Luis Alberto Romero Amarán

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  0
Name: Luis Alberto
Family name: Romero Amarán
Nationality: Cuba
Gender:
Age: 39 years
Date of birth: 07-04-1979
Place of birth: Matanzas (Matanzas), Cuba


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1245
Points: 2.00

Tours


100%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1998    1º in Central American and Caribbean Sports Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Maracaibo (Zulia), Venezuela  + Hector Ajete  + Iosvany Gutierrez  + Reinaldo Rodríguez 


1999    1º in Stage 3 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile, Constitucion (Maule), Chile 
1999    5º in Stage 5 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile, Los Angeles (Bio-Bio), Chile 
1999    3º in General Classification Vuelta Ciclista de Chile, Chile 
1999    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Cuba, Cuba 


2000    1º in Stage 4 part a Vuelta a Cuba, , Cuba 
2000    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Cuba, Cuba 


2001    3º in Stage 9 Vuelta a Cuba, Santa Clara (Villa Clara), Cuba 
2001    3º in Stage 12 Vuelta a Cuba, , Cuba 
2001    2º in General Classification Vuelta a Cuba, Cuba 
2001    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Cuba, Cuba 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Cuba, Cuba 


2003    3º in Stage 9 Vuelta a Cuba, Santa Clara (Villa Clara), Cuba 
2003    3º in Stage 10 Vuelta a Cuba, , Cuba 
2003    1º in Stage 12 part b Vuelta a Cuba, Guanajay (La Habana), Cuba 


2004    3º in Stage 2 Vuelta a Cuba, Gran Piedra (Santiago de Cuba), Cuba 
2004    3º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Cuba, Bayamo (Granma), Cuba 
2004    3º in Stage 11 part a Vuelta a Cuba, Matanzas (Matanzas), Cuba 


2005    3º in Stage 11 part a Vuelta a Cuba, Matanzas (Matanzas), Cuba 
2005    2º in General Classification Vuelta a Cuba, Cuba 
2005    1º in Juegos del Alba, Road, ITT, Unknown 
2005    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Cuba, Cuba 


2006    1º in Stage 3 Vuelta a la Provincia de Alicante, Tormos (Comunidad Valenciana), Spain 
2006    1º in Stage 2 Volta Provincia de Castello, Villafranca (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    2º in General Classification Volta Provincia de Castello, Spain 
2006    2º in Stage 1 Volta a Coruña, Cariño (Galicia), Spain 
2006    3º in Stage 2 Volta a Coruña, Mesia (Galicia), Spain 
2006    1º in General Classification Volta a Coruña, Spain 
2006    2º in Stage 1 Vuelta a Ávila, Madrigal de las Altas Torres (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    2º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Ávila, Navarrevisca (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    1º in Stage 4 Vuelta a Ávila, Ávila (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    1º in General Classification Vuelta a Ávila, Spain 
2006    3º in Stage 1 Vuelta Ciclista a Leon, Sahagún (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    2º in Stage 3 Vuelta Ciclista a Leon, Ponferrada (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2006    4º in GP Capodarco, (Fermo), Fermo (Marche), Italy 
2006    3º in Stage 1 Vuelta a Tenerife, Guamasa (Canarias), Spain 
2006    2º in Stage 5 part a Vuelta a Tenerife, La Laguna (Canarias), Spain 
2006    1º in Stage 4 Vuelta a la Communidad Aragonesa, (Semana Aragonesa), Huesca (Aragon), Spain 


2007    5º in Aiztondo Klasika, (Asteasu), Asteasu (Pais Vasco), Spain 
2007    3º in Stage 3 Vuelta Ciclista a Cartagena, Totana (Murcia), Spain 
2007    3º in Stage 2 Ronda Ciclista al Maestrazgo, (Benicarló), Benicarló (Comunidad Valenciana), Spain 
2007    1º in Stage 5 Volta a Galicia, A Coruña (Galicia), Spain 
2007    1º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Segovia, Spain 
2007    3º in General Classification Vuelta a Segovia, Spain 
2007    1º in Stage 4 Vuelta a Ávila, Ávila (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2007    2º in General Classification Vuelta a Ávila, Spain 
2007    3º in Stage 2 Vuelta Ciclista a Leon, Ponferrada (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2007    1º in Stage 5 part b Vuelta a Tenerife, La Laguna (Canarias), Spain 
2007    1º in Stage 5 part a Vuelta a Tenerife, Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Canarias), Spain 


2008    3º in Stage 5 Vuelta a Mendoza, Junin (Buenos Aires), Argentina 
2008    1º in Stage 3 San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2008    2º in Stage 3 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Redlands (California), United States of America 
2008    3º in Stage 1 Fitchburg Longsjo Classic, United States of America 
2008    1º in Tour de Toona, United States of America 
2008    2º in Concord, Concord (North Carolina), United States of America 


