Dean Downing

  0
Name: Dean
Family name: Downing
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 39 years
Date of birth: 24-01-1975
Place of birth: Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain
Family Links is an older brother of Russell Downing

Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1022
Points: 14.00

Stages


100%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2001    2º in Drie Zustersteden, (Willebroek (a)) , Willebroek (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2001    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 


2003    3º in Meusegem, (Wolvertem, Amateurs (d)) , Meusegem (Brabant), Belgium 
2003    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain  + Russell Downing 


2004    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan) , Killorglin (Kerry), Ireland 
2004    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan) , Killorglin (Kerry), Ireland 
2004    3º in General Classification Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan) , Ireland 
2004    2º in Sydney, Scratch, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 
2004    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2004    2º in Stage 1 Herald Sun Tour, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2004    2º in Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
2004    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Queensland, Maryborough (Queensland), Australia 


2005    2º in Eddie Soens Memorial Criterium, (Liverpool) , Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
2005    2º in Stage 3 part a Giro del Capo, Wellington (Western Cape), South Africa 
2005    1º in County Durham, (Durham (a)) , Durham (Durham), Great Britain 
2005    2º in Lincoln International Grand Prix, (Lincoln) , Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2005    1º in Chalky Whites GP, (Milton Keynes (a)) , Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
2005    2º in Glasgow, Criterium, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Bermuda GP, Bermuda 
2005    3º in General Classification Bermuda GP, Bermuda 
2005    2º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Great Britain, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 


2006    1º in Trofee van Haspengouw, (Aalst) , Aalst (Limburg), Belgium 
2006    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Xining (Qinghai), China 


2007    1º in Stage 1 part b Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2007    1º in Stage 2 Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2007    1º in Tour of the Reservoir, (Blanchland) , Blanchland (Durham), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Stage 4 Girvan - Easter Three Day, (Girvan) , Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Stage 1 Beacon Series, (West Indies versus the World) , Trinidad & Tobago 
2007    3º in Stage 2 Beacon Series, (West Indies versus the World) , Trinidad & Tobago 
2007    1º in Lincoln International Grand Prix, (Lincoln) , Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2007    2º in Crawley, Crawley (West Sussex), Great Britain 
2007    4º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 
2007    2º in Stage 4 Bermuda GP, Hamilton (Hamilton), Bermuda 


2008    2º in Eddie Soens Memorial Criterium, (Liverpool) , Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
2008    3º in Stage 2 Mersey Roads Two Day, Hope (Flintshire), Great Britain 
2008    2º in Stage 1 Mersey Roads Two Day, Hope (Flintshire), Great Britain 
2008    2º in Stage 3 Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2008    1º in General Classification Mersey Roads Two Day, Great Britain 
2008    2º in Stage 1 Girvan - Easter Three Day, (Girvan) , Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2008    2º in Lincoln International Grand Prix, (Lincoln) , Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2008    1º in Stage 2 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann) , Claremorris (Mayo), Ireland 
2008    1º in Brentwood, Brentwood (Essex), Great Britain 
2008    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, North Yorkshire (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2008    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van Saksen, (Sachsen Tour) , Frohburg (Sachsen), Germany 
2008    3º in East Yorkshire Classic Roadrace, (Yorkshire (a)) , Yorkshire (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2008    6º in Stage 4 Daily-Express Tour, (Tour of Britain) , Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
2008    3º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 
2008    2º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 
2008    2º in Richmond GP, (Richmond) , Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


2009    5º in Tour of the Reservoir, (Blanchland) , Blanchland (Durham), Great Britain 
2009    1º in Stage 2 Irish Sea Tour of the North, Ballymeen (Galway), Ireland 
2009    1º in Stage 4 Irish Sea Tour of the North, Bangor (Mayo), Ireland 
2009    2º in Stage 5 Irish Sea Tour of the North, Carryduff (Castlereagh), Great Britain 
2009    2º in General Classification Irish Sea Tour of the North, Ireland 
2009    4º in Shay Elliott Memorial, (Bray) , Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
2009    4º in Lincoln International Grand Prix, (Lincoln) , Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2009    5º in Smithfield Circuit, (Smithfield) , Smithfield (Cumbria), Great Britain 
2009    5º in Rochdale, Rochdale (Rochdale), Great Britain 
2009    1º in Brighouse, Brighouse (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2009    3º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2009    1º in Blackburn, Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen), Great Britain 
2009    3º in Warwick, Criterium, Warwick (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
2009    1º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 
2009    4º in Preston, Criterium, Preston (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2009    6º in Stage 1 Herald Sun Tour, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2009    6º in Stage 4 Herald Sun Tour, Barwon Heads (Victoria), Australia 


2010    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Taiwan, Chang Hwa (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2010    1º in Stage 5 Tour de Taiwan, Miaoli (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2010    2º in Stage 6 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2010    6º in General Classification Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2010    2º in Stage 2 Irish Sea Tour of the North, Comber (Ards), Great Britain 
2010    2º in Dumfries, Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2010    1º in Dumfries (a), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
2010    3º in Stafford Town Center Races, (Stafford) , Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
2010    1º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2010    3º in Blackburn, Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen), Great Britain 
2010    2º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 


2011    3º in Prologue Tour de Taiwan, Taipei (T'ai-pei), Taiwan 
2011    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Taiwan, Taipei (T'ai-pei), Taiwan 
2011    2º in Stage 6 Tour de Taiwan, Changhua (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2011    1º in Stage 1 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann) , Portumna (Galway), Ireland 
2011    5º in Smithfield Circuit, (Smithfield) , Smithfield (Cumbria), Great Britain 
2011    3º in Tour of the Reservoir, (Blanchland) , Blanchland (Durham), Great Britain 
2011    2º in Otley, Criterium, Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
2011    2º in Stafford Town Center Races, (Stafford) , Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
2011    1º in Wales Open Criterium, (Abergavenny (a)) , Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
2011    2º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2011    1º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 


2012    2º in Brighouse, Brighouse (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2012    3º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2012    3º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 


2013    2º in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
2013    2º in Torquay, Torquay (Torbay), Great Britain 
2013    3º in London Nocturne Smithfields, (London (ah)) , London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2013    3º in Woking, Criterium, Woking (Surrey), Great Britain 
2013    3º in Aylsham, Aylsham (Norfolk), Great Britain 
2013    1º in Beaumont Trophy, (Stamfordham) , Stamfordham (Northumberland), Great Britain 
2013    5º in Wales Open Criterium, (Abergavenny (a)) , Abergavenny (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
2013    2º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2013    5º in Elite Circuit Series, Great Britain 
2013    1º in Sheffield, Criterium, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 


2014    4º in Cowbridge Comprehensive School, (Cowbridge) , Cowbridge (Vale of Glamorgan, The), Great Britain 
2014    2º in Wiltshire GP, (Wiltshire) , Wiltshire (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
2014    5º in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain 
2014    3º in Stockton Festival of Cycling, (Stockton, Criterium) , Stockton (Stockton-on-Tees), Great Britain 
2014    2º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2014    5º in Beverley, Criterium, Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 

Photo: © Madison Genesis
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 28
Track – National Championship: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 10
Road – Stage: 11
Road – Regional Championship: 2
Road - Race: 3
Victories by team/year:
2005: 3 victories
2006: 1 victory
2008: 4 victories
2009: 5 victories
2010: 3 victories
2011: 3 victories
2012: 0 victories
2013: 2 victories
2014: 0 victories