1. Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank 6.04.13
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom-ADR
3. Rolf Jaermann (Swi) Casino
4. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Mapei
5. Nicola Loda (Ita) Ballan
6. Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Ros Mary - Amica Chips
7. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne
8. Germano Pierdomenico (Ita) Cantina Tollo
9. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Seguros
10. Pascal Richard (Swi) Casino
11. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Kross
12. Roberto Pistore (Ita) Riso Scotti-MG
13. Stefano Faustini (Ita) Vini Caldirola
14. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina
15. Franco Ballerini (Ita) Mapei
16. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Riso Scotti-MG
17. Servais Knaven (Ned) TVM
18. Gianluca Pianegonda (Ita) Mapei s.t.
19. Emanuele Lupi (Ita) Amore e Vita 0.15
20. Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis 0.18
21. Vincent Cali (Fra) Casino 0.20
22. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.20
23. Marco Milesi (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas 0.42
24. Marco Vergnani (Ita) Kross 0.45
25. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Telekom-ARD 0.45
26. Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom-ADR 0.45
27. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Festina 0.56
28. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.59
29. Francesco Frattini (Ita) Telekom-ARD 1.32
30. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Festina 3.23
31. Fabrizio Bontempi (Ita) Ros Mary - Amica Chips 10.29
32. Dario Pieri (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne 10.50
33. Flavio Vanzella (Ita) La Francaise des Jeux
34. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne
35. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Telekom-ADR
36. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom-ARD
37. Pedro Horillo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
38. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Cofidis
39. Jacky Durand (Fra) Casino
40. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Polti
41. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Ballan 10.50
42. Laurent Roux (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites 12.19
43. Steven de Jongh (Ned) TVM
44. Luca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola 12.19
45. Gianluca Pierobon (Ita) Kross 16.48
46. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux
47. Marco Giroletti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave
48. Jan Svorada (Cze) Mapei
49. Marc Streel (Bel) Casino
50. Federico De Beni (Ita) Riso Scotti-MG 16.48
Started 50
Finished 50
GC after Stage 5
1. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank 23.26.44
2. Rolf Jaermann (Swi) Casino 0.03
3. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Mapei 0.05
4. Germano Pierdomenico (Ita) Cantina Tollo 0.05
5. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina 0.05
6. Roberto Pistore (Ita) Riso Scotti-MG 0.06
7. Servais Knaven (Ned) TVM 0.06
8. Nicola Loda (Ita) Ballan 0.07
9. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne 0.07
10. Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Ros Mary 0.07
11. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Kross 0.07
12. Franco Ballerini (Ita) Mapei 0.07
13. Stefano Faustini (Ita) Vini Caldirola 0.07
14. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.25
15. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Riso Scotti-MG 0.25
16. Emanuele Lupi (Ita) Amore e Vita 0.34
17. Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom-ADR 0.52
18. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Telekom-ARD 0.52
19. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Vitalicio Seguros 1.00
20. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom-ADR 5.59
21. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne 10.50
22. Dario Pieri (Ita) Scrigno-Gaerne 11.26
23. Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis 11.56
24. Steven de Jongh (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 18.00
25. Pedro Horillo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 20.17
26. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Cofidis 22.28
27. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom-ARD 22.31
28. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Polti 23.09
29. Laurent Roux (Fra) TVM-Farm Frites 23.57
30. Vincent Cali (Fra) Casino 24.58
31. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Telekom-ADR 25.21
32. Marco Milesi (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas 27.22
33. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 27.57
34. Gianluca Pianegonda (Ita) Mapei 28.14
35. Gianluca Pierobon (Ita) Kross 28.26
36. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Festina 29.25
37. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Festina
38. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Ballan 36.45
50. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux 56.48
Close