Hello visitor   |   Register  |   Forgotton username/password?
Username:  Password: 
        Bookmark and Share




      Briek Schotte

  0
Name: Briek
Family name: Schotte
Nationality: Belgium
Gender:
Age: 84 years
Date of birth: 07-09-1919
Place of birth:
Date of death:04-04-2004
Place of death:
Professional: 1940-1959
Family Links

Teams

1939     Mercier - Hutchinson (France) 
1940     Mercier - Hutchinson (France) 
1940     Groene Leeuw (Belgium) 
1941     Groene Leeuw (Belgium) 
1941     Mercier - Hutchinson (France) 
1942     Mercier - Hutchinson (France) 
1942     Thompson Cycles (Belgium) 
1943     Thompson Cycles (Belgium) 
1943     Europe - Dunlop (France) 
1944     Helyett - Hutchinson (France) 
1944     A. Trialoux - Wolber (France) 
1945     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1945     Groene Leeuw (Belgium) 
1946     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1946     Groene Leeuw (Belgium) 
1947     Benotto - Superga (Italy)  until 24-06
1947     Olmo - Fulgor (Italy)  until 24-06
1947     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  until 24-06
1947     Equipe Tour de France Belgique (Belgium)  from 25-06 until 20-07
1947     Benotto - Superga (Italy)  from 21-07
1947     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  from 21-07
1947     Olmo - Fulgor (Italy)  from 21-07
1948     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  until 29-06
1948     Equipe Tour de France Belgique (Belgium)  from 30-06 until 25-07
1948     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  from 26-07
1949     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  until 29-06
1949     Fiorelli (Italy)  until 29-06
1949     Equipe Tour de France Belgique (Belgium)  from 30-06 until 24-07
1949     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  from 25-07
1949     Fiorelli (Italy)  from 25-07
1950     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  until 12-07
1950     Girardengo (Italy)  until 12-07
1950     Equipe Tour de France Belgique (Belgium)  from 13-07 until 07-08
1950     Alcyon - Dunlop (France)  from 08-08
1950     Girardengo (Italy)  from 08-08
1951     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1951     Girardengo - Ursus (Belgium) 
1951     Ursuss (Italy) 
1952     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1952     Girardengo - Clement (Italy) 
1953     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1954     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1955     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1956     Alcyon - Dunlop (France) 
1956     Faema - Guerra (Italy) 
1957     Peugeot - BP - Dunlop (France) 
1958     Libertas - Dr. Mann (Belgium) 
1959     Libertas - Eura Drinks (Belgium) 
1959     Flandria - Dr. Mann (Belgium) 

Articles (3)

  Details:

Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:
1939    1º in Aartrijke (a), Belgium 
1939    1º in Mechelen (a), Belgium 
1939    1º in General Classification Tour de l'Ouest (Circuit de l'Ouest) , France 
1939    1º in Wellen, Belgium 
1939    2º in Stage 6 Ronde van België, Independant, Saint-Hubert (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1940    3º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1940    1º in Ransart - Beaumont - Ransart, Belgium 
1941    2º in Hoboken (Grote 1-Mei Prijs, GP Hoboken - Ereprijs Victor De Bruyne) , Belgium 
1941    3º in Valkenburg aan de Geul, The Netherlands 
1941    3º in Zottegem - Dr Tistaertprijs (GP Stad Zottegem) , Belgium 
1941    1º in Merelbeke, Merelbeke (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1941    1º in Desselgem (GP Briek Schotte) , Belgium 
1941    1º in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Koolskamp, Desselgem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1942    3º in Izegem, Belgium 
1942    1º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1942    3º in Omloop der Vlaamse Gewesten, Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1942    1º in Desselgem (a) (GP Briek Schotte) , Belgium 
1942    3º in Gent, Criterium, Belgium 
1942    1º in Desselgem (GP Briek Schotte) , Belgium 
1942    3º in Oostrozebeke, Criterium (a), Belgium 
1944    2º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1944    2º in Flèche Wallonne (Waalse pijl / Fleche Wallonne) , Charleroi (Hainaut), Belgium 
1944    1º in Wetteren, Derny, Belgium 
1945    2º in Gullegem, Belgium 
1945    2º in Paris (i) (Circuit de Paris) , France 
1945    1º in Waregem (b), Belgium 
1945    1º in Nokere (Nokere Koerse) , Belgium 
1945    2º in Brussel/Bruxelles - Everbeek, Everbeek (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1945    3º in Circuit de la Capitale, Belgium 
1945    1º in Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt, Belgium 
1945    2º in Waregem, Belgium 
1945    2º in Brussel/Bruxelles/Berchem - Ingooigem, Izegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1945    1º in Olsene ((Zulte)) , Belgium 
1945    3º in Rumbeke, Belgium 
1945    3º in Stage 1 Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium 
1945    3º in Brussel/Bruxelles - Sint-Truiden (Bruxelles - Saint-Trond) , Belgium 
1945    2º in Stage 2 Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium 
1945    3º in Paris (h) (A Travers Paris) , France 
1945    1º in Waregem (a), Belgium 
1946    2º in Moorsele, Belgium 
1946    2º in Paal, Belgium 
1946    1º in Omloop der Vlaamse Gewesten, Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1946    1º in Stage 1 Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium 
1946    3º in General Classification Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1946    3º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1946    1º in Paris - Brussel (Brussels Cycling Classic) , Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1946    3º in Nokere (Nokere Koerse) , Belgium 
1946    1º in Paris - Tours, , France 
1946    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Belgium, Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1946    2º in Gullegem, Belgium 
1946    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Luxembourg (Ronde van Luxemburg) , Dudelange (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1946    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Luxembourg (Ronde van Luxemburg) , Rodange (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1946    2º in Stage 3 Tour de Luxembourg (Ronde van Luxemburg) , Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1946    3º in Stage 4 Tour de Luxembourg (Ronde van Luxemburg) , Luxembourg (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1946    1º in General Classification Tour de Luxembourg (Ronde van Luxemburg) , Luxemburg (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1946    2º in Brussel/Bruxelles/Berchem - Ingooigem, Izegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1946    1º in Meulebeke (Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde) , Meulebeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1947    3º in Vilvoorde (GP Stad Vilvoorde) , Belgium 
1947    3º in Westerlo (a), Belgium 
1947    1º in Paris - Tours, , France 
1947    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Luxembourg (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
1947    1º in Heule, Belgium 
1947    2º in Stage 17 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Les Sables-d'Olonne (Pays de la Loire), France 
1947    1º in Stage 21 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1947    3º in Stage 1 part b GP Prior (GP des Routiers) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1947    3º in Oostrozebeke, Criterium (a), Belgium 
1948    1º in General Classification Desgrange-Colombo, France 
1948    1º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1948    2º in Flèche Wallonne (Waalse pijl / Fleche Wallonne) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1948    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Belgium, Moorslede (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1948    2º in Stage 1 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Trouville (Basse-Normandie), France 
1948    2º in Stage 13 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Briançon (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1948    2º in Stage 15 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Lausanne (Vaud), Switzerland 
1948    3º in Stage 19 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1948    2º in General Classification Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
1948    1º in World Championship, Road, Profs, Valkenburg aan de Geul (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1948    2º in Bertrix, Belgium 
1949    3º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1949    1º in Vilvoorde (GP Stad Vilvoorde) , Belgium 
1950    1º in Aalst, Criterium, Belgium 
1950    2º in Gullegem, Belgium 
1950    3º in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (Omloop Het Volk) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1950    1º in Gent - Wevelgem, Wevelgem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1950    2º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1950    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Bertrix (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1950    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Nederland, Eindhoven (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1950    3º in Etten-Leur, Criterium (Rabobank Profronde ) , The Netherlands 
