Sam Horgan

Teams  |   Results  |   UCI Ranking(s)  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Sam
Family name: Horgan
Nationality: New Zealand
Gender:
Age: 31 years
Date of birth: 20-04-1987
Place of birth: Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand


Results

All races
Show:


2007    1º in Stage 2 part A Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2007    1º in Stage 3 part B Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2007    2º in General Classification Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 


2008    2º in Main Divide Cycle Race, (Darfield), Darfield (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Canterbury, Waikari (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Canterbury, Waikari (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2008    3º in Stage 2 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 


2009    1º in Prologue Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Sefton (Auckland), New Zealand  + Gordon McCauley  + Jason Allen  + Patrick Williamson  + Joseph Cooper  + Michael Vink  + James Williamson  + Hayden Godfrey 
2009    3º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, ITT, U23, Australia 
2009    5º in Main Divide Cycle Race, (Darfield), Darfield (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    2º in Prologue Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2009    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2009    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2009    5º in General Classification Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2009    1º in Stage 6 part b Tour de la Nouvelle-Calédonie, France 


2010    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Lincoln (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2010    3º in Cycle Challenge Taranaki, (Taranaki), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 
2010    5º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), Akaroa (Canterbury), New Zealand 


2011    2º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), Renwick (Auckland), New Zealand 
2011    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Wanganui (Auckland), New Zealand 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Nelson (Auckland), New Zealand 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Feilding Festival of Cycling, (Feilding), Feilding (Northland), New Zealand 
2011    1º in Stage 2 Feilding Festival of Cycling, (Feilding), Feilding (Northland), New Zealand 
2011    3º in Stage 3 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2011    1º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2011    2º in Prologue Tour de Vineyards (a), Nelson (Auckland), New Zealand 
2011    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Vineyards (a), Nelson (Auckland), New Zealand 


2012    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Lincoln (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2012    1º in General Classification Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2012    1º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, ITT, Elite, Queenstown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    6º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, Elite, Queenstown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    4º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), Renwick (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), Akaroa (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Prologue Tour de Lakes, New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Lakes, Te Anau (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    3º in Around Brunner Ride, (Greymouth), Greymouth (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2012    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 1 Feilding Festival of Cycling, (Feilding), Feilding (Northland), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Taupo-Napier Classic, (Taupo (a)), Taupo (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    3º in Wanganui GP, (Wanganui), Wanganui (Auckland), New Zealand 


2013    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Lincoln (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2013    7º in General Classification Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Canterbury, North Loburn (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Canterbury, North Loburn (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Canterbury, North Loburn (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in General Classification Tour of Canterbury, New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Canterbury, Tai Tapu (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), Akaroa (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2013    2º in Stage 1 Tour de Perth, Rottnest (Western Australia), Australia 
2013    5º in General Classification Tour de Perth, Australia 
2013    2º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Queenstown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    4º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Queenstown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Gippsland, Churchill (Victoria), Australia 
2013    5º in General Classification Tour of Gippsland, Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 4 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Hokitika (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    2º in Stage 2 Tour of the Great South Coast, Blue Lake (South Australia), Australia 
2013    1º in General Classification Tour of the Great South Coast, Australia 
2013    2º in Stage 1 National Capital Tour, Canberra (Australian Capital Territory), Australia 
2013    2º in Stage 4 National Capital Tour, Canberra (Australian Capital Territory), Australia 
2013    1º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Melbourne - Warrnambool, Warnambool (Victoria), Australia 
2013    5º in National Road Series, Australia 


2014    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Lincoln (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2014    5º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, ITT, Elite, Toowoomba (Queensland), Australia 
2014    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2014    2º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Cambridge (Northland), New Zealand 
2014    3º in Melbourne - Warrnambool, Warnambool (Victoria), Australia 
2014    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Vineyards (a), Moutere (Auckland), New Zealand 
2014    3º in General Classification Tour de Vineyards (a), New Zealand 


2015    4º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, Elite, Unknown 
2015    3º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), New Zealand 
2015    2º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), Renwick (Auckland), New Zealand 
2015    1º in Stage 2 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2015    3º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2015    4º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2015    1º in Stage 3 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2015    1º in Stage 1 Timaru 2 day Tour, New Zealand 
2015    3º in Stage 4 Timaru 2 day Tour, New Zealand 
2015    1º in Stage 5 Timaru 2 day Tour, New Zealand 
2015    4º in General Classification Timaru 2 day Tour, New Zealand 
2015    1º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 


2016    2º in Stage 2 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2016    2º in Stage 3 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2016    3º in General Classification Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2016    2º in Sefton Classic, (Sefton), Sefton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2016    3º in Stage 6 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Leeston (Auckland), New Zealand 
2016    2º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2016    1º in Prologue Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand  + Regan Gough  + Michael Vink  + Ben Johnstone  + Tim Rush  + Jason Allen 


2017    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Napier (Auckland), New Zealand 
2017    2º in Stage 1 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Cheviot (Auckland), New Zealand 
2017    4º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), New Zealand 
2017    2º in Stage 6 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Leeston (Auckland), New Zealand 
2017    2º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2017    1º in K2 Classic, (Coromandel), New Zealand 


2018    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2018    1º in Main Divide Cycle Race, (Darfield), New Zealand 
2018    2º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), New Zealand 
2018    1º in Stage 3 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 

Photo: courtesy Jack Claassen
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 39
Classification – Road – General Classification: 6
Road - Continental Championship: 1
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 13
Road – Individual Time Trial: 5
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road – Prologue: 1
Road - Race: 6
Victories by team/year:
2009: 4 victories
2010: 0 victories
2011: 5 victories
2012: 11 victories
2013: 6 victories
2014: 1 victory
2015: 5 victories
2016: 1 victory

  Add an image