2009    10º in Stage 3 Tour de San Luis, San Luis (San Luis), Argentina 
2009    1º in Stage 6 Tour de San Luis, Potrero de los Funes (San Luis), Argentina 
2009    6º in General Classification Tour de San Luis, Argentina 
2009    2º in Stage 3 Sea Otter Classic, United States of America 
2009    2º in Stage 4 Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, Fayetteville (Arkansas), United States of America 
2009    2º in Stage 4 Fitchburg Longsjo Classic, United States of America 
2009    1º in Marian Midwest Cycling Classic, (Indianapolis), Marion (Ohio), United States of America 


2010    2º in Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Buckeye (Arizona), United States of America 
2010    3º in Stage 2 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Casa Grande (Arizona), United States of America 
2010    2º in Stage 3 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Phoenix (Arizona), United States of America 
2010    2º in General Classification Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2010    3º in Stage 2 San Dimas Stage Race, San Dimas (California), United States of America 
2010    4º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2010    3º in Stage 1 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Beaumont (California), United States of America 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the Gila, Fort Bayard (New Mexico), United States of America 
2010    5º in General Classification Tour of the Gila, United States of America 
2010    2º in Stage 2 Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, United States of America 
2010    1º in General Classification Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, United States of America 
2010    2º in Wilmington GP, (Wilmington), Wilmington (Delaware), United States of America 
2010    4º in CSC Invitational, Clarendon Cup, (Arlington), Arlington (Virginia), United States of America 
2010    2º in Stage 6 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), Stillwater (Minnesota), United States of America 
2010    4º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2010    4º in Charlotte Presbytarian Hospital Invitational Criterium, Charlotte - Belmont Omnium, (Charlotte, Criterium), Charlotte (North Carolina), United States of America 
2010    1º in General Classification National Racing Calendar, United States of America 


2011    3º in Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2011    3º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 
2011    3º in Stage 4 Cascade Classic, Bend (Oregon), United States of America 
2011    4º in General Classification Cascade Classic, United States of America 
2011    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Elk Grove, Chicago (Illinois), United States of America 
2011    1º in General Classification Tour of Elk Grove, United States of America 
2011    3º in National Racing Calendar, United States of America 


2012    3º in Stage 1 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile, Coquimbo (Coquimbo), Chile 
2012    3º in Stage 3 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile, Viña del Mar (Valparaiso), Chile 
2012    2º in Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Buckeye (Arizona), United States of America 
2012    2º in Stage 3 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Phoenix (Arizona), United States of America 
2012    1º in General Classification Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2012    2º in Cigar City Brewing Criterium Tampa, (Tampa, Criterium), Tampa (Florida), United States of America 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Tulsa Tough, (Tulsa), Tulsa (Oklahoma), United States of America 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Cascade Classic, Crooked River Ranch (Oregon), United States of America 
2012    8º in Stage 1 Tour of Elk Grove, Elk Grove Village (Illinois), United States of America 
2012    6º in Stage 2 Tour of Elk Grove, Elk Grove Village (Illinois), United States of America 
2012    9º in General Classification Tour of Elk Grove, United States of America 
2012    6º in General Classification Volta de Campos, (Tour do Rio), Brazil 


2013    3º in Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2013    3º in General Classification Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2013    1º in Stage 2 San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2013    4º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2013    1º in Stage 2 Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2013    1º in Stage 3 Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2013    3º in CSC Invitational, Clarendon Cup, (Arlington), Arlington (Virginia), United States of America 
2013    1º in General Classification Air Force Cycling Classic Omnium, United States of America 
2013    3º in U.S. Air Force Classic, Crystal City Classic, (Arlington), Arlington (Virginia), United States of America 
2013    2º in Stage 6 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Saint-Georges (Quebec), Canada 
2013    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Delta, (Delta), Delta (British Columbia), Canada 


2014    2º in Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2014    1º in Stage 3 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2014    4º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2014    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Gila, Silver City (New Mexico), United States of America 
2014    3º in General Classification Coupe des nations Ville Saguenay, (Saguenay, U23), Saguenay (Quebec), Canada 
2014    2º in Stage 2 North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), Cannon Falls (Minnesota), United States of America 
2014    2º in General Classification North Star GP, (Nature Valley Grand Prix), United States of America 


2015    2º in Stage 4 Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2015    3º in CSC Invitational, Clarendon Cup, (Arlington), Arlington (Virginia), United States of America 


2016    1º in Stage 1 Dana Point, Dana Point (California), United States of America 
2016    1º in Iron Hill Twillight Criterium, (Iron Hill), Iron Hill (Pennsylvania), United States of America 
2016    4º in Stage 1 Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, (Binghamton, Criterium), Binghamton (New York), United States of America 

Photo: © Team Jamis
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 40
Track - Regional Championship: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 10
Road – Stage: 15
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 4
Victories by team/year:
2008: 2 victories
2009: 2 victories
2010: 3 victories
2011: 1 victory
2012: 3 victories
2013: 5 victories
2014: 2 victories
2015: 0 victories
2016: 2 victories

  Add an image