender:
Age: 22 years
Date of birth: 17-07-1991
Place of birth:
Professional: 2012-
Family Links

Teams

2010     Rabobank Continental Team (The Netherlands) 
2011     Rabobank Continental Team (The Netherlands)  until 31-07
2011     Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team (The Netherlands)  from 01-08 (Trainee)
2012     Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team (The Netherlands) 
2013     Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling (The Netherlands) 
2014     Belkin Pro Cycling Team (The Netherlands) 

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 602
Points: 189.00
One-day-races
56 %
Sprinters
43 %
Tours
1 %
  Details:

Articles (1)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:
2006    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Novices, The Netherlands, Oudenbosch (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2006    1º in Stage 1 Critérium Européens des Jeunes, Novices, Alzingen (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
2006    2º in General Classification Critérium Européens des Jeunes, Novices, Luxemburg 
2006    2º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Novices, The Netherlands, Alkmaar (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2007    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Novices, The Netherlands, Zaltbommel (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2007    2º in Stage 2 Critérium Européens des Jeunes, Novices, Luxemburg 
2007    3º in National Championship, Track, Keirin, Juniors, The Netherlands, Alkmaar (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2007    2º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Juniors, The Netherlands, Alkmaar (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2007    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Juniors, The Netherlands, Alkmaar (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2008    1º in Kuurne, Juniors (Kuurnse Leieomloop) , Belgium 
2008    2º in Prologue Ster van Zuid-Limburg, Juniors, Belgium 
2008    3º in General Classification Ster van Zuid-Limburg, Juniors, Belgium 
2008    1º in Stage 1 Driedaagse van Axel, Juniors, The Netherlands 
2008    1º in Stage 4 Driedaagse van Axel, Juniors, The Netherlands 
2008    2º in Stage 2 Trofeo Karlsberg, Juniors, Wittersheim (Saarland), Germany 
2008    1º in Stage 4 West-Brabantse Pijl, Juniors, The Netherlands 
2008    1º in National Championship, Track, Keirin, Juniors, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2008    2º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Juniors, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2008    2º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Juniors, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2008    3º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Juniors, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2008    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Juniors, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands  + Yoeri Havik 
2009    2º in København, U23 (UIV Cup København) , Denmark 
2009    3º in UIV Cup Alkmaar, U23, The Netherlands 
2009    3º in Paris - Roubaix, Juniors (Le Pavé de Roubaix) , France 
2009    1º in Korbeek-Lo, Juniors (Vlaams-Brabantse Pijl ) , Korbeek-Lo (Brabant), Belgium 
2009    2º in Stage 3 Driedaagse van Axel, Juniors, Axel (Zeeland), The Netherlands 
2009    4º in Stage 4 Driedaagse van Axel, Juniors, The Netherlands 
2009    4º in General Classification Driedaagse van Axel, Juniors, The Netherlands 
2009    1º in Stage 1 Trofeo Karlsberg, Juniors, Wittersheim (Saarland), Germany 
2009    2º in Stage 4 Trofeo Karlsberg, Juniors, Gersheim (Saarland), Germany 
2009    2º in European Championship, Road, Juniors, Unknown 
2009    5º in Stage 1 GP Général Patton, Juniors, Troisvierges (Diekirch), Luxemburg 
2009    2º in Stage 2 GP Général Patton, Juniors, Wincrange (Diekirch), Luxemburg 
2009    2º in General Classification GP Général Patton, Juniors, Luxemburg 
2009    5º in Stage 2 Kroz Istru, Juniors, Labin (Istarska), Croatia 
2009    2º in Stage 3 Kroz Istru, Juniors, Pula (Istarska), Croatia 
2009    5º in General Classification Kroz Istru, Juniors, Croatia 
2009    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, The Netherlands, The Netherlands 
2010    9º in Hamont-Achel (a) (Beverbeek Classic) , Belgium 
2010    9º in Stage 1 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, Bellegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    7º in Stage 2 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, Handzame (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    4º in Stage 1 Ringerike (Ringerike GP, Kalas Cup/Norgescup) , Geilo (Buskerud), Norway 
2010    5º in Stage 2 Ringerike (Ringerike GP, Kalas Cup/Norgescup) , Drammen (Buskerud), Norway 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Wasungen (Thuringen), Germany 
2010    4º in Pijnacker, Criterium, Amateurs, The Netherlands 
2010    5º in Abbenbroek, The Netherlands 
2010    2º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, The Netherlands, The Netherlands 
2010    3º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, The Netherlands, The Netherlands 
2010    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, The Netherlands, The Netherlands 
2011    1º in Zwolle (b) (Ster van Zwolle) , Zwolle (Overijssel), The Netherlands 
2011    1º in Rucphen (Dorpenomloop Rucphen) , The Netherlands 
2011    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Normandie (Ronde van Normandië) , Elbeuf (Haute-Normandie), France 
