Phil Griffiths

Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Phil
Family name: Griffiths
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 69 years
Date of birth: 18-03-1949
Place of birth: Georgetown (Demerara-Mahaica), Guyana


Results

All races
Show:


1968    1º in Bath Senior Road Race, (Bath (b)), Melksham (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 3 Bass Charrington Three Day, (Chard (a)), Chard (Somerset), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Severn Valley C.R.C. Road Race, (Cheltenham), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Halesowen, Criterium, Halesowen (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 2 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in General Classification Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in North Staffs Saint Christophers 25 Time Trial, (Staffordshire (d)), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    10º in Dealgood Builders Grand Prix, (Stone (b)), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Weston super Mare - Bristol - Weston super Mare - Time Trial, (Weston-super-Mare, Chrono (a)), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 


1969    2º in Stage 1 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1969    2º in General Classification Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1969    1º in North Staffs C.A. Christmas 25 Time Trial, (Cheshire), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Stage 1 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Stage 2 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in General Classification Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Westerley R.C. 100 Time Trial, (London, Chrono), Pangbourne (Berkshire), Great Britain 


1970    6º in John Hiscocks Memorial, (Bletchingdon), Bletchingdon (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1970    1º in part a Cheltenham Festival Criterium, (Cheltenham, Criterium), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 1 Dave Cosson Memorial Two Day, (Cranleigh (a)), Cranleigh (Surrey), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 3 Dave Cosson Memorial Two Day, (Cranleigh (a)), Cranleigh (Surrey), Great Britain 
1970    5º in General Classification Dave Cosson Memorial Two Day, (Cranleigh (a)), Cranleigh (Surrey), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 2 Dave Cosson Memorial Two Day, (Cranleigh (a)), Cranleigh (Surrey), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part a Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    18º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    45º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 1 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Stage 3 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Saint Johns Benefit, Elite, Road Race, (Potters Bar), Northaw (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Albert Price Memorial, (Wolverhampton), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain 


1971    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1971    2º in Leonard Desmond Trophy, (Cheltenham (g)), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in part b Cheltenham Festival Criterium, (Cheltenham, Criterium), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Ellesmere Road Race, (Ellesmere (c)), Ellesmere (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in City of Stoke A.C.C.S. Road Race, (Hanley), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Stage 3 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in General Classification Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 2 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Easingwold (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Three Counties Hilly Time Trial, (Newcastle under Lyme, Chrono), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 2 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Stage 3 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 4 Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in General Classification Chequers Chiltern Four Day, (Penn Street), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Saint Johns Benefit, Elite, Road Race, (Potters Bar), London Colney (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stone Wheelers, Hilly Time Trial, (Stone), Keele (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Dealgood Builders Grand Prix, (Stone (b)), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 


1972    8º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1972    10º in Congleton 700th Anniversary Charter, (Congleton (b)), Congleton (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1972    14º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1972    1º in Bass - Worthington Grand Prix, (Great Bridgeford (a)), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Stage 2 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Stage 1 Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in General Classification Hereford Two Day, (Hereford (c)), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Tewkesbury (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Three Counties Hilly Time Trial, (Newcastle under Lyme, Chrono), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1972    37º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1972    8º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1973    2º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 2 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 3 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    1º in General Classification Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Cutty Sark Grand Prix, (Chilton), Chilton (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    4º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    3º in Bass - Worthington Grand Prix, (Great Bridgeford (a)), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Stage 2 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1973    7º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1973    5º in International Cycle Sport Grand Prix, (Keighley (g)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Marsden International Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Leek (f)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Three Counties Hilly Time Trial, (Newcastle under Lyme, Chrono), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1973    1º in Grand Prix of Quebec Time Trial, (Vaudreuil), Vaudreuil (Quebec), Canada 
1973    3º in Stage 2 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Brno (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1973    6º in Stage 4 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), , Slovakia 
1973    30º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Berlin (Berlin), German Democratic Republik 
1973    11º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Isle of Arran (North Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    19º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 


1974    1º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1974    2º in Commonwealth Games, Road, Christchurch (Canterbury), New Zealand 
1974    3º in Division Championship North Staffs, Road, Great Britain, Staffordshire (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stage 1 Ansells Brewery Two Day, (Dunchurch (b)), Dunchurch (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in General Classification Ansells Brewery Two Day, (Dunchurch (b)), Dunchurch (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Mountains classification Ansells Brewery Two Day, (Dunchurch (b)), Dunchurch (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Gun Hill Grand Prix, (Leek (d)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    18º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Horsley Valley Road Race, (Nailsworth), Nailsworth (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Three Counties Hilly Time Trial, (Newcastle under Lyme, Chrono), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stage 1 Bass - Worthington Two Day, (Stafford (i)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 1 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Nador (Oriental), Morocco 
1974    5º in Stage 4 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Fez (Fes-Boulemane), Morocco 
1974    2º in Huddersfield C.A. 100 Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono (a)), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Two Counties Road Race, (Wolverhampton (k)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1974    83º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 


1975    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1975    1º in Division Championship North Staffs, Road, Great Britain, Congleton (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1975    12º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1975    1º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man  + Bill Nickson  + Kevin Apter 
1975    4º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain  + Bill Nickson 
1975    3º in part b Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Stage 1 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1975    9º in Stage 2 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1975    2º in General Classification Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1975    33º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1975    2º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1975    30º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Oldbury & District 12 Hour Time Trial, (Staffordshire), Staffordshire (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1975    1º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Circuit of the Heaths, (Bagworth (c)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Cotswold Gateway, (Stonesfield), Stonesfield (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1975    8º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in George Murray Trophy 25 Time Trial, (Goostrey, Chrono), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Morley C.C. Couple Time Trial, (York), York (North Yorkshire), Great Britain  + John Woodburn 


