Thomas Liese

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  11
Name: Thomas
Family name: Liese
Nationality: Germany
  GDR from 08-10-1968 until 03-10-1990
Gender:
Age: 50 years
Date of birth: 10-08-1968
Place of birth: Sangerhausen (Sachsen-Anhalt), Germany
Professional: 1999-2005
Websites:
http://www.thomas-liese.de/

Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1236
Points: 3.00

Prologues


80%

Stages


20%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1985    1º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Juniors, Unknown  + Steffen Blochwitz  + Uwe Preissler  + Michael Bock 


1986    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Juniors, Unknown 


1987    3º in General Classification Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Rotheux-Rimière (Liege), Belgium 
1987    2º in Stage 3 part b Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Oreye (Liege), Belgium 
1987    3º in Stage 5 Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Rotheux-Rimière (Liege), Belgium 


1988    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Amateurs,, German Democratic Republik, German Democratic Republik 


1989    1º in Prologue part A Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Königslutter (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1989    1º in Stage 8 part A Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Wunstorf (Niedersachsen), Germany  + Carsten Wolf 
1989    3º in Stage 2 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Schijndel (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1989    1º in Stage 5 part b Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Emmen (Drenthe), The Netherlands 
1989    1º in Stage 7 part b Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Beesel (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1989    1º in General Classification Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), The Netherlands 
1989    3º in Stage 3 part b Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Belgium 
1989    1º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Unknown  + Carsten Wolf  + Guido Fulst  + Steffen Blochwitz 
1989    2º in Prologue Tour de RDA, (DDR Rundfahrt), Dresden (Sachsen), German Democratic Republik 
1989    5º in Stage 7 Tour de RDA, (DDR Rundfahrt), Markersbach (Sachsen), German Democratic Republik 


1990    1º in General Classification Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Seraing (Liege), Belgium 
1990    1º in General Classification Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Germany 
1990    1º in Stage 10 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Einbeck (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1990    2º in Prologue Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Varsseveld (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
1990    3º in Stage 5 part b Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Rokanje (Zuid-Holland), The Netherlands 
1990    3º in General Classification Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), The Netherlands 
1990    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Spa (Liege), Belgium 
1990    1º in Stage 4 part b Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Berloz (Liege), Belgium 


1991    2º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Amateurs, Germany, Germany 
1991    1º in Stage 4 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Torres Vedras (Lisboa), Portugal 
1991    1º in Stage 9 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Einbeck (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1991    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Amateurs, Germany, Germany 


1992    2º in General Classification Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Germany 
1992    1º in Stage 10 part B Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Salzgitter (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1992    1º in Stage 10 Commonwealth Bank Classic, Munmorah (New South Wales), Australia 


1993    3º in Stage 4 Rapport Toer, Bethlehem (Free State), South Africa 
1993    1º in Stage 1 part B Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Aurich (Niedersachsen), Germany  + Bert Dietz  + Lutz Lehmann  + Mike Weissmann 
1993    1º in Stage 4 part B Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Osteroden (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1993    1º in Stage 4 part A Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Uchte (Niedersachsen), Germany 


1994    1º in Stage 3 part b Ronde van Beieren, (Bayern Rundfahrt), Germany 
1994    3º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1994    3º in General Classification Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Germany 
1994    2º in Stage 5 Tour de l'Eurométropole, (Circuit Franco-Belge), Wodecq (Hainaut), Belgium 
1994    3º in General Classification Ronde van Beieren, (Bayern Rundfahrt), Germany 


1995    1º in Stage 1 part b Ronde van Beieren, (Bayern Rundfahrt), Germany 
1995    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1995    1º in Stage 7 part A Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Uchte (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1995    3º in General Classification Uniqa Classic, Austria 


1996    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1996    2º in General Classification Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Germany 
1996    1º in Prologue Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Brno (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1996    2º in Stage 4 part a Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Frydlant (Liberecky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1996    1º in Stage 4 Giro del Capo, Cape Town (Western Cape), South Africa 
1996    2º in Stage 5 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Königslutter (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1996    3º in Prologue Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Austria 
1996    1º in Hannover, Chrono, Hannover (Niedersachsen), Germany  + Jens Lehmann 


1997    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Germany, Germany  + Jens Lehmann  + Holger Roth  + Timo Scholz 
1997    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1997    2º in General Classification Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Germany 
1997    1º in Stage 10 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Brno (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1997    1º in Stage 1 part B Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Cuxhaven (Niedersachsen), Germany 
1997    3º in Prologue Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Wien (Wien), Austria 
1997    2º in Stage 7 part b Ronde van Rijnland-Pfalz, (Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt), Landau (Rheinland-Pfalz), Germany 
1997    2º in Stage 5 part a Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Kamenz (Sachsen), Germany 
1997    2º in Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt, (Nürnberg), Nürnberg (Bayern), Germany 