2011    3º in Stage 7 Tour de Normandie (Ronde van Normandië) , Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
2011    2º in Nogent-sur-Oise, France 
2011    8º in Stage 2 Ronde van Drenthe (Albert Achterhes Profronde van Drenthe) , Hoogeveen (Drenthe), The Netherlands 
2011    10º in General Classification Ronde van Drenthe (Albert Achterhes Profronde van Drenthe) , The Netherlands 
2011    5º in Stage 2 Olympia's Tour (Olympia's Tour door Nederland) , Olst (Overijssel), The Netherlands 
2011    3º in Stage 3 Olympia's Tour (Olympia's Tour door Nederland) , Gendringen (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2011    2º in Stage 4 Olympia's Tour (Olympia's Tour door Nederland) , Reuver (Limburg), The Netherlands 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Vuelta Ciclista a Leon, Lorenzana (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2011    1º in Stage 2 part b Vuelta Ciclista a Leon, León (Castilla y Leon), Spain  + Jesper Asselman  + Dylan Van Baarle  + Moreno Hofland  + Wesley Kreder  + Marc Goos  + Melvin Boskamp 
2011    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain (Daily-Express Tour) , Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2011    3º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2011    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands  + Roy Pieters 
2012    2º in Dwars door Drenthe, Hoogeveen (Drenthe), The Netherlands 
2012    8º in Veenendaal - Veenendaal (Dutch Food Valley Classic) , Veenendaal (Utrecht), The Netherlands 
2012    5º in Aartselaar (GP Rik Van Steenbergen, Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen) , Aartselaar (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2012    7º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain (Daily-Express Tour) , Norfolk (Norfolk), Great Britain 
2012    9º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain (Daily-Express Tour) , Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2012    11º in Stage 1 Tour of Beijing, China 
2012    11º in Stage 4 Tour of Beijing, China 
2012    3º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, The Netherlands, The Netherlands 
2013    5º in Stage 4 Tour Down Under, Tanunda (South Australia), Australia 
2013    8º in Stage 6 Tour Down Under, Adelaide (South Australia), Australia 
2013    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Qatar, Mesaieed (Al Wakrah), Qatar 
2013    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Qatar, Khor (Al Khawr), Qatar 
2013    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Qatar, Doha (Ad Dawhah), Qatar 
2013    3º in Stage 1 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, Harelbeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2013    3º in Schoten (Scheldeprijs) , Schoten (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2013    9º in Denain (GP de Denain) , Denain (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
2013    8º in Stage 1 Post Danmark Rundt (Ronde van Denemarken) , Varde (Syddanmark), Denmark 
2013    7º in Stage 6 Post Danmark Rundt (Ronde van Denemarken) , Frederiksberg (Sjelland), Denmark 
2013    2º in Stage 1 Arctic Race of Norway, Bodø (Nordland), Norway 
2013    3º in Stage 3 Arctic Race of Norway, Stokmarknes (Nordland), Norway 
2013    10º in General Classification Arctic Race of Norway, Norway 
2013    163º in Stage 2 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Bayona (Galicia), Spain 
2013    175º in Stage 3 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Vilagarcía de Arousa (Galicia), Spain 
2013    170º in Stage 4 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Fisterra a Coruña (Galicia), Spain 
2013    195º in Stage 5 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Lago de Sanabria (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2013    161º in Stage 6 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Cáceres (Extremadura), Spain 
2013    133º in Stage 7 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Mairena del Aljarafe (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    164º in Stage 8 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Estepona (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    154º in Stage 9 Vuelta a España (Ronde van Spanje) , Valdepeñas de Jaén (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    6º in Stage 2 Tour of Beijing, Yanqing (Beijing), China 
2013    15º in Stage 5 Tour of Beijing, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2013    6º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2013    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2013    3º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, The Netherlands, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2014    7º in Stage 1 Tour of Qatar, Dukhan (Ar Rayyan), Qatar 
2014    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Qatar, Mesaieed (Al Wakrah), Qatar 
2014    7º in Stage 1 Tour of Oman, Oman 
2014    10º in Nokere (Nokere Koerse) , Nokere (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    2º in Köln (h) (Rund um Köln) , Köln (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 


Photo: © Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

Photo: © Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 17
Track – National Championship: 3
Road – Stage: 7
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 2
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 4
Victories by team/year:
2010: 1 victory
2011: 5 victories
2012: 0 victories
2013: 0 victories
2014: 0 victories