1950    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Belgium, Westerlo (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1950    2º in Stage 9 Tour de France (Ronde van Frankrijk) , Bordeaux (Aquitaine), France 
1950    1º in World Championship, Road, Profs, Moorslede (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1950    1º in Montenaken, Belgium 
1951    2º in Nederbrakel, Belgium 
1951    1º in Vijfbergenomloop, Moeskroen (Hainaut), Belgium 
1951    3º in Brussel/Bruxelles - Izegem, Izegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1951    2º in Helmond, Helmond (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1952    2º in Paris - Tours, France 
1952    1º in Poperinge (a) (Omloop der Zuid-West-Vlaamse Bergen) , Belgium 
1952    3º in Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour des Flandres) , Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1952    1º in Paris - Brussel (Brussels Cycling Classic) , Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1952    2º in Strijpen, Strijpen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1953    3º in Komen (b), Belgium 
1953    1º in General Classification Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1953    2º in Stage 2 part b Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1953    2º in Paris - Brussel (Brussels Cycling Classic) , Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1953    2º in Stage 4 Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Florenville (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1953    2º in General Classification Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
1953    1º in Antwerpen - Liège - Antwerpen (Grote Bevrijdingsprijs) , Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1954    1º in Soignies, Belgium 
1954    2º in Stage 2 part a Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1954    2º in Stage 2 part b Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1954    2º in General Classification Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Belgium 
1954    2º in Stage 2 part a Driedaagse van Antwerpen (3 jours d'Anvers) , Belgium 
1954    2º in Meulebeke (Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde) , Belgium 
1954    1º in Avelgem (Omloop der drie Proviniciën) , Avelgem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1954    1º in Oedelem, Oedelem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1954    1º in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Koolskamp, Koolskamp (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1954    3º in Mesen, Belgium 
1955    3º in Kruishoutem (a), Belgium 
1955    2º in Nokere (Nokere Koerse) , Belgium 
1955    1º in Gent - Wevelgem, Wevelgem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1955    3º in Diksmuide, Criterium, Belgium 
1955    1º in General Classification Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1955    1º in Stage 2 part b Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1955    3º in Heule, Belgium 
1955    2º in Paris - Limoges, Limoges (Limousin), France 
1955    3º in Vichte (b), Belgium 
1955    1º in Schoten (Scheldeprijs) , Schoten (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1955    3º in Kortrijk, Criterium (GP Stad Kortrijk) , Belgium 
1956    1º in General Classification GP Bali (GP des Cigarettes Bali) , Germany 
1956    3º in Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne, Kuurne (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1956    2º in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (Omloop Het Volk) , Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1956    1º in Stage 2 part b Driedaagse van Antwerpen (3 jours d'Anvers) , Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium  + Rik Van Looy  + Wim van Est  + Marcel Ernzer  + Willy Schroeders  + Germain Derycke  + Roger Decock  + Willy Vannitsen 
1956    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Florenville (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1956    1º in Lauwe (a), Belgium 
1956    1º in Stage 1 GP Bali (GP des Cigarettes Bali) , Karlsruhe (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
1956    1º in Boulogne-sur-Mer, France 
1957    3º in Circuit des régions frontalières Mouscron (Omloop van de grensstreek Moeskroen) , Belgium 
1957    3º in Leopoldville, Congo-Kinshasa 
1957    3º in Oostrozebeke, Criterium (a), Belgium 
1957    3º in Stage 2 part b Ronde van België (Tour de Belgique) , Florenville (Luxembourg), Belgium 
1957    2º in Dentergem, Belgium 
1957    2º in Avelgem (a), Belgium 
1957    1º in Wervik (a), Belgium 
1957    1º in Langemark, Belgium 
1958    1º in Stage 1 part a Driedaagse van Antwerpen (3 jours d'Anvers) , Grobbendonk (Antwerpen), Belgium  + Jozef Verachtert  + Piet Oellibrandt  + Karel De Baere  + Jozef Van Bael  + Alfons Van den Brande  + Jules Mertens  + Jan Zagers 
1958    13º in Liège - Bastogne - Liège (Luik - Bastenaken - Luik / Liege - Bastogne - Liege) , Liège (Liege), Belgium 
1958    3º in E3 Harelbeke (E3 Prijs Harelbeke / Vlaanderen) , Harelbeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1958    2º in Roeselare (e) (Bankprijs) , Roeselare (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1958    3º in Stage 3 GP Bali (GP des Cigarettes Bali) , Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz), Germany 
1958    1º in De Panne, Belgium 
1959    3º in Stage 1 Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Ciney (Namur), Belgium 
1959    3º in General Classification Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België (À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique) , Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1959    21º in Liège - Bastogne - Liège (Luik - Bastenaken - Luik / Liege - Bastogne - Liege) , Belgium 
1959    2º in Langemark, Belgium 


Photo: courtesy Jacques Burremans

Photo: courtesy Jacques Burremans

You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 59
Track – Derny: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 6
Road – Criterium: 12
Road – Derny: 1
Road – Stage: 6
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road - Race: 28
Road - World Championship: 2
Victories by team/year:
1939: 4 victories
1940: 1 victory
1941: 3 victories
1942: 3 victories
1943: 0 victories
1944: 1 victory
1945: 5 victories
1946: 8 victories
1947: 3 victories
1948: 3 victories
1949: 1 victory
1950: 5 victories
1951: 1 victory
1952: 2 victories
1953: 2 victories
1954: 4 victories
1955: 4 victories
1956: 5 victories
1957: 2 victories
1958: 2 victories
1959: 0 victories