1976    10º in Stage 1 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    17º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Points classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1976    8º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1976    1º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain  + Bill Nickson 
1976    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Boreham (Essex), Great Britain  + Paul Carbutt  + Dudley Hayton  + Bill Nickson 
1976    15º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    9º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1976    21º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Olympic Games, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Montréal (Quebec), Canada 
1976    3º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Brereton Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Rugeley (b)), Rugeley (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Oldbury & District 12 Hour Time Trial, (Staffordshire), Staffordshire (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1976    11º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1976    1º in Weston super Mare - Bristol - Weston super Mare - Time Trial, (Weston-super-Mare, Chrono (a)), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1976    17º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Gran Premio della Liberazione, (Roma, U23), Roma (Lazio), Italy 
1976    1º in Yorkshire C.F. 100 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono (d)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1977    1º in Division Championship North Staffs, Road, Great Britain, Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    10º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in R.T.T.C. Jubilee Invitation Mountain Time Trial, (Llangollen), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1977    8º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Essex (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Skelton (York), Great Britain  + Dave Cuming  + Paul Carbutt  + Joe Waugh 
1977    2º in New Mills Carnival Criterium, (New Mills), New Mills (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Jersey Spring Festival Road Race, (Saint Aubin), Saint Aubin , Jersey 
1977    1º in Jersey Spring Festival 10 Time Trial, (Saint Helier (a)), Gorey , Jersey 
1977    2º in Jersey Spring Festival Criterium, (Saint Helier, Criterium), Saint Helier , Jersey 
1977    2º in Jersey Spring Festival Premier Road Race, (Saint Peter), Saint Peter , Jersey 
1977    4º in Long Eaton Advertiser Criterium, (Sawley, Criterium), Sawley (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Velo Club Ventoux Spring Criterium, (Stafford (k)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 


1978    1º in Yorkshire C.F. 100 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono (d)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Stage 4 Circuit des Ardennes, Charleville-Mézières (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
1978    1º in Coventry C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Coventry, Chrono), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain  + Grant Thomas 
1978    1º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1978    9º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Mountains classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in George Murray Trophy 25 Time Trial, (Goostrey, Chrono), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Stage 9 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    43º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1978    2º in New Mills Carnival Criterium, (New Mills), New Mills (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1978    17º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Stage 1 Sealink International Grand Prix, Stretford (Trafford), Great Britain 
1978    4º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 
1978    1º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1978    1º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man  + Ray Lewis  + Bob Downs 
1978    1º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1978    1º in Clifton C.C. 50 Time Trial, (York, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1979    1º in Stage 1 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Rhigos (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 2 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Stage 4 Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    3º in General Classification Ras de Cymru Three Day, (Abercynon), Aberdare (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Halifax Imperial Wheelers 100 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (e)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Harrogate Nova C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (a)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Yorkshire Century R.C. 100 TimeTrial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1979    1º in Cambridge Town & County Team Time Trial, (Cambridge (f)), Cambridge (Cambridgeshire), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins  + Bob Downs 
1979    1º in Coventry C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Coventry, Chrono), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins 
1979    1º in Division Championship North Staffs, Road, Great Britain, Cauldon (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1979    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Chepstow (Monmouthshire), Great Britain  + Bob Downs  + Joe Waugh  + Eddie Adkins 
1979    1º in North Staffs B.C.F. 25 Time Trial, (Staffordshire (j)), Staffordshire (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in G.S. Strada - Lutz Couple Time Trial, (Stone (d)), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins 
1979    1º in Pennine C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Wetherby), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Otley C.C. 12 Hour Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono (b)), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Saracen R.C. Team Time Trial, (Birmingham (ad)), Ullenhall (Warwickshire), Great Britain  + Bob Downs  + Eddie Adkins 
1979    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newmarket (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1979    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Ringwood (Hampshire), Great Britain  + Roger Queen 
1979    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Shrewsbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 


1980    1º in Stafford R.C. 100 Time Trial, (Armitage), Armitage (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in part a Harrogate Cycling Festival 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Benedictine Olympic Trial North West, (Buxton (j)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Coventry C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Coventry, Chrono), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins 
1980    2º in North Road Hardriders Time Trial, (Hertford, Chrono), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Coventry Olympic - Mid Let Team Time Trial, (Warwick), Warwick (Warwickshire), Great Britain  + Bob Downs  + Joe Waugh  + Eddie Adkins 
1980    6º in Stage 3 Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Stage 1 Whittingham Homes Two Day, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain  + Ian Fagan 
1980    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Holmes Chapel (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Otley C.C. 12 Hour Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono (b)), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1980    5º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 


1981    1º in Coventry C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Coventry, Chrono), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins 
1981    1º in Leicester R.C.- K.&.W. Team Time Trial, (Leicester (p)), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Ian Cammish  + Eddie Adkins 
1981    1º in Stone Wheelers, Hilly Time Trial, (Stone), Keele (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Horsley Valley Road Race, (Nailsworth), Nailsworth (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in South Bucks R.C. Couple Time Trial, (Bucks (d)), Bucks (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain  + Eddie Adkins 
1981    2º in Britannia Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Birkenhead, Chrono), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Anfield B.C. 100 Time Trial, (Liverpool, Chrono), Shawbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Piet Kessels
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 101
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 4
Road – Stage: 7
Road – Individual Time Trial: 38
Road - Couple Time Trial: 9
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 7
Road – Team Time Trial: 7
Road – Prologue: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 3
Road - Race: 16
Victories by team/year:

  Add an image