1998    1º in Rund um die Hainleite, (Erfurt), Erfurt (Thuringen), Germany 
1998    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Germany 
1998    2º in Stage 5 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Usti nad Labem (Ustecky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1998    1º in Stage 9 part b Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Erfurt (Thuringen), Germany 
1998    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Hellas, (Tour of Greece), Greece 
1998    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Hellas, (Tour of Greece), Lárisa (Larisa), Greece 
1998    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Hellas, (Tour of Greece), Ioánnina (Ioannina), Greece 
1998    1º in General Classification Tour of Hellas, (Tour of Greece), Greece 
1998    1º in Mountains classification Tour of Hellas, (Tour of Greece), Greece 
1998    1º in Stage 5 Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Possen (Thuringen), Germany 
1998    2º in General Classification Thüringen-Rundfahrt, U23, Germany 
1998    1º in Stage 5 part b Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Germany 
1998    1º in General Classification Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Germany 
1998    3º in Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt, (Nürnberg), Nürnberg (Bayern), Germany 
1998    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Lauterbach (Hessen), Germany 
1998    3º in Stage 5 part b Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Wetzlar (Hessen), Germany 


1999    3º in Stage 2 Giro del Capo, Durbanville (Western Cape), South Africa 


2000    1º in General Classification Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Germany 
2000    3º in Stage 9 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Bad Pyrmont (Niedersachsen), Germany 
2000    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Heppenheim (Hessen), Germany 
2000    2º in Stage 3 Ytong Bohemia Tour, Czech Republic 
2000    2º in Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt, (Nürnberg), Nürnberg (Bayern), Germany 
2000    3º in Stage 3 part b Ronde van Rijnland-Pfalz, (Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt), Saarburg (Rheinland-Pfalz), Germany 
2000    1º in Stage 4 part B Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Marburg (Hessen), Germany 
2000    3º in General Classification Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Germany 


2001    1º in Stage 7 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
2001    1º in Stage 4 Wielerweek van Lombardije, (Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda), Roncadelle (Veneto), Italy 
2001    1º in Stage 8 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Plauen (Sachsen), Germany 
2001    3º in Rund um die Hainleite, (Erfurt), Erfurt (Thuringen), Germany 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Germany, Forst (Brandenburg), Germany 
2001    5º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Germany, Bad Dürrheim (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
2001    2º in Stage 4 part b Course de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympique, Skarżysko-Kamienna (Świętokrzyskie), Poland 
2001    2º in General Classification Course de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympique, Poland 
2001    3º in Stage 4 part a Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Königsbrück (Sachsen), Germany 
2001    2º in GP EnBW, Germany 
2001    2º in Stage 4 part b Brandenburg Rundfahrt, Cottbus (Brandenburg), Germany 
2001    6º in Grand Prix des Nations, Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc (Haute-Normandie), France 


2002    3º in Stage 10 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Warszawa (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2002    1º in Stage 5 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2002    2º in Stage 4 Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour), Bautzen (Sachsen), Germany 


2003    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Beieren, (Bayern Rundfahrt), Reit im Winkl (Bayern), Germany 
2003    3º in General Classification Ronde van Beieren, (Bayern Rundfahrt), Germany 
2003    44º in Prologue Tour de France, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
2003    155º in Stage 1 Tour de France, Meaux (Ile-de-France), France 
2003    186º in Stage 2 Tour de France, Sedan (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2003    170º in Stage 3 Tour de France, Saint-Dizier (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2003    17º in Stage 4 Tour de France, Saint-Dizier (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2003    151º in Stage 5 Tour de France, Nevers (Bourgogne), France 
2003    141º in Stage 6 Tour de France, Lyon (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2003    122º in Stage 7 Tour de France, Morzine (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2003    122º in Stage 8 Tour de France, L'Alpe-d'Huez (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2003    132º in Stage 9 Tour de France, Gap (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
2003    91º in Stage 10 Tour de France, Marseille (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
2003    19º in Stage 11 Tour de France, Toulouse (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2003    38º in Stage 12 Tour de France, Cap Découverte (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2003    116º in Stage 13 Tour de France, Ax-les-Thermes (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2003    113º in Stage 14 Tour de France, Loudenvielle (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2003    98º in Stage 15 Tour de France, Luz (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2003    114º in Stage 16 Tour de France, Bayonne (Aquitaine), France 
2003    26º in Stage 17 Tour de France, Bordeaux (Aquitaine), France 
2003    131º in Stage 18 Tour de France, Saint-Maixent-l'Ecole (Poitou-Charentes), France 
2003    99º in Stage 19 Tour de France, Nantes (Pays de la Loire), France 
2003    124º in Stage 20 Tour de France, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
2003    136º in General Classification Tour de France, France 
2003    2º in Giro del Piemonte, Gran Piemonte, (Piemonte), Piemonte (Umbria), Italy 


2004    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Queensland, Mount Perry (Queensland), Australia 
2004    2º in General Classification Tour of Queensland, Australia 


2005    2º in Prologue Uniqa Classic, Austria 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 46
Track – National Championship: 1
Track – World Championship: 2
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 6
Road – Criterium: 1
Road – Stage: 15
Road – Individual Time Trial: 15
Road - Couple Time Trial: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road – Prologue: 1
Victories by team/year:
1999: 0 victories
2000: 2 victories
2001: 4 victories
2002: 1 victory
2003: 1 victory
2004: 0 victories
2005: 0 victories

  